← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Management and Manning of Catterick Garrison CCTV Centre

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jan 2024

What is being bought

The Management and Manning of Catterick Garrison CCTV Centre

Delivery location

UKE2

Categories

Surveillance services 79714000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Management and Manning of Catterick Garrison CCTV Centre

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Surveillance services (79714000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 799,3204 median · 33.1 average (3,711 of 9,320 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,155 of 9,320 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer72 median · 2 average (1 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE21665 median · 50.3 average (3 of 16 with a bid count)24.3 average (3 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

The Management and Manning of Catterick Garrison CCTV Centre

Statusactive
Value£811,703

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040238
Latest release ID001494-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jan 16 2024 15:24:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jan 2024award, contract001494-2024
20 Sept 2023tender027737-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001494-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-16T15:24:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040238",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5983",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001494-2024-708730451-1",
      "title": "The Management and Manning of Catterick Garrison CCTV Centre",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-102576",
          "name": "Profile Security Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040238",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 1 year extension options"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Management and Manning of Catterick Garrison CCTV Centre",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Management and Manning of Catterick Garrison CCTV Centre",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Management and Manning of Catterick Garrison CCTV Centre",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79714000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surveillance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5983",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Andover",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ArmyComrcl-NI-Mailbox@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102576",
      "name": "Profile Security Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "locality": "Barrow upon Humber",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stable Yard, Walk House Farm"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Profile Security Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19876",
      "name": "Army Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Andover",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Army Commercial"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001494-2024-708730451-1",
      "title": "The Management and Manning of Catterick Garrison CCTV Centre",
      "value": {
        "amount": 811703.15,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001494-2024-708730451-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Jan 2024 · 001494-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001494-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-16T15:24:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040238",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5983",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001494-2024-708730451-1",
      "title": "The Management and Manning of Catterick Garrison CCTV Centre",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-102576",
          "name": "Profile Security Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040238",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 1 year extension options"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Management and Manning of Catterick Garrison CCTV Centre",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Management and Manning of Catterick Garrison CCTV Centre",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Management and Manning of Catterick Garrison CCTV Centre",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79714000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surveillance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5983",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Andover",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ArmyComrcl-NI-Mailbox@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102576",
      "name": "Profile Security Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "locality": "Barrow upon Humber",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stable Yard, Walk House Farm"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Profile Security Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19876",
      "name": "Army Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Andover",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Army Commercial"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001494-2024-708730451-1",
      "title": "The Management and Manning of Catterick Garrison CCTV Centre",
      "value": {
        "amount": 811703.15,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001494-2024-708730451-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Sept 2023 · 027737-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "027737-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-20T10:38:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040238",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-93044",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "708730451",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 1 year options, or part thereof"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Management and Manning of Catterick Garrison CCTV Centre",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Management and Manning of Catterick Garrison CCTV Centre",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-20T11:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Defence Sourcing Portal"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-20T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Management and Manning of Catterick Garrison CCTV Centre",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-20T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Security Industry Authority (SIA) Accreditation. Submissions which do not include evidence of valid SIA accreditation will not be considered."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Security Industry Authority (SIA) Accreditation"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56712",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93044",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Andover",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Army Commercial, Army HQ, Monxton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56712",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56712",
        "email": "ArmyComrcl-NI-Mailbox@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19876",
      "name": "Army Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Andover",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Army Commercial"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Joint and Severable Liablity\nAll communication (including expressions of interest) must be through the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP).\nCyber Risk Assessment:  RAR 723548378 - Very Low\nIt is the Authority's view that TUPE will apply to this procurement.\nAny resultant contract may be subject to 2 x 1 year options to extend, or part thereof.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}