← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Piggott School ~ Cleaning Tender

Buyer: The Piggott School →

BuyerThe Piggott School
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Apr 2023

What is being bought

The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for The Piggott School: Twyford Road, Wargrave, Reading, Berkshire, RG10 8DS https://www.piggott.wokingham.sch.uk/

Delivery location

UKJ11

Categories

School cleaning services 90919300

Lot details

Lot 1

The Piggott School was established in 1939 and together with our primary site at Charvil, which opened in 2013, we are an all-through 4-18 years, mixed, comprehensive school. In 2011 the School became an Academy. Our senior school site is on the outskirts of Wargrave and our primary school site is in the village of Charvil. The tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service within the existing facilities for the 1551 students on roll in our secondary school and 210 in our primary school and 245 teaching and support staff. The contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 01st January 2023 to 31st December 2025 and will operate as a Guaranteed Performance Contract, with the successful Contractor offering the School a guaranteed return/cost per annum for the provision of cleaning services. The School year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development, one day for staff and student wellbeing which means that the School will be open to receive students for the legal minimum of 189 days. The contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all cleaning services within the School, which currently includes – please see attached. Include site map/building plan and sqm2 - Attached separately Whilst the School prioritises value for money as a key objective of the Competitive Tender Process, the Governing body is not obliged to accept the lowest price. The value of the current contract is approx.: - 2021/22 Charvil - £13,500 2021/22 Wargrave - £124,000 The Piggott School expects the successful contractor to enable the continued development of cleaning services. The School expects the successful tenderer to evidence, through their bid, how they shall support and complement its values and support the principles of the school. The School believes that success should be celebrated and that pupils should enjoy their time at school; if lessons are stimulating and challenging then students will love learning. Much time, therefore, is spent reviewing and planning schemes of work to ensure that they are differentiated to meet the needs of all students. As a school who are continually seeking ways to improve and develop the ethos and environment for students and staff, to give them the facilities they deserve and need to meet the challenges of the 21st Century. Please be advised that this contract will be let on a 3 year fixed cost basis.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ11486 median · 13.7 average (24 of 48 with a bid count)1.9 average (25 of 48 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

