Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
The provision of an RSI Psychotherapy service for current and former rough sleepers
Counselling services
Health and social work services
Social work services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London: "The provision of an RSI Psychotherapy service for current and former rough sleepers". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 9 active published awards; 8 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published1 Sept 2022, 09:58 BST | Last source update1 Sept 2022, 09:58 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCounselling services, Health and social work services, Social work services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0342c5 | ||
What is being bought
**PLEASE NOTE** This is an Award Notice and the opportunity is now closed
The City of London Corporation (The City) in conjunction with the London Borough of Tower Hamlets and the London Borough of Hackney underook a 1 stage procurement process in relation to the provision of an RSI Psychotherapy service for current and former rough sleepers (the 'Service').
Further information for this opportunity can be found in II.2.4) Description of the procurement field (of this notice).
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
1 Sept 2022, 09:58 BST - Status changed to complete
1 Sept 2022, 09:58 BST - Official notice release published
1 Sept 2022, 09:58 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
1 Sept 2022, 09:58 BST - Published value updated to £1,410,505
1 Jun 2022, 15:47 BST - Status changed to active
1 Jun 2022, 15:47 BST - Official notice release published
1 Jun 2022, 15:47 BST - Submission deadline changed to 21 Jun 2022, 12:00 BST
1 Jun 2022, 15:47 BST - Buyer information updated
1 Jun 2022, 15:47 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot published**PLEASE NOTE** This is an Award Notice and the opportunity is now closed The Service to be procured from the proposed contract is classified under Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as “Provision of services to the community”. Therefore, the Service advertised i.e. this contract notice, fall among those listed in Annex XIV to Directive 2014/24/EU and the full obligations set out in that directive do not apply. For the avoidance of doubt, the contract is to be procured in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 Regulations 74 to 78, more commonly known as the Light Touch Regime. The precise procurement process to be used is as described in the procurement documents. The procurement was run as a one stage process, resembling the open procedure and its main features - which includes the core elements of the standard Selection Questionnaire (SQ). Any organisation that considers itself able to meet the requirements of the selection criteria within the Qualification Envelope was invited to submit a tender. The Department of Community and Children’s Services of the City of London was looking to commission a Service Provider to provide an RSI Psychotherapy service for current and former rough sleepers The aims of the service are to help rough sleepers face past trauma, manage anxiety and begin to exercise the freedom of choice they have, while learning to take responsibility in their current situations. For 2022-25, the City, London Borough of Tower Hamlets and London Borough of Hackney have developed a new partnership to commission a tri-borough service of three Psychotherapists (including a women’s specialist worker) and a Service Manager. The Service Manager will be responsible for developing and sharing this new accessible and flexible model, which challenges the norm of psychotherapy services and operates without the barriers many such services face. The numbers of individuals who will benefit from the tri-borough psychotherapy service over the three-year period across all three boroughs are: 2023: 180 2024: 220 2025: 260 There will be an expectation that the service will contribute to the decrease in Rough Sleeper numbers in each of the authority areas over the next 3 years, whilst continuing to support those that come off the streets to maintain their accommodation and not return to the streets. The duration of the contract is 36 months, subject to the right of the City (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the contract by up to 24 months. The maximum length of the contract is therefore 60 months subject to performance and funding availability. Organisations were made aware that due to the contract value (of the Service), any contract formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Organisations should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their tender, where appropriate.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
1 Sept 2022, 09:58 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 22 Jul 2022, 00:00 BST · £1,410,505
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Providence Row Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts The provision of an RSI Psychotherapy service for current and former rough sleepers £1,410,505 · signed 22 Jul 2022, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) smeBids: 3 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London
Contracting authority GB-FTS-4833Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published