Lot 1
No lot description published.
Customer Contact Centre Communications Software Solution that has the capacity to integrate with an existing Customer Relationship Management Solution (CRM) and must be able to scale up rapidly to accommodate approximately 400 agents. WWU has approximately ninety-seven (97) customer facing contact centre agents working 8am-8pm Monday-Friday and 9am-2pm Saturday. • 22 Contact Centre Agents. • 15 Work Management Scheduling Agents. • 60 Connections agents. Essential criteria. • Existing System without need for significant development. • Proven Interoperability with SAP C/4 HANA. • A solution that is already in use and proven to work effectively within another organisation. • Software as a Service (SaaS) solution. • Scalable to receive large volumes of calls at short notice. • Scalability to approximately 400 users / agents.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e7af |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064778-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 13 2025 12:55:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 064778-2025 |
| 25 Feb 2025 | tender | 007108-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064778-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-13T13:55:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e7af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contact Centre Software",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 650000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend by three (3) consecutive 12-month periods. These extensions shall be used if the requirements under the contract are being sufficiently performed."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "064778-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064778-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-13T13:55:12+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05083841",
"name": "8X8 UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WWU1382",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Contact Centre Communications Software",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Customer Contact Centre Communications Software Solution that has the capacity to integrate with an existing Customer Relationship Management Solution (CRM) and must be able to scale up rapidly to accommodate approximately 400 agents. WWU has approximately ninety-seven (97) customer facing contact centre agents working 8am-8pm Monday-Friday and 9am-2pm Saturday.\n•\t22 Contact Centre Agents.\n•\t15 Work Management Scheduling Agents. \n•\t60 Connections agents.\nEssential criteria.\n•\tExisting System without need for significant development.\n•\tProven Interoperability with SAP C/4 HANA.\n•\tA solution that is already in use and proven to work effectively within another organisation.\n•\tSoftware as a Service (SaaS) solution.\n•\tScalable to receive large volumes of calls at short notice.\n•\tScalability to approximately 400 users / agents.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wales & West House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wwutilities.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05046791",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Tune",
"email": "wwuprocurement@wwutilities.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447967844390"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMVL-3238-DQDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05083841",
"name": "8X8 UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP19 8JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxford House, Bell Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.8x8.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05083841",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk-bid@8x8.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQGX-8442-GGCM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064778-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-13T13:55:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e7af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contact Centre Software",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 650000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend by three (3) consecutive 12-month periods. These extensions shall be used if the requirements under the contract are being sufficiently performed."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "064778-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064778-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-13T13:55:12+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05083841",
"name": "8X8 UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WWU1382",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Contact Centre Communications Software",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Customer Contact Centre Communications Software Solution that has the capacity to integrate with an existing Customer Relationship Management Solution (CRM) and must be able to scale up rapidly to accommodate approximately 400 agents. WWU has approximately ninety-seven (97) customer facing contact centre agents working 8am-8pm Monday-Friday and 9am-2pm Saturday.\n•\t22 Contact Centre Agents.\n•\t15 Work Management Scheduling Agents. \n•\t60 Connections agents.\nEssential criteria.\n•\tExisting System without need for significant development.\n•\tProven Interoperability with SAP C/4 HANA.\n•\tA solution that is already in use and proven to work effectively within another organisation.\n•\tSoftware as a Service (SaaS) solution.\n•\tScalable to receive large volumes of calls at short notice.\n•\tScalability to approximately 400 users / agents.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wales & West House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wwutilities.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05046791",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Tune",
"email": "wwuprocurement@wwutilities.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447967844390"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMVL-3238-DQDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05083841",
"name": "8X8 UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP19 8JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxford House, Bell Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.8x8.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05083841",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk-bid@8x8.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQGX-8442-GGCM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007108-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-25T09:09:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e7af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": []
},
"tender": {
"id": "WWU1382",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1250000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Proposed Total duration: \nFour (4) Years, with option to extend by three (3) consecutive 12-month periods."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Evaluation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Review the tender documents for more information."
},
{
"name": "Commercial Evaluation",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Review the tender documents for more information."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-10-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "The following accreditations are mandatory; \n•\tISO 9001:2015 Quality Management Systems.\n•\tISO 27001:2022 Information Security, Cybersecurity and Privacy Protection\n•\tCyber Essentials Certified \n•\tCyber Essential Plus Certified."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communication and multimedia software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Contact Centre Communications Software",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1250000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "007108-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007108-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-02-25T09:09:46Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The tender will be comprised of;\nConditions of Participation Stage: The responses to the questionnaire which will have both mandatory pass/fail and scored questions. The responses will be scored and the highest scored bidders shall be invited to the ITT. Only those bidders that progress to the ITT stage shall see the documents related to the ITT Technical and Commercial Envelopes.\nMore information available in the Invitation to Tenderer and the Conditions of Participation Questionnaire (COPQ) - Guidance\nThe ITT shall include Technical Envelope and Commercial Envelope, with percentage weights 60% and 40% respectively.\nThe Technical Envelope shall include open scored questions. The combined scores from the Technical and Commercial shall be ranked and the highest three (3) ranked bidders shall proceed to the negotiation stage.\nMore information on the negotiation stage shall be released in due course."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Wales and West Utilities (WWU) intend to establish an agreement for the provision of Contact\nCentre Communication Software. The required solution shall include the following features.\n•\tEnable WWU to maintain a call centre system to satisfy its licence agreement. \n•\tEnsure teams currently using CxEngage as their primary telephony solution continue to have a contact centre software solution. \n•\tEnsure that the solution is scalable and can include additional users should more users be required, e.g., Despatch, Streetworks and Reinstatement. \n•\tIntegration to existing WWU systems (SAP C/4 HANA primary interface). \n•\tEnsure that key interactive voice response (IVR) function is maintained. \n•\tMaintain all existing communication channels (true omni-channel experience for customers and agents for customer contact (call, text, email, WhatsApp). \n•\tMaintain reporting and product-market fit (PMF) capabilities. \n•\tMaintain call recording functionality. \n•\tArtificial intelligence (AI) to be part of customer contact centre solution.\nThis tender has generated a significant amount of interest and to ensure that the market understands the requirement, the below highlights essential criteria.\n•\tExisting System without need for significant development.\n•\tProven Interoperability with SAP C/4 HANA.\n•\tA solution that is already in use and proven to work effectively within another organisation.\n•\tSoftware as a Service (SaaS) solution.\n•\tScalable to receive large volumes of calls at short notice.\n•\tScalability to approximately 400 users / agents.\nConversely, WWU deems it necessary to advise the market that certain services and types of systems would not meet our requirements.\n•\tA conceptual solution that requires development.\n•\tA platform from which to design a bespoke system.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sourcing4wwu.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\nBravo Project Tender Reference: \nPQQ: pqq_422 - WWU1382 - Contact Centre Software Provision",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wales & West House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05046791",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Tune",
"email": "peter.tune@wwutilities.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447967844390"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMVL-3238-DQDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}