← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

The Provision of a Digital Interview Recording (DIR) System

Buyer: The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire →

BuyerThe Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£40,500
Published19 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Provision of a Digital Interview Recording (DIR) System for Northamptonshire Police. Interested parties should register on our eProcurement Portal Atamis using this link: https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome Suppliers can then search for the opportunity and download further details.

Delivery location

UKF25, GB

Categories

Recording systems and exploration devices 33120000IT software package 48517000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2026 to 30 Nov 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Recording systems and exploration devices, IT software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Recording systems and exploration devices (33120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 331,7682 median · 106.1 average (589 of 1,768 with a bid count)6.3 average (684 of 1,768 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF250Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)57Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Preliminary Market Engagement for the Provision of a Digital Interview Recording (DIR) System for Northamptonshire Police.engagement11 Sept 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e7bd
Latest release ID079037-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 19 2026 13:15:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£40,500
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2026planning079037-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079037-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-19T14:15:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
    "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CR202606003",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF25",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recording systems and exploration devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "48517000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of a Digital Interview Recording (DIR) System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40500,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 48600
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Provision of a Digital Interview Recording (DIR) System for Northamptonshire Police. Interested parties should register on our eProcurement Portal Atamis using this link: https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome  Suppliers can then search for the opportunity and download further details.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
      "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wellingborough",
        "postalCode": "NN8 6GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House ,Darby Close ,Park Farm Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQZB-4253-GCQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ruth.kent@northants.police.uk",
        "telephone": "07973903883"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "079037-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079037-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-19T14:15:08+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Preliminary Market Engagement for the Provision of a Digital Interview Recording (DIR) System for Northamptonshire Police."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Aug 2026 · 079037-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "079037-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-19T14:15:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
    "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CR202606003",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF25",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recording systems and exploration devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "48517000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of a Digital Interview Recording (DIR) System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40500,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 48600
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Provision of a Digital Interview Recording (DIR) System for Northamptonshire Police. Interested parties should register on our eProcurement Portal Atamis using this link: https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome  Suppliers can then search for the opportunity and download further details.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
      "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wellingborough",
        "postalCode": "NN8 6GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House ,Darby Close ,Park Farm Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQZB-4253-GCQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ruth.kent@northants.police.uk",
        "telephone": "07973903883"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "079037-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079037-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-19T14:15:08+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Preliminary Market Engagement for the Provision of a Digital Interview Recording (DIR) System for Northamptonshire Police."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}