Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Derby College Group →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Hudson Building was built for purpose in 2015. The proposal is to erect a 2-storey extension to one end of the existing building to provide more space for bricklaying, plastering etc, whilst also installing new painting and decorating booths to the first-floor area. The overall scope also includes the demolition of the current painting bays to provide a further expansion capability for carpentry and joinery as well as the installation of 2 classrooms to allow for non-practical teaching in the area. All plans have been agreed & signed off by the relevant curriculum specialists as being suitable for their requirements. The intended outcome of the process is to determine the most advantageous tender (MAT) and select a single contractor to undertake the works. Works are to be carried out in compliance with all applicable UK regulations and British Standards, with particular regard to the operational demands of a Further Education campus environment. Works must be completed by 30.07.27 please see the tender pack available for download at https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home
UKF11, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF11 | 56 | 3 median · 5.5 average (33 of 56 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (36 of 56 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,522 | 6 median · 6.8 average (5 of 1,522 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (7 of 1,522 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c60f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064683-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 09 2026 11:48:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064683-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | All tenders must be submitted electronically via https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/home specific details for upload are included within the guidance, any issues with the site should be flagged via email to tenders@derbycollege.ac.uk in advance of the deadline otherwise all queries through the correspondence function on In-Tend |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,900,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 064683-2026 |
| 8 Jul 2026 | tender | 064057-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064683-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T12:48:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c60f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCR-9151-PMNL",
"name": "Derby College Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HUDS_0726",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3900000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 4680000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 40, Quality 60 as detailed in the guidance available for download at https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/home"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Hudson Building Extension Project",
"value": {
"amount": 3900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4680000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064683-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064683-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T12:48:47+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "064683-2026",
"description": "Incorrect link to in-tend has been updated on this version, no other changes made"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Hudson Building was built for purpose in 2015. The proposal is to erect a 2-storey extension to one end of the existing building to provide more space for bricklaying, plastering etc, whilst also installing new painting and decorating booths to the first-floor area. The overall scope also includes the demolition of the current painting bays to provide a further expansion capability for carpentry and joinery as well as the installation of 2 classrooms to allow for non-practical teaching in the area. All plans have been agreed & signed off by the relevant curriculum specialists as being suitable for their requirements.\nThe intended outcome of the process is to determine the most advantageous tender (MAT) and select a single contractor to undertake the works. Works are to be carried out in compliance with all applicable UK regulations and British Standards, with particular regard to the operational demands of a Further Education campus environment.\nWorks must be completed by 30.07.27 please see the tender pack available for download at https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tenders must be submitted electronically via https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/home specific details for upload are included within the guidance, any issues with the site should be flagged via email to tenders@derbycollege.ac.uk in advance of the deadline otherwise all queries through the correspondence function on In-Tend",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCR-9151-PMNL",
"name": "Derby College Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE24 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Roundhouse Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derby-college.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHCR-9151-PMNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Abigail Godber",
"email": "tenders@derby-college.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07431856",
"name": "AGM Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sutton Coldfield",
"postalCode": "B74 3UF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6A Little Aston Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.agmprocurement.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07431856",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Supporting Compliance",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anna Manns",
"email": "anna@agmprocurement.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064683-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T12:48:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c60f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCR-9151-PMNL",
"name": "Derby College Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HUDS_0726",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3900000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 4680000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 40, Quality 60 as detailed in the guidance available for download at https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/home"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Hudson Building Extension Project",
"value": {
"amount": 3900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4680000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064683-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064683-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T12:48:47+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "064683-2026",
"description": "Incorrect link to in-tend has been updated on this version, no other changes made"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Hudson Building was built for purpose in 2015. The proposal is to erect a 2-storey extension to one end of the existing building to provide more space for bricklaying, plastering etc, whilst also installing new painting and decorating booths to the first-floor area. The overall scope also includes the demolition of the current painting bays to provide a further expansion capability for carpentry and joinery as well as the installation of 2 classrooms to allow for non-practical teaching in the area. All plans have been agreed & signed off by the relevant curriculum specialists as being suitable for their requirements.\nThe intended outcome of the process is to determine the most advantageous tender (MAT) and select a single contractor to undertake the works. Works are to be carried out in compliance with all applicable UK regulations and British Standards, with particular regard to the operational demands of a Further Education campus environment.\nWorks must be completed by 30.07.27 please see the tender pack available for download at https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tenders must be submitted electronically via https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/home specific details for upload are included within the guidance, any issues with the site should be flagged via email to tenders@derbycollege.ac.uk in advance of the deadline otherwise all queries through the correspondence function on In-Tend",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCR-9151-PMNL",
"name": "Derby College Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE24 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Roundhouse Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derby-college.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHCR-9151-PMNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Abigail Godber",
"email": "tenders@derby-college.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07431856",
"name": "AGM Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sutton Coldfield",
"postalCode": "B74 3UF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6A Little Aston Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.agmprocurement.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07431856",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Supporting Compliance",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anna Manns",
"email": "anna@agmprocurement.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064057-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T11:07:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c60f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCR-9151-PMNL",
"name": "Derby College Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HUDS_0726",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3900000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 4680000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 40, Quality 60 as detailed in the guidance available for download at https://www.intendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/home"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Hudson Building Extension Project",
"value": {
"amount": 3900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4680000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064057-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064057-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T11:07:56+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Hudson Building was built for purpose in 2015. The proposal is to erect a 2-storey extension to one end of the existing building to provide more space for bricklaying, plastering etc, whilst also installing new painting and decorating booths to the first-floor area. The overall scope also includes the demolition of the current painting bays to provide a further expansion capability for carpentry and joinery as well as the installation of 2 classrooms to allow for non-practical teaching in the area. All plans have been agreed & signed off by the relevant curriculum specialists as being suitable for their requirements.\nThe intended outcome of the process is to determine the most advantageous tender (MAT) and select a single contractor to undertake the works. Works are to be carried out in compliance with all applicable UK regulations and British Standards, with particular regard to the operational demands of a Further Education campus environment.\nWorks must be completed by 30.07.27 please see the tender pack available for download at https://www.intendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tenders must be submitted electronically via https://www.intendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/home specific details for upload are included within the guidance, any issues with the site should be flagged via email to tenders@derbycollege.ac.uk in advance of the deadline otherwise all queries through the correspondence function on In-Tend",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCR-9151-PMNL",
"name": "Derby College Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE24 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Roundhouse Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derby-college.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHCR-9151-PMNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Abigail Godber",
"email": "tenders@derby-college.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07431856",
"name": "AGM Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sutton Coldfield",
"postalCode": "B74 3UF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6A Little Aston Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.agmprocurement.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07431856",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Supporting Compliance",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anna Manns",
"email": "anna@agmprocurement.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}