← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

The Libraries Consortium

Buyer: London Borough of Lewisham →

BuyerLondon Borough of Lewisham
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Aug 2021

What is being bought

Lewisham Council is the lead authority that developed a Framework Agreement for the distribution and courier services required by TLC to move books and other items (library resources) from libraries within a participating authority to another participating authority and within the boundaries of each participating authority, enabling customers to easily access and request catalogued materials from across the TLC.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Courier services 64120000

Lot details

Lot 1

Lewisham Council is the lead authority that developed a Framework Agreement for the distribution and courier services required by TLC to move books and other items (library resources) from libraries' within a participating authority to another participating authority and within the boundaries of each participating authority, enabling customers to easily access and request catalogued materials from across the TLC.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Courier services (64120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 641,3383 median · 18.9 average (416 of 1,338 with a bid count)2.3 average (500 of 1,338 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23 median · 3 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK4543 median · 37.4 average (137 of 454 with a bid count)3.8 average (172 of 454 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d5d0
Latest release ID020066-2021
Latest release timestampTue Aug 17 2021 11:42:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Aug 2021planning020066-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020066-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-17T12:42:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d5d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4439",
    "name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d5d0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lewisham  Council is the lead authority that developed a Framework Agreement for the distribution  and courier services required by TLC to move books and other items (library resources) from libraries' within a participating authority to another participating authority and within the boundaries of each participating authority, enabling customers to easily access and request catalogued materials from across the TLC."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Libraries Consortium",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lewisham  Council is the lead authority that developed a Framework Agreement for the distribution  and courier services required by TLC to move books and other items (library resources) from libraries within a participating authority to another participating authority and within the boundaries of each participating authority, enabling customers to easily access and request catalogued materials from across the TLC.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "64120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Courier services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4439",
      "name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Catford",
        "postalCode": "SE6 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lewisham.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lewisham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Lewisham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Sorcha Rooney",
        "email": "Sorcha.Rooney@lewisham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 208314"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Libraries Consortium is a group of 20 local authorities that share the Library Management System and seek to develop opportunities to realise efficiencies and effectiveness in the delivery of library services. TLC offers access to 7 million titles at the click of a button and membership cards can be used seamlessly in any of the member authorities. Books and other items can be borrowed from 254 branch libraries and returned to any of the member libraries.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Aug 2021 · 020066-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "020066-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-17T12:42:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d5d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4439",
    "name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d5d0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lewisham  Council is the lead authority that developed a Framework Agreement for the distribution  and courier services required by TLC to move books and other items (library resources) from libraries' within a participating authority to another participating authority and within the boundaries of each participating authority, enabling customers to easily access and request catalogued materials from across the TLC."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Libraries Consortium",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lewisham  Council is the lead authority that developed a Framework Agreement for the distribution  and courier services required by TLC to move books and other items (library resources) from libraries within a participating authority to another participating authority and within the boundaries of each participating authority, enabling customers to easily access and request catalogued materials from across the TLC.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "64120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Courier services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4439",
      "name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Catford",
        "postalCode": "SE6 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lewisham.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lewisham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Lewisham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Sorcha Rooney",
        "email": "Sorcha.Rooney@lewisham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 208314"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Libraries Consortium is a group of 20 local authorities that share the Library Management System and seek to develop opportunities to realise efficiencies and effectiveness in the delivery of library services. TLC offers access to 7 million titles at the click of a button and membership cards can be used seamlessly in any of the member authorities. Books and other items can be borrowed from 254 branch libraries and returned to any of the member libraries.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}