← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

The Maintenance and Testing of Heating and Hot Water Systems and Gas Appliances

Buyer: Midlands Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerMidlands Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,000,000
Published24 Nov 2025

What is being bought

RRE-00388 - The Maintenance and Testing of Heating and Hot Water Systems and Gas Appliances

Delivery location

UKG2, GB

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of boilers 50531100Gas appliance maintenance services 50531200

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 1 Apr 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Repair and maintenance services of boilers, Gas appliance maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of boilers (50531100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 503,1153 median · 24.5 average (767 of 3,115 with a bid count)3.6 average (859 of 3,115 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG213Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2895 median · 5.5 average (11 of 289 with a bid count)1.3 average (12 of 289 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100241&TID=105496&B=engagement15 Dec 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e7a6
Latest release ID076577-2025
Latest release timestampMon Nov 24 2025 15:30:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Nov 2025planning076577-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076577-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-24T15:30:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e7a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXZL-3531-QQZP",
    "name": "Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RRE-00388",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50531100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of boilers"
          },
          {
            "id": "50531200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Maintenance and Testing of Heating and Hot Water Systems and Gas Appliances",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1200000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "RRE-00388 - The Maintenance and Testing of Heating and Hot Water Systems and Gas Appliances",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-16T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXZL-3531-QQZP",
      "name": "Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Corporation Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mpft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXZL-3531-QQZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Siddorn",
        "email": "mark.siddorn@mpft.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 37907000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "076577-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076577-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-24T15:30:33Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100241&TID=105496&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Nov 2025 · 076577-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "076577-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-24T15:30:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e7a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXZL-3531-QQZP",
    "name": "Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RRE-00388",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50531100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of boilers"
          },
          {
            "id": "50531200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Maintenance and Testing of Heating and Hot Water Systems and Gas Appliances",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1200000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "RRE-00388 - The Maintenance and Testing of Heating and Hot Water Systems and Gas Appliances",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-16T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXZL-3531-QQZP",
      "name": "Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Corporation Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mpft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXZL-3531-QQZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Siddorn",
        "email": "mark.siddorn@mpft.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 37907000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "076577-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076577-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-24T15:30:33Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100241&TID=105496&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}