← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

The Provision of Design and Build for Decarbonisation: Erith, Greenwich and Stanmore Fire Stations

Buyer: London Fire Brigade →

Participate on londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Fire Brigade
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Nov 2025
Value£2,500,000
Published27 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The works involve replacing gas heating systems with air-source heat pumps, installing solar panels, and improving lighting efficiency. Coordinating new electrical mains with the DNO. Civil works such as trenching for services are also included.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Construction work 45000000Building installation work 45300000Plumbing and sanitary works 45330000Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work 45331000Central-heating installation work 45331100Boiler installation work 45331110Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work 45331200Ventilation installation work 45331210Outdoor ventilation installation work 45331211Air-conditioning installation work 45331220Partial air-conditioning installation work 45331221Installation work of cooling equipment 45331230Installation work of refrigeration equipment 45331231Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The works involve replacing gas heating systems with air-source heat pumps, installing solar panels, and improving lighting efficiency. Coordinating new electrical mains with the DNO. Civil works such as trenching for services are also included.

Statusactive
Value£2,500,000
Contract periodFrom 6 Jan 2026 to 7 Jan 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work, Building installation work, Plumbing and sanitary works, Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work, Central-heating installation work, Boiler installation work, Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work, Ventilation installation work, Outdoor ventilation installation work, Air-conditioning installation work, Partial air-conditioning installation work, Installation work of cooling equipment, Installation work of refrigeration equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 457,2523 median · 22.8 average (1,264 of 7,252 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,394 of 7,252 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI8793 median · 20.1 average (159 of 879 with a bid count)3.2 average (167 of 879 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)89811.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 898 with a bid count)3.3 average (3 of 898 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d446
Latest release ID068579-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 27 2025 14:24:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-11-21
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Oct 2025tender068579-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068579-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-27T14:24:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d446",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-164874",
    "name": "London Fire Brigade"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d446",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The works involve replacing gas heating systems with air-source heat pumps, installing solar panels, and improving lighting efficiency. Coordinating new electrical mains with the DNO. Civil works such as trenching for services are also included.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-01-07T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Central-heating installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Boiler installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ventilation installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331211",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Outdoor ventilation installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air-conditioning installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331221",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Partial air-conditioning installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation work of cooling equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331231",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation work of refrigeration equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Design and Build for Decarbonisation: Erith, Greenwich and Stanmore Fire Stations",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The works involve replacing gas heating systems with air-source heat pumps, installing solar panels, and improving lighting efficiency. Coordinating new electrical mains with the DNO. Civil works such as trenching for services are also included.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-21"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164874",
      "name": "London Fire Brigade",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "DA17 6HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "54 Erith Road Belvedere "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.haringey.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Fire Brigade",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
        "email": "Maria.Smith@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7916",
      "name": "London Borough of Haringey",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Haringey"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Oct 2025 · 068579-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "068579-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-27T14:24:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d446",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-164874",
    "name": "London Fire Brigade"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d446",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The works involve replacing gas heating systems with air-source heat pumps, installing solar panels, and improving lighting efficiency. Coordinating new electrical mains with the DNO. Civil works such as trenching for services are also included.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-01-07T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Central-heating installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Boiler installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ventilation installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331211",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Outdoor ventilation installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air-conditioning installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331221",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Partial air-conditioning installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation work of cooling equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331231",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation work of refrigeration equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Design and Build for Decarbonisation: Erith, Greenwich and Stanmore Fire Stations",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The works involve replacing gas heating systems with air-source heat pumps, installing solar panels, and improving lighting efficiency. Coordinating new electrical mains with the DNO. Civil works such as trenching for services are also included.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-21"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164874",
      "name": "London Fire Brigade",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "DA17 6HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "54 Erith Road Belvedere "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.haringey.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Fire Brigade",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
        "email": "Maria.Smith@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7916",
      "name": "London Borough of Haringey",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Haringey"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}