011259-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£474,734

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033371
Latest release ID011259-2023
Latest release timestampWed Apr 19 2023 15:04:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Apr 2023award, contract011259-2023
4 May 2022tender011476-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011259-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-19T16:04:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033371",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-51869",
    "name": "The Piggott School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011259-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-80662",
          "name": "YBC Cleaning Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033371",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Piggott School was established in 1939 and together with our primary site at Charvil, which opened in 2013, we are an all-through 4-18 years, mixed, comprehensive school. In 2011 the School became an Academy. Our senior school site is on the outskirts of Wargrave and our primary school site is in the village of Charvil. The tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service within the existing facilities for the 1551 students on roll in our secondary school and 210 in our primary school and 245 teaching and support staff. The contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 01st January 2023 to 31st December 2025 and will operate as a Guaranteed Performance Contract, with the successful Contractor offering the School a guaranteed return/cost per annum for the provision of cleaning services. The School year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development, one day for staff and student wellbeing which means that the School will be open to receive students for the legal minimum of 189 days. The contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all cleaning services within the School, which currently includes – please see attached. Include site map/building plan and sqm2 - Attached separately Whilst the School prioritises value for money as a key objective of the Competitive Tender Process, the Governing body is not obliged to accept the lowest price. The value of the current contract is approx.: - 2021/22 Charvil - £13,500 2021/22 Wargrave - £124,000 The Piggott School expects the successful contractor to enable the continued development of cleaning services. The School expects the successful tenderer to evidence, through their bid, how they shall support and complement its values and support the principles of the school. The School believes that success should be celebrated and that pupils should enjoy their time at school; if lessons are stimulating and challenging then students will love learning. Much time, therefore, is spent reviewing and planning schemes of work to ensure that they are differentiated to meet the needs of all students. As a school who are continually seeking ways to improve and develop the ethos and environment for students and staff, to give them the facilities they deserve and need to meet the challenges of the 21st Century. Please be advised that this contract will be let on a 3 year fixed cost basis.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Berkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Piggott School ~ Cleaning Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for The Piggott School: Twyford Road, Wargrave, Reading, Berkshire, RG10 8DS https://www.piggott.wokingham.sch.uk/",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51869",
      "name": "The Piggott School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG10 8DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Twyford Road, Wargrave"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.piggott.wokingham.sch.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Piggott School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80662",
      "name": "YBC Cleaning Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Aldershot",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "161 North Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04174249",
        "legalName": "YBC Cleaning Services Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011259-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 474733.88,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011259-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. It will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=776504536\" target=\"_blank\">https://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=776504536</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023419-PRO-22581530",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Apr 2023 · 011259-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011259-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-19T16:04:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033371",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-51869",
    "name": "The Piggott School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011259-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-80662",
          "name": "YBC Cleaning Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033371",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Piggott School was established in 1939 and together with our primary site at Charvil, which opened in 2013, we are an all-through 4-18 years, mixed, comprehensive school. In 2011 the School became an Academy. Our senior school site is on the outskirts of Wargrave and our primary school site is in the village of Charvil. The tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service within the existing facilities for the 1551 students on roll in our secondary school and 210 in our primary school and 245 teaching and support staff. The contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 01st January 2023 to 31st December 2025 and will operate as a Guaranteed Performance Contract, with the successful Contractor offering the School a guaranteed return/cost per annum for the provision of cleaning services. The School year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development, one day for staff and student wellbeing which means that the School will be open to receive students for the legal minimum of 189 days. The contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all cleaning services within the School, which currently includes – please see attached. Include site map/building plan and sqm2 - Attached separately Whilst the School prioritises value for money as a key objective of the Competitive Tender Process, the Governing body is not obliged to accept the lowest price. The value of the current contract is approx.: - 2021/22 Charvil - £13,500 2021/22 Wargrave - £124,000 The Piggott School expects the successful contractor to enable the continued development of cleaning services. The School expects the successful tenderer to evidence, through their bid, how they shall support and complement its values and support the principles of the school. The School believes that success should be celebrated and that pupils should enjoy their time at school; if lessons are stimulating and challenging then students will love learning. Much time, therefore, is spent reviewing and planning schemes of work to ensure that they are differentiated to meet the needs of all students. As a school who are continually seeking ways to improve and develop the ethos and environment for students and staff, to give them the facilities they deserve and need to meet the challenges of the 21st Century. Please be advised that this contract will be let on a 3 year fixed cost basis.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Berkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Piggott School ~ Cleaning Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for The Piggott School: Twyford Road, Wargrave, Reading, Berkshire, RG10 8DS https://www.piggott.wokingham.sch.uk/",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51869",
      "name": "The Piggott School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG10 8DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Twyford Road, Wargrave"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.piggott.wokingham.sch.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Piggott School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80662",
      "name": "YBC Cleaning Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Aldershot",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "161 North Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04174249",
        "legalName": "YBC Cleaning Services Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011259-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 474733.88,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011259-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. It will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=776504536\" target=\"_blank\">https://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=776504536</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023419-PRO-22581530",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 May 2022 · 011476-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "011476-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-04T12:05:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033371",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-51869",
    "name": "The Piggott School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033371",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 412500,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Piggott School was established in 1939 and together with our primary site at Charvil, which opened in 2013, we are an all-through 4-18 years, mixed, comprehensive school.  In 2011 the School became an Academy. Our senior school site is on the outskirts of Wargrave and our primary school site is in the village of Charvil.\nThe tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service within the existing facilities for the 1551 students on roll in our secondary school and 210 in our primary school and 245 teaching and support staff.\nThe contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 01st January 2023 to 31st December 2025 and will operate as a Guaranteed Performance Contract, with the successful Contractor offering the School a guaranteed return/cost per annum for the provision of cleaning services.\nThe School year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development, one day for staff and student wellbeing which means that the School will be open to receive students for the legal minimum of 189 days.\nThe contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all cleaning services within the School, which currently includes – please see attached.\nInclude site map/building plan and sqm2 - Attached separately\nWhilst the School prioritises value for money as a key objective of the Competitive Tender Process, the Governing body is not obliged to accept the lowest price.\nThe value of the current contract is approx.: - \n2021/22 Charvil - £13,500\n2021/22 Wargrave - £124,000\nThe Piggott School expects the successful contractor to enable the continued development of cleaning services. The School expects the successful tenderer to evidence, through their bid, how they shall support and complement its values and support the principles of the school.\nThe School believes that success should be celebrated and that pupils should enjoy their time at school; if lessons are stimulating and challenging then students will love learning.  Much time, therefore, is spent reviewing and planning schemes of work to ensure that they are differentiated to meet the needs of all students.\nAs a school who are continually seeking ways to improve and develop the ethos and environment for students and staff, to give them the facilities they deserve and need to meet the challenges of the 21st Century.\nPlease be advised that this contract will be let on a 3 year fixed cost basis.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "A minimum of 5 suppliers and a maximum of 10 suppliers will be taken forward to the tender stage of the process. Where less than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standards, only those that meet the minimum standards will be taken through to the tender stage. Where more than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standard, those suppliers with the highest scores will proceed to the tender stage."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Berkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Piggott School ~ Cleaning Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 412500,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for The Piggott School:\nTwyford Road, Wargrave, Reading, Berkshire, RG10 8DS\nhttps://www.piggott.wokingham.sch.uk/",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-07-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51869",
      "name": "The Piggott School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG10 8DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Twyford Road, Wargrave"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.piggott.wokingham.sch.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Piggott School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Reading:-School-cleaning-services./W5W39SJDY8",
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nIt will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time.\nThe contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.\nThe contracting authority will consider variant bids, evaluating them (so far as the variant or the evaluation of the variant is in the opinion of the contracting authority practicable) on the same basis as a conforming bid, but shall not be obliged to accept any such bid in preference to a conforming bid even if the variant bid scores more highly. No variant will be considered unless the bidder simultaneously submits a conforming bid.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Reading:-School-cleaning-services./W5W39SJDY8\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/W5W39SJDY8\n GO Reference: GO-202254-PRO-20080112",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}