← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Provision of Airwave Peripheries

Buyer: The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire →

BuyerThe Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Sept 2026

What is being bought

The Provision of Airwave Peripheries for Northamptonshire Police. The contract period will be for two (2) years starting from the 17th October 2026 until the 16th October 2028. There will be an optional twelve (12) month extension option available from the 17th October 2028 until the 16th October 2029.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

The Provision of Airwave Peripheries

Statusactive
Value£30,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06f08c
Latest release ID083143-2026
Latest release timestampWed Sep 02 2026 14:30:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2026award, contract083143-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083143-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T15:30:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f08c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
    "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF24",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF25",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "30232000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Peripheral equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "32418000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Radio network"
            },
            {
              "id": "32344210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Radio equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "32000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBZQ-9954-TCTZ",
          "name": "Axess International Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1403",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Airwave Peripheries",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Provision of Airwave Peripheries for Northamptonshire Police. The contract period will be for two (2) years starting from the 17th October 2026 until the 16th October 2028. There will be an optional twelve (12) month extension option available from the 17th October 2028 until the 16th October 2029.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
      "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wellingborough",
        "postalCode": "NN8 6GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House ,Darby Close ,Park Farm Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQZB-4253-GCQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@northants.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBZQ-9954-TCTZ",
      "name": "Axess International Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Daventry",
        "postalCode": "NN11 8RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5 Power House, Stephenson Way, Drayton   Fields,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBZQ-9954-TCTZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michael@axessinternational.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "The Provision of Airwave Peripheries",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 36000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-10-16T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "There will be an optional twelve (12) month extension option available from the 17th October 2028 until the 16th October 2029."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083143-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083143-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-02T15:30:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Sept 2026 · 083143-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083143-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T15:30:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f08c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
    "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF24",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF25",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "30232000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Peripheral equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "32418000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Radio network"
            },
            {
              "id": "32344210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Radio equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "32000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBZQ-9954-TCTZ",
          "name": "Axess International Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1403",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Airwave Peripheries",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Provision of Airwave Peripheries for Northamptonshire Police. The contract period will be for two (2) years starting from the 17th October 2026 until the 16th October 2028. There will be an optional twelve (12) month extension option available from the 17th October 2028 until the 16th October 2029.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
      "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wellingborough",
        "postalCode": "NN8 6GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House ,Darby Close ,Park Farm Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQZB-4253-GCQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@northants.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBZQ-9954-TCTZ",
      "name": "Axess International Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Daventry",
        "postalCode": "NN11 8RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5 Power House, Stephenson Way, Drayton   Fields,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBZQ-9954-TCTZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michael@axessinternational.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "The Provision of Airwave Peripheries",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 36000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-10-16T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "There will be an optional twelve (12) month extension option available from the 17th October 2028 until the 16th October 2029."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083143-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083143-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-02T15:30:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}