The Park Federation Academy Trust ICT Tender 2023
What is being bought
The Park Federation Academy Trust ICT Tender 2023 (Hillingdon) This tender is for the provision and support of on-site information communication and technology services to The Park Federation Academy Trust, with its head office at James Elliman Academy, Elliman Avenue, Slough, Berkshire, SL2 5BA – alongside its associated academies as stated below and the Trust has plans for further expansion in the geographical hubs: 1. Cranford Park Academy (Hayes) 2. James Elliman Academy (Slough) (Central Trust Head office) 3. Lake Farm Park Academy (Hayes) 4. Montem Academy (Slough) 5. The Godolphin Junior Academy (Slough) 6. Western House Academy (Slough) 7. Wood End Park Academy (Hayes) 8. West Drayton Academy (West Drayton) 9. Iver Village Academy (Iver) The ICT Support at the Trust is currently entirely outsourced, with the team providing a mix of on-site and remote support. Please view the tender pack for full details of this tender and please contact our procurement consultant Mr. Mike Newell at mnewell@procurementforschools.com
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer support and consultancy services (72600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03d5a4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019880-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 12 2023 07:50:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jul 2023 | tenderUpdate | 019880-2023 |
| 13 Jun 2023 | tender | 016652-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "019880-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-07-12T08:50:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d5a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9625",
"name": "Procurement for Schools Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d5a4",
"title": "The Park Federation Academy Trust ICT Tender 2023",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The trust needs to allocate slots for the presentations on the 17th and therefore we need to know early how many bids we have received.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-07-14T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-07-14T17:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Park Federation Academy Trust ICT Tender 2023 (Hillingdon)\nThis tender is for the provision and support of on-site information communication and technology services to The Park Federation Academy Trust, with its head office at James Elliman Academy, Elliman Avenue, Slough, Berkshire, SL2 5BA – alongside its associated academies as stated below and the Trust has plans for further expansion in the geographical hubs:\n1. Cranford Park Academy (Hayes)\n2. James Elliman Academy (Slough) (Central Trust Head office)\n3. Lake Farm Park Academy (Hayes)\n4. Montem Academy (Slough)\n5. The Godolphin Junior Academy (Slough)\n6. Western House Academy (Slough)\n7. Wood End Park Academy (Hayes)\n8. West Drayton Academy (West Drayton)\n9. Iver Village Academy (Iver)\nThe ICT Support at the Trust is currently entirely outsourced, with the team providing a mix of on-site and remote support.\nPlease view the tender pack for full details of this tender and please contact our procurement consultant Mr. Mike Newell at mnewell@procurementforschools.com",
"classification": {
"id": "72600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9625",
"name": "Procurement for Schools Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London (Greater)",
"postalCode": "EC1V 0BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "63 Grimthorpe House, Agdon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.procurementforschools.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42687"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement for Schools Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mnewell@procurementforschools.com",
"telephone": "+44 7557977839"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Jul 2023 · 019880-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "019880-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-07-12T08:50:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d5a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9625",
"name": "Procurement for Schools Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d5a4",
"title": "The Park Federation Academy Trust ICT Tender 2023",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The trust needs to allocate slots for the presentations on the 17th and therefore we need to know early how many bids we have received.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-07-14T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-07-14T17:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Park Federation Academy Trust ICT Tender 2023 (Hillingdon)\nThis tender is for the provision and support of on-site information communication and technology services to The Park Federation Academy Trust, with its head office at James Elliman Academy, Elliman Avenue, Slough, Berkshire, SL2 5BA – alongside its associated academies as stated below and the Trust has plans for further expansion in the geographical hubs:\n1. Cranford Park Academy (Hayes)\n2. James Elliman Academy (Slough) (Central Trust Head office)\n3. Lake Farm Park Academy (Hayes)\n4. Montem Academy (Slough)\n5. The Godolphin Junior Academy (Slough)\n6. Western House Academy (Slough)\n7. Wood End Park Academy (Hayes)\n8. West Drayton Academy (West Drayton)\n9. Iver Village Academy (Iver)\nThe ICT Support at the Trust is currently entirely outsourced, with the team providing a mix of on-site and remote support.\nPlease view the tender pack for full details of this tender and please contact our procurement consultant Mr. Mike Newell at mnewell@procurementforschools.com",
"classification": {
"id": "72600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9625",
"name": "Procurement for Schools Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London (Greater)",
"postalCode": "EC1V 0BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "63 Grimthorpe House, Agdon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.procurementforschools.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42687"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement for Schools Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mnewell@procurementforschools.com",
"telephone": "+44 7557977839"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}13 Jun 2023 · 016652-2023 · tender
{
"id": "016652-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-13T08:51:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d5a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9625",
"name": "Procurement for Schools Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d5a4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year extension available 3+1 years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Park Federation Academy Trust ICT Tender 2023 (Hillingdon)\nThis tender is for the provision and support of on-site information communication and technology services to The Park Federation Academy Trust, with its head office at James Elliman Academy, Elliman Avenue, Slough, Berkshire, SL2 5BA – alongside its associated academies as stated below and the Trust has plans for further expansion in the geographical hubs:\n1. Cranford Park Academy (Hayes)\n2. James Elliman Academy (Slough) (Central Trust Head office)\n3. Lake Farm Park Academy (Hayes)\n4. Montem Academy (Slough)\n5. The Godolphin Junior Academy (Slough)\n6. Western House Academy (Slough)\n7. Wood End Park Academy (Hayes)\n8. West Drayton Academy (West Drayton)\n9. Iver Village Academy (Iver)\nThe ICT Support at the Trust is currently entirely outsourced, with the team providing a mix of on-site and remote support.\nPlease view the tender pack for full details of this tender and please contact our procurement consultant Mr. Mike Newell at mnewell@procurementforschools.com",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Method Statement",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Disaster Recovery Solution",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Presentation on site",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "References",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Park Federation Academy Trust ICT Tender 2023",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-07-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-07-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Park Federation Academy Trust ICT Tender 2023 (Hillingdon)\nThis tender is for the provision and support of on-site information communication and technology services to The Park Federation Academy Trust, with its head office at James Elliman Academy, Elliman Avenue, Slough, Berkshire, SL2 5BA – alongside its associated academies as stated below and the Trust has plans for further expansion in the geographical hubs:\n1. Cranford Park Academy (Hayes)\n2. James Elliman Academy (Slough) (Central Trust Head office)\n3. Lake Farm Park Academy (Hayes)\n4. Montem Academy (Slough)\n5. The Godolphin Junior Academy (Slough)\n6. Western House Academy (Slough)\n7. Wood End Park Academy (Hayes)\n8. West Drayton Academy (West Drayton)\n9. Iver Village Academy (Iver)\nThe ICT Support at the Trust is currently entirely outsourced, with the team providing a mix of on-site and remote support.\nPlease view the tender pack for full details of this tender and please contact our procurement consultant Mr. Mike Newell at mnewell@procurementforschools.com",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-07-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.dropbox.com/request/yliAJSfVY5wSJfssJCGv",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9625",
"name": "Procurement for Schools Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London (Greater)",
"postalCode": "EC1V 0BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "63 Grimthorpe House, Agdon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.procurementforschools.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42687",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement for Schools Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.dropbox.com/sh/ynje43h03n0o63j/AADYdsXsIUmW2mVrq8VHlATpa?dl=0",
"email": "mnewell@procurementforschools.com",
"telephone": "+44 7557977839"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=229585.\n(MT Ref:229585)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}