Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire →
The provision of digital interview recording software for Northamptonshire Police The authority intends to under pre market engagement to better understand the market and as such no values have been indicated at this time.
UKF24, GB · UKF25, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Industry specific software package, Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,140 | 1 median · 5.9 average (1,026 of 3,140 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,151 of 3,140 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF24 | 14 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 14 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b02c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053956-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 08 2026 15:33:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-28T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Submissions will be via our atamis etendering system https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jun 2026 | planning | 053956-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053956-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T16:33:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b02c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b02c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x 12 months extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "The authority will explore during PME and will detail in the tender notice"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "The authority will explore during PME and will detail in the tender notice"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The provision of digital interview recording",
"status": "planned",
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The provision of digital interview recording software for Northamptonshire Police\nThe authority intends to under pre market engagement to better understand the market and as such no values have been indicated at this time.",
"riskDetails": "Detail around risks will be outlined in the tender notice",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions will be via our atamis etendering system https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wellingborough",
"postalCode": "NN8 6GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House ,Darby Close ,Park Farm Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@northants.pnn.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053956-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053956-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T16:33:02+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053956-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T16:33:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b02c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b02c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x 12 months extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "The authority will explore during PME and will detail in the tender notice"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "The authority will explore during PME and will detail in the tender notice"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The provision of digital interview recording",
"status": "planned",
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The provision of digital interview recording software for Northamptonshire Police\nThe authority intends to under pre market engagement to better understand the market and as such no values have been indicated at this time.",
"riskDetails": "Detail around risks will be outlined in the tender notice",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions will be via our atamis etendering system https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wellingborough",
"postalCode": "NN8 6GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House ,Darby Close ,Park Farm Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@northants.pnn.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053956-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053956-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T16:33:02+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}