← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The North Wales Multicultural Hub 2026-2030 National Lottery Fund Project - Race Council Cymru (Proc-25-273)

Buyer: Wrexham County Borough Council →

BuyerWrexham County Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Contract awarded to Race Council Cymru for an element of the Council-led North East Wales Multi Cultural Hub Project, which was awarded grant funds through the Lottery's People and Places grant scheme for a four-year project. Lottery Project Reference: 20307746. The contract will support a North Wales Multi-Cultural Hub Community Coordinator who will work with community groups and wider partners to design and deliver community projects and events.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

The North Wales Multicultural Hub 2026-2030 National Lottery Fund Project - Race Council Cymru

Statusactive
Value£137,497

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0667dd
Latest release ID022104-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 12 2026 08:44:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Mar 2026award, contract022104-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022104-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-12T08:44:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
    "name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Provision of services to the community"
            },
            {
              "id": "98000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBVM-6149-BZBQ",
          "name": "Race Council Cymru"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc-25-273",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "The North Wales Multicultural Hub 2026-2030 National Lottery Fund Project - Race Council Cymru (Proc-25-273)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract awarded to Race Council Cymru for an element of the Council-led North East Wales Multi Cultural Hub Project, which was awarded grant funds through the Lottery's People and Places grant scheme for a four-year project.  Lottery Project Reference: 20307746.  The contract will support a North Wales Multi-Cultural Hub Community Coordinator who will work with community groups and wider partners to design and deliver community projects and events.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
      "name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wrexham ",
        "postalCode": "LL11 1AR   ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lambpit Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit",
        "email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBVM-6149-BZBQ",
      "name": "Race Council Cymru",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea ",
        "postalCode": "SA1 3QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grand Multicultural Hub, Arts Wing, Swansea Grand Theatre, Singleton Street "
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBVM-6149-BZBQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@racecouncilcymru.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "The North Wales Multicultural Hub 2026-2030 National Lottery Fund Project - Race Council Cymru",
      "value": {
        "amount": 137497,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 164996.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "022104-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022104-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-12T08:44:01Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-05T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Mar 2026 · 022104-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022104-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-12T08:44:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
    "name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Provision of services to the community"
            },
            {
              "id": "98000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBVM-6149-BZBQ",
          "name": "Race Council Cymru"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc-25-273",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "The North Wales Multicultural Hub 2026-2030 National Lottery Fund Project - Race Council Cymru (Proc-25-273)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract awarded to Race Council Cymru for an element of the Council-led North East Wales Multi Cultural Hub Project, which was awarded grant funds through the Lottery's People and Places grant scheme for a four-year project.  Lottery Project Reference: 20307746.  The contract will support a North Wales Multi-Cultural Hub Community Coordinator who will work with community groups and wider partners to design and deliver community projects and events.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
      "name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wrexham ",
        "postalCode": "LL11 1AR   ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lambpit Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit",
        "email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBVM-6149-BZBQ",
      "name": "Race Council Cymru",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea ",
        "postalCode": "SA1 3QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grand Multicultural Hub, Arts Wing, Swansea Grand Theatre, Singleton Street "
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBVM-6149-BZBQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@racecouncilcymru.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "The North Wales Multicultural Hub 2026-2030 National Lottery Fund Project - Race Council Cymru",
      "value": {
        "amount": 137497,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 164996.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "022104-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022104-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-12T08:44:01Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-05T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}