The Kent Dental Epidemiology Survey and the Kent Oral Health Promotion Programme
Buyer: Kent County Council →
What is being bought
The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The service delivers a comprehensive Oral Health and Dental Epidemiology programme across Kent County Council’s area. It fulfils statutory responsibilities under the Public Health England Dental Public Health Intelligence Programme, ensuring biennial dental epidemiology surveys are conducted to monitor population oral health. The approach is evidence-based and aligned with national guidance and Kent’s public health priorities, focusing on prevention and reducing oral health inequalities.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 27,195 | 1 median · 24.6 average (14,886 of 27,195 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (16,166 of 27,195 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f013 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030231-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 01 2026 10:16:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 030231-2026 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 080306-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "030231-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T11:16:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f013",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-164367",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CN250189",
"title": "The Kent Dental Epidemiology Survey and the Kent Oral Health Promotion Programme",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. GO Reference: GO-202641-PRO-35616588",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.",
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nThe service delivers a comprehensive Oral Health and Dental Epidemiology programme across Kent County Council’s area. It fulfils statutory responsibilities under the Public Health England Dental Public Health Intelligence Programme, ensuring biennial dental epidemiology surveys are conducted to monitor population oral health. The approach is evidence-based and aligned with national guidance and Kent’s public health priorities, focusing on prevention and reducing oral health inequalities.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164367",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kent County Council | Sessions House, Maidstone, County Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Foster",
"email": "nicola.foster@kent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000416375"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Apr 2026 · 030231-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "030231-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T11:16:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f013",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-164367",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CN250189",
"title": "The Kent Dental Epidemiology Survey and the Kent Oral Health Promotion Programme",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. GO Reference: GO-202641-PRO-35616588",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.",
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nThe service delivers a comprehensive Oral Health and Dental Epidemiology programme across Kent County Council’s area. It fulfils statutory responsibilities under the Public Health England Dental Public Health Intelligence Programme, ensuring biennial dental epidemiology surveys are conducted to monitor population oral health. The approach is evidence-based and aligned with national guidance and Kent’s public health priorities, focusing on prevention and reducing oral health inequalities.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164367",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kent County Council | Sessions House, Maidstone, County Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Foster",
"email": "nicola.foster@kent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000416375"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}5 Dec 2025 · 080306-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "080306-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-05T16:05:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f013",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-164367",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "080306-2025-CN250189-1",
"title": "The Kent Dental Epidemiology Survey and the Kent Oral Health Promotion Programme",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168473",
"name": "Kent Community Health NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CN250189",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice.\nThe awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 17 December 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nProposed Contract Start and End Date: 01/01/2026 – 31/12/2029\nThe information required against the Key Criteria under Direct Award C was assessed by an evaluation panel consisting of Chloe Nelson (Senior Commissioner), Abenaa Gyamfuah-Assibey (Specialist), and Wendy Jefferys (Consultant). The evaluation was moderated by Nicola Foster, and the decision to intend to award the contract was taken by Dr Anjan Ghosh.\nThe incumbent supplier was assessed according to the process outlined within the Direct Award C procedure, which consisted of:\nAn assessment of whether the contract is changing considerably\nDue diligence undertaken as part of the Basic Selection Criteria\nAn assessment of whether the provider is doing a good job against the existing contract\nAn assessment of whether the provider is likely to continue to do a good job against the new contract\nThe assessment concluded the contract was not changing considerably. Due diligence confirmed the organisation meets all necessary requirements and is suitable for selection.\nPerformance against the five key criteria was assessed with the following weightings:\nQuality and innovation – 25% | Value – 25% | Integration, collaboration and sustainability – 20% | Improving access and reducing inequalities – 20% | Social value – 10%\nThe provider was deemed to be delivering a good service and likely to continue doing so under the new contract. Following successful completion of all required aspects of the Direct Award C process, the provider met the threshold for eligibility.\nConflicts of interest were managed throughout the procurement process, and none were declared.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Kent"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Kent Dental Epidemiology Survey and the Kent Oral Health Promotion Programme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice.\nThe awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 17 December 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe service delivers a comprehensive Oral Health and Dental Epidemiology programme across Kent County Council’s area. It fulfils statutory responsibilities under the Public Health England Dental Public Health Intelligence Programme, ensuring biennial dental epidemiology surveys are conducted to monitor population oral health. The approach is evidence-based and aligned with national guidance and Kent’s public health priorities, focusing on prevention and reducing oral health inequalities.\nKey elements include the continuation of the Supervised Toothbrushing Programme, delivery of a pilot in one SEND school, and quality assurance of the expanded, externally funded toothbrushing programme until December 2027. The service also provides targeted oral health promotion, workforce training, and maintains a network of Oral Health Improvement Champions within Family Hubs and other community settings. Collaborative working with education, health, and community partners ensures oral health is embedded into wider health and wellbeing initiatives, supporting improved outcomes for children and vulnerable groups across Kent.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight of the 5 December 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164367",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kent County Council | Sessions House, Maidstone, County Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Foster",
"email": "nicola.foster@kent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000416375"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168473",
"name": "Kent Community Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Ashford",
"postalCode": "TN25 4AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "RYY Trinity House, Eureka Park,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04088589",
"legalName": "Kent Community Health NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38367",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sessions House, County Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nicola.foster@kent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000413490"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "080306-2025-CN250189-1",
"title": "The Kent Dental Epidemiology Survey and the Kent Oral Health Promotion Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 723009,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "080306-2025-CN250189-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=999286567 GO Reference: GO-2025125-PRO-33590220",
"initiationType": "tender"
}