Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
The Propeller Academy Trust – Cleaning Services
School cleaning services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Propeller Academy Trust: "The Propeller Academy Trust – Cleaning Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Propeller Academy Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Propeller Academy Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Propeller Academy Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
15Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe Propeller Academy Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published25 Sept 2023, 11:04 BST | Last source update25 Sept 2023, 11:04 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSchool cleaning services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c4c3 | ||
What is being bought
The Propeller is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily cleaning service.The contract is being offered for three years and four months. with the option to extend for a further two periods of 12 months. The contract commencement date is 23 October 2023.Year 1: 23 October 2023 to 22 October 2024 (12 Months)Year 2: 23 October 2024 to 22 October 2025 (12 Months)Year 3: 23 October 2025 to 15 February 2027 (16 Months)Year 4: 16 February 2027 to 15 February 2028 (12 Months)Year 5: 16 February 2028 to 15 February 2029 (12 Months) The contract is for a full daily cleaning service during term time and periodic cleaning outside of term time.Washroom consumables and external window cleaning apply to some schools within the trust. TUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
25 Sept 2023, 11:04 BST - Status changed to complete
25 Sept 2023, 11:04 BST - Official notice release published
25 Sept 2023, 11:04 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
25 Sept 2023, 11:04 BST - Published value updated to £500,000
27 Apr 2023, 14:42 BST - Status changed to active
27 Apr 2023, 14:42 BST - Official notice release published
27 Apr 2023, 14:42 BST - Submission deadline changed to 30 May 2023, 17:00 BST
27 Apr 2023, 14:42 BST - Buyer information updated
27 Apr 2023, 14:42 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Propeller Academy Trust are currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily cleaning service.The contract is being offered for a period of 3 years, 4 months with. The contract commencement date is 23/10/2023.The contract is for a full daily cleaning service during during term time and periodic cleaning outside of term time.TUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation. Additional information: The duration detailed above includes the initial term of 3 years, 4 months as well as the 2 optional contract extension periods of 12 months each.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
25 Sept 2023, 11:04 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 12 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · £959,909
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Purgo Supply Services Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Cleaning Services £959,909 · signed 12 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 15 (lot 1) electronicBids: 15 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 9 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Propeller Academy Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-81405Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published