Find a TenderAwardedContract award notice
Published 24 Jun 2026, 10:20 BST

Official UK procurement notice

The Drive Project – Changing Perpetrator Behaviour

Official notice

Authority: The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex (Police & fire)

ServicesCompetitive flexible procedureAbove thresholdLight touch regime
Sectors: Administration, defence and social security services (75) Delivery: Delivery location not published
Published estimate£300,000≈ £300k / year · £360,000 inc. VAT16.4% below published estimate
Submissions closed 7 Aug 2026awarded 18 Sept 2026
Awarded to Interventions Alliance
Contract term 1 yrends 30 Sept 2027 · up to 30 Sept 2030 with extensions · starts 1 Oct 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The Drive Project is a response to domestic abuse that aims to reduce the number of child and adult victims of domestic abuse by disrupting and changing perpetrator behaviour. It implements a whole-system approach through an intensive individual case management intervention alongside a co-ordinated multi- agency response to drive perpetrators to change their behaviour. The Drive Project focuses on increasing victim safety alongside the crucial protective work of victims’ services. The service has been developed to knit together existing services, complementing and enhancing existing interventions.

The delivery partner will be expected to work collaboratively with the existing multi-agency hub processes to identify and manage high risk perpetrators of domestic abuse, led by Sussex Police.

  • How the procedure runs: 1 stage process

CPV: Services related to the detention or rehabilitation of criminals

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 1 yrPublished value£300,000
Contract period: 1 Oct 2026 – 30 Sept 2027 (1 yr) · up to 30 Sept 2030 with extensionsValue: £300,000 exc. VAT · £360,000 inc. VAT
Extensions: 3 x 12 month

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 80%Price: 10%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 80%
  • Cost: 10%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality
  • Social Value
  • Cost
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 10 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 1 point. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Competitive flexible procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Light touch