Lot 1
Provision of Catering services, please see tender documents for futher details
Award criteria
price
Buyer: University of Bedfordshire →
The Provision of Catering Services - University of Bedfordshire
UKH2
Provision of Catering services, please see tender documents for futher details
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Catering services, Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions, School catering services, Catering supplies | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Catering supplies (39222000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 1,766 | 6 median · 46.4 average (759 of 1,766 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (808 of 1,766 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH2 | 7 | 58 median · 52 average (3 of 7 with a bid count) | 16.7 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04d049 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079613-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 04 2025 10:25:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 079613-2025 |
| 15 Jan 2025 | tender | 001384-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079613-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-04T10:25:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d049",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135014",
"name": "University of Bedfordshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "079613-2025-UoB/P EST - 00000698-1",
"title": "The Provision of Catering Services - University of Bedfordshire",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168335",
"name": "CH&CO Catering Group Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UoB/P EST - 00000698",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Catering services, please see tender documents for futher details",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
{
"id": "55523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions"
},
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
{
"id": "39222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Catering Services - UoB",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Provision of Catering Services - University of Bedfordshire",
"classification": {
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135014",
"name": "University of Bedfordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 3JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Square, Park Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbedfordshire/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Higher Education"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bedfordshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@beds.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168335",
"name": "CH&CO Catering Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": " Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CH&CO Catering Group Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "079613-2025-UoB/P EST - 00000698-1",
"title": "The Provision of Catering Services - University of Bedfordshire",
"value": {
"amount": 3451220.8,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "079613-2025-UoB/P EST - 00000698-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079613-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-04T10:25:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d049",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135014",
"name": "University of Bedfordshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "079613-2025-UoB/P EST - 00000698-1",
"title": "The Provision of Catering Services - University of Bedfordshire",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168335",
"name": "CH&CO Catering Group Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UoB/P EST - 00000698",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Catering services, please see tender documents for futher details",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
{
"id": "55523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions"
},
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
{
"id": "39222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Catering Services - UoB",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Provision of Catering Services - University of Bedfordshire",
"classification": {
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135014",
"name": "University of Bedfordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 3JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Square, Park Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbedfordshire/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Higher Education"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bedfordshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@beds.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168335",
"name": "CH&CO Catering Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": " Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CH&CO Catering Group Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "079613-2025-UoB/P EST - 00000698-1",
"title": "The Provision of Catering Services - University of Bedfordshire",
"value": {
"amount": 3451220.8,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "079613-2025-UoB/P EST - 00000698-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001384-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-15T15:00:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d049",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135014",
"name": "University of Bedfordshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UoB/P EST - 00000698",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Original tender for a 5 year contract with option to extend for a further 2 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of Catering services, please see tender documents for futher details",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
{
"id": "55523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions"
},
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
{
"id": "39222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Catering Services - UoB",
"value": {
"amount": 2340000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-20T16:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Please see tender documents"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-20T16:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Provision of Catering Services - University of Bedfordshire",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-20T16:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "Please refer to tender documents",
"classification": {
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbedfordshire/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135014",
"name": "University of Bedfordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 3JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Square, Park Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbedfordshire/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Higher Education"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bedfordshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbedfordshire/aspx/Home",
"email": "damola.aladesiun@beds.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}