Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
The Provision of a Support Service for Carter Lane
Health and social work services
Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London: "The Provision of a Support Service for Carter Lane". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 9 active published awards; 8 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published23 Nov 2021, 22:45 GMT | Last source update23 Nov 2021, 22:45 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services, Health services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c93c | ||
What is being bought
**PLEASE NOTE - THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE AND THIS OPPORTUNITY IS NOW CLOSED**
The City of London Corporation (The City) undertook a 1 stage procurement process in relation to a Support Service for Carter Lane (the 'Service').
The Service will deliver a 7 day per week, 24-hour support service for rough sleepers based out the City of London’s main COVID-19 Recovery Project at Carter Lane.
Further information for this opportunity can be found in II.2.4) Description of the procurement field (of this notice).
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
23 Nov 2021, 22:45 GMT - Official notice release published
23 Nov 2021, 22:45 GMT - Buyer information updated
23 Nov 2021, 22:45 GMT - tender value changed
23 Jul 2021, 22:45 BST - Status changed to published status
23 Jul 2021, 22:45 BST - Official notice release published
23 Jul 2021, 22:45 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
23 Jul 2021, 22:45 BST - Published value updated to £230,000
16 Jul 2021, 22:45 BST - Status changed to active
16 Jul 2021, 22:45 BST - Official notice release published
16 Jul 2021, 22:45 BST - Submission deadline changed to 10 Aug 2021, 12:00 BST
16 Jul 2021, 22:45 BST - Buyer information updated
16 Jul 2021, 22:45 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot published**PLEASE NOTE - THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE AND THIS OPPORTUNITY IS NOW CLOSED** The Service procured from the proposed contract is classified under Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as “Provision of services to the community”. Therefore, the Service fall among those listed in Annex XIV to Directive 2014/24/EU and the full obligations set out in that directive do not apply. For the avoidance of doubt, the contract has been procured in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 Regulations 74 to 78, more commonly known as the Light Touch Regime. The precise procurement process to be used is as described in the procurement documents. The procurement was run as a one stage process, resembling the open procedure and its main features - which includes the core elements of the standard Selection Questionnaire (SQ). The requirements of the Service are set out in the procurement documents, particularly the Service Specification - available from: https://www.capitalesourcing.com The Department of Community and Children’s Services of the City of London commissioned for an organisation experienced in delivering services to Rough Sleepers. The provider will manage a support service for City Rough Sleepers from the Youth Hostel Association building on Carter Lane, EC4V 5AB. The Service will deliver a 7 day per week, 24-hour support service for Rough Sleepers based out of the City of London’s main COVID-19 Recovery Project at Carter Lane. Specifically, the service aims to support current and former rough sleepers, residents moving from shared facility temporary accommodation, and residents moving from hotel rooms previously secured for COVID-19 purposes. This service will play a vital role in supporting the City’s strategic intention to end rough sleeping. The duration of the contract is three (3) months, with the option to extend for a further three (3) month period. The Contract is intended to commence 1st October 2021 to 31st December 2021.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
23 Nov 2021, 22:45 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 18 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · £214,932
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Providence Row Housing Association Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £214,932 · signed 18 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London
Contracting authority GB-FTS-4833Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published