← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Provision of Architect Led Design Team (ALDT) Services

Buyer: Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerFrimley Health NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The purpose of this procurement exercise was to appoint a Architect Led Design Team under Lot 1 on the NHS Shared Business Services Healthcare Planning Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services (HPCCAS) framework agreement, to support for the development of the New Frimley Park Hospital.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Architectural design services 71220000Building construction work 45210000

Lot details

Lot 1

This ITT seeks to appoint a Lead Designer and multi-disciplinary Architect Led Design Team (ALDT) to deliver RIBA Stage 2 (and prospectively Stage 3) design services for Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust's New Hospital Programme scheme, procured as a further competition under the HPCCAS framework (SBS10190, Lot 1). <br/><br/>The commission spans three linked components: a new-build c.114,000sqm Hospital 2.0-compliant acute hospital on a greenfield site; a c.3,000sqm extension at Heatherwood Hospital (following a value-engineered, non-standard design approach agreed with NHP); and refurbishment/reconfiguration of the retained, non-RAAC portion of the existing Frimley Park Hospital estate (recently reduced in scope by circa 90%, with no new-build content). <br/><br/>The successful bidder will act as Lead Designer coordinating around 30 named disciplines (architecture, structural/civil engineering, MEP, principal designer, BREEAM/sustainability, landscape, transport, fire engineering, and various specialist advisors), taking full design responsibility and accountability under the Design Responsibilities Matrix, while working within Hospital 2.0 standardisation requirements, NHP's repeatable design platform, and the associated Trust Engagement Meeting (TEMS) gateway process. The team will also be responsible for progressing planning applications (including Design Review Panel engagement) for each of the three sites, supporting the Trust's Target Operating Model and clinical design process, and delivering to demanding BREEAM targets (Excellent for new-build, Very Good for the retained estate). The contract is structured as a call-off under NEC4 PSC (with Z clauses), running initially from a RIBA Stage 1 revisit through Stage 2 and Stage 3, with an Authority option to extend into Stages 4 and 5 on negotiated day-rate terms.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Qualitative — 70
Social Value — 10
Commercial — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural design servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural design services (71220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI9196 median · 49.1 average (365 of 919 with a bid count)5.6 average (402 of 919 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe procurement was a further competition under the Healthcare Planning Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services (HPCCAS) Framework Agreement, SBS10190, Lot 1 Architectural services.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

078659-2026-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e6cf
Latest release ID078659-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 18 2026 14:47:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2026award, contract078659-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078659-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6616963,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6616963,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-18T15:47:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43910",
    "name": "Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078659-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185913",
          "name": "ARCADIS CONSULTING (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C401033",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This ITT seeks to appoint a Lead Designer and multi-disciplinary Architect Led Design Team (ALDT) to deliver RIBA Stage 2 (and prospectively Stage 3) design services for Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust's New Hospital Programme scheme, procured as a further competition under the HPCCAS framework (SBS10190, Lot 1). <br/><br/>The commission spans three linked components: a new-build c.114,000sqm Hospital 2.0-compliant acute hospital on a greenfield site; a c.3,000sqm extension at Heatherwood Hospital (following a value-engineered, non-standard design approach agreed with NHP); and refurbishment/reconfiguration of the retained, non-RAAC portion of the existing Frimley Park Hospital estate (recently reduced in scope by circa 90%, with no new-build content). <br/><br/>The successful bidder will act as Lead Designer coordinating around 30 named disciplines (architecture, structural/civil engineering, MEP, principal designer, BREEAM/sustainability, landscape, transport, fire engineering, and various specialist advisors), taking full design responsibility and accountability under the Design Responsibilities Matrix, while working within Hospital 2.0 standardisation requirements, NHP's repeatable design platform, and the associated Trust Engagement Meeting (TEMS) gateway process. The team will also be responsible for progressing planning applications (including Design Review Panel engagement) for each of the three sites, supporting the Trust's Target Operating Model and clinical design process, and delivering to demanding BREEAM targets (Excellent for new-build, Very Good for the retained estate). The contract is structured as a call-off under NEC4 PSC (with Z clauses), running initially from a RIBA Stage 1 revisit through Stage 2 and Stage 3, with an Authority option to extend into Stages 4 and 5 on negotiated day-rate terms.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualitative",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Architect Led Design Team (ALDT) Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this procurement exercise was to appoint a Architect Led Design Team under Lot 1 on the NHS Shared Business Services Healthcare Planning Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services (HPCCAS) framework agreement, to support for the development of the New Frimley Park Hospital.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement was a further competition under the Healthcare Planning Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services (HPCCAS) Framework Agreement, SBS10190, Lot 1 Architectural services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43910",
      "name": "Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Frimley",
        "postalCode": "GU16 7UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Portsmouth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.frimleyhealth.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.frimleyhealth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Trelfa",
        "email": "fhft.frimleynhppmo@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185913",
      "name": "ARCADIS CONSULTING (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 4BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 Fenchurch Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.arcadis.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02212959",
        "legalName": "ARCADIS CONSULTING (UK) LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078659-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078659-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Aug 2026 · 078659-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078659-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6616963,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6616963,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-18T15:47:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43910",
    "name": "Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078659-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185913",
          "name": "ARCADIS CONSULTING (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C401033",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This ITT seeks to appoint a Lead Designer and multi-disciplinary Architect Led Design Team (ALDT) to deliver RIBA Stage 2 (and prospectively Stage 3) design services for Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust's New Hospital Programme scheme, procured as a further competition under the HPCCAS framework (SBS10190, Lot 1). <br/><br/>The commission spans three linked components: a new-build c.114,000sqm Hospital 2.0-compliant acute hospital on a greenfield site; a c.3,000sqm extension at Heatherwood Hospital (following a value-engineered, non-standard design approach agreed with NHP); and refurbishment/reconfiguration of the retained, non-RAAC portion of the existing Frimley Park Hospital estate (recently reduced in scope by circa 90%, with no new-build content). <br/><br/>The successful bidder will act as Lead Designer coordinating around 30 named disciplines (architecture, structural/civil engineering, MEP, principal designer, BREEAM/sustainability, landscape, transport, fire engineering, and various specialist advisors), taking full design responsibility and accountability under the Design Responsibilities Matrix, while working within Hospital 2.0 standardisation requirements, NHP's repeatable design platform, and the associated Trust Engagement Meeting (TEMS) gateway process. The team will also be responsible for progressing planning applications (including Design Review Panel engagement) for each of the three sites, supporting the Trust's Target Operating Model and clinical design process, and delivering to demanding BREEAM targets (Excellent for new-build, Very Good for the retained estate). The contract is structured as a call-off under NEC4 PSC (with Z clauses), running initially from a RIBA Stage 1 revisit through Stage 2 and Stage 3, with an Authority option to extend into Stages 4 and 5 on negotiated day-rate terms.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualitative",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Architect Led Design Team (ALDT) Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this procurement exercise was to appoint a Architect Led Design Team under Lot 1 on the NHS Shared Business Services Healthcare Planning Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services (HPCCAS) framework agreement, to support for the development of the New Frimley Park Hospital.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement was a further competition under the Healthcare Planning Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services (HPCCAS) Framework Agreement, SBS10190, Lot 1 Architectural services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43910",
      "name": "Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Frimley",
        "postalCode": "GU16 7UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Portsmouth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.frimleyhealth.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.frimleyhealth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Trelfa",
        "email": "fhft.frimleynhppmo@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185913",
      "name": "ARCADIS CONSULTING (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 4BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 Fenchurch Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.arcadis.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02212959",
        "legalName": "ARCADIS CONSULTING (UK) LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078659-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078659-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}