Lot 1
No lot description published.
Wales & West Utilities is reviewing the current service and system with a view to potentially undertaking a competitive tender under the Procurement Act 2023. This market engagement notice has a number of different purposes; ascertain the degree of competition in the market, ensure that any potential systems could meet the functionality required and explore the level of system innovation in the market. Core Functional Requirements Real-time Monitoring & Data Acquisition: Continuous gathering of data from geographically distributed RTUs and PLCs to monitor pressure, temperature, flow rates, and gas composition. Supervisory Control: Ability to remotely manage field devices, such as opening/closing valves and starting/stopping pumps. Leak Detection and Mitigation: Specific algorithms to detect leaks, pinpoint their location, and initiate mitigation, often involving integration with 3rd-party hydraulic modeling software. Alarm Management: Real-time alerting for threshold breaches (e.g., pressure) and abnormal operating conditions. Historical Data Archiving & Reporting: High-performance databases for storage and retrieval of trend data, often using SQL or specialized relational databases. Custody Transfer Tracking: Accurate tracking of gas volume transfers between parties. Technical and System Requirements Communication Protocols: Support for standard protocols such as Modbus RTU, Modbus TCP/IP, and IEC 60870-5-104. High Availability & Redundancy: Redundant servers, network self-healing (e.g.,
UKK, GB · UKL, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Application service providers | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Application service providers (72416000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 384 | 1 median · 19.5 average (162 of 384 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (184 of 384 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 538 | 3.5 median · 10.3 average (4 of 538 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (4 of 538 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any interested suppliers should send information detailing the respective systems, features, functionality and any relevant case studies. Wales and West subject matter experts will review all information and if feasible arrange for 1 - 2 - 1 demonstrations from selected suppliers. Suppliers may contact or email directly if there are any queries. | engagement | 30 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069d22 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046262-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 20 2026 10:42:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,223,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | planning | 046262-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046262-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T11:42:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d22",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WWU",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-10-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Application service providers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision and Support of SCADA Software",
"value": {
"amount": 1223000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1468000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wales & West Utilities is reviewing the current service and system with a view to potentially undertaking a competitive tender under the Procurement Act 2023. This market engagement notice has a number of different purposes; ascertain the degree of competition in the market, ensure that any potential systems could meet the functionality required and explore the level of system innovation in the market. \nCore Functional Requirements\nReal-time Monitoring & Data Acquisition: Continuous gathering of data from geographically distributed RTUs and PLCs to monitor pressure, temperature, flow rates, and gas composition.\nSupervisory Control: Ability to remotely manage field devices, such as opening/closing valves and starting/stopping pumps.\nLeak Detection and Mitigation: Specific algorithms to detect leaks, pinpoint their location, and initiate mitigation, often involving integration with 3rd-party hydraulic modeling software.\nAlarm Management: Real-time alerting for threshold breaches (e.g., pressure) and abnormal operating conditions.\nHistorical Data Archiving & Reporting: High-performance databases for storage and retrieval of trend data, often using SQL or specialized relational databases.\nCustody Transfer Tracking: Accurate tracking of gas volume transfers between parties.\nTechnical and System Requirements\nCommunication Protocols: Support for standard protocols such as Modbus RTU, Modbus TCP/IP, and IEC 60870-5-104.\nHigh Availability & Redundancy: Redundant servers, network self-healing (e.g.,",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wales & West House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wwutilities.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05046791",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Tune",
"email": "wwuprocurement@wwutilities.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447967844390"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMVL-3238-DQDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046262-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046262-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T11:42:04+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Any interested suppliers should send information detailing the respective systems, features, functionality and any relevant case studies. \nWales and West subject matter experts will review all information and if feasible arrange for 1 - 2 - 1 demonstrations from selected suppliers.\nSuppliers may contact or email directly if there are any queries."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046262-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T11:42:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d22",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WWU",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-10-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Application service providers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision and Support of SCADA Software",
"value": {
"amount": 1223000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1468000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wales & West Utilities is reviewing the current service and system with a view to potentially undertaking a competitive tender under the Procurement Act 2023. This market engagement notice has a number of different purposes; ascertain the degree of competition in the market, ensure that any potential systems could meet the functionality required and explore the level of system innovation in the market. \nCore Functional Requirements\nReal-time Monitoring & Data Acquisition: Continuous gathering of data from geographically distributed RTUs and PLCs to monitor pressure, temperature, flow rates, and gas composition.\nSupervisory Control: Ability to remotely manage field devices, such as opening/closing valves and starting/stopping pumps.\nLeak Detection and Mitigation: Specific algorithms to detect leaks, pinpoint their location, and initiate mitigation, often involving integration with 3rd-party hydraulic modeling software.\nAlarm Management: Real-time alerting for threshold breaches (e.g., pressure) and abnormal operating conditions.\nHistorical Data Archiving & Reporting: High-performance databases for storage and retrieval of trend data, often using SQL or specialized relational databases.\nCustody Transfer Tracking: Accurate tracking of gas volume transfers between parties.\nTechnical and System Requirements\nCommunication Protocols: Support for standard protocols such as Modbus RTU, Modbus TCP/IP, and IEC 60870-5-104.\nHigh Availability & Redundancy: Redundant servers, network self-healing (e.g.,",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wales & West House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wwutilities.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05046791",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Tune",
"email": "wwuprocurement@wwutilities.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447967844390"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMVL-3238-DQDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046262-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046262-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T11:42:04+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Any interested suppliers should send information detailing the respective systems, features, functionality and any relevant case studies. \nWales and West subject matter experts will review all information and if feasible arrange for 1 - 2 - 1 demonstrations from selected suppliers.\nSuppliers may contact or email directly if there are any queries."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}