← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Provision of Cleaning Services

Buyer: Buckinghamshire New University →

BuyerBuckinghamshire New University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jun 2024

What is being bought

Cleaning, Pest Control and Grounds Maintenance This is a VEAT notice of the University's intention to extend the contract with the current supplier for a period of 12 months. The contract provides for the continuation of vital facilities management services to the University while it undertakes and completes a new procurement process.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Cleaning services 90910000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision of cleaning, grounds maintenance, pest control and other related services. The location of these services will be at the University's main campus at High Wycombe, two other satellite campuses at Aylesbury and Uxbridge and the University's halls of residences.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,444 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ3387 median · 43.3 average (110 of 338 with a bid count)6 average (116 of 338 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDue to unforeseen circumstances, the University has not been able to complete the reorganisation of its main High Wycombe campus and a specification/procurement strategy for the new tender exercise. We are currently in the process of completing this exercise and expect to commence a formal procurement exercise before the end of 2024. As an interim measure in order to minimise any technical and operational disruption to the proper functioning of the University, it will enter into a limited 12 month contract with the current supplier.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

019586-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£1,100,836

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0472d4
Latest release ID019586-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jun 26 2024 16:47:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jun 2024award, contract019586-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019586-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-26T17:47:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0472d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-116983",
    "name": "Buckinghamshire New University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019586-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05690259",
          "name": "Busy Bee Cleaning Services Ltd t/a Nexgen London"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0472d4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of cleaning, grounds maintenance, pest control and other related services. The location of these services will be at the University's main campus at High Wycombe, two other satellite campuses at Aylesbury and Uxbridge and the University's halls of residences."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cleaning, Pest Control and Grounds Maintenance \nThis is a VEAT notice of the University's intention to extend the contract with the current supplier for a period of 12 months. \nThe contract provides for the continuation of vital facilities management services to the University while it undertakes and completes a new procurement process.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to unforeseen circumstances, the University has not been able to complete the reorganisation of its main High Wycombe campus and a specification/procurement strategy for the new tender exercise. We are currently in the process of completing this exercise and expect to commence a formal procurement exercise before the end of 2024. As an interim measure in order to minimise any technical and operational disruption to the proper functioning of the University, it will enter into a limited 12 month contract with the current supplier.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116983",
      "name": "Buckinghamshire New University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "HIGH WYCOMBE",
        "postalCode": "HP112JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Owen Harris Building,Queen Alexandra Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bucks.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Buckinghamshire New University",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Veronica Fatemi",
        "email": "veronica.fatemi@bucks.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1494522141-4267"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05690259",
      "name": "Busy Bee Cleaning Services Ltd t/a Nexgen London",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "West Byfleet",
        "postalCode": "KT14 7LF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4a and 4b Wintersells Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05690259",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Busy Bee Cleaning Services Ltd t/a Nexgen London"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019586-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1100836,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019586-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "It is essential for the continuous operation of the University that this contract continues until a new procurement exercise is commenced (which is expected to be before the end of 2024). \nA standstill period of 10 days will be applied until the 8th July 2024.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jun 2024 · 019586-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019586-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-26T17:47:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0472d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-116983",
    "name": "Buckinghamshire New University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019586-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05690259",
          "name": "Busy Bee Cleaning Services Ltd t/a Nexgen London"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0472d4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of cleaning, grounds maintenance, pest control and other related services. The location of these services will be at the University's main campus at High Wycombe, two other satellite campuses at Aylesbury and Uxbridge and the University's halls of residences."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cleaning, Pest Control and Grounds Maintenance \nThis is a VEAT notice of the University's intention to extend the contract with the current supplier for a period of 12 months. \nThe contract provides for the continuation of vital facilities management services to the University while it undertakes and completes a new procurement process.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to unforeseen circumstances, the University has not been able to complete the reorganisation of its main High Wycombe campus and a specification/procurement strategy for the new tender exercise. We are currently in the process of completing this exercise and expect to commence a formal procurement exercise before the end of 2024. As an interim measure in order to minimise any technical and operational disruption to the proper functioning of the University, it will enter into a limited 12 month contract with the current supplier.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116983",
      "name": "Buckinghamshire New University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "HIGH WYCOMBE",
        "postalCode": "HP112JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Owen Harris Building,Queen Alexandra Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bucks.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Buckinghamshire New University",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Veronica Fatemi",
        "email": "veronica.fatemi@bucks.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1494522141-4267"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05690259",
      "name": "Busy Bee Cleaning Services Ltd t/a Nexgen London",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "West Byfleet",
        "postalCode": "KT14 7LF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4a and 4b Wintersells Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05690259",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Busy Bee Cleaning Services Ltd t/a Nexgen London"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019586-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1100836,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019586-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "It is essential for the continuous operation of the University that this contract continues until a new procurement exercise is commenced (which is expected to be before the end of 2024). \nA standstill period of 10 days will be applied until the 8th July 2024.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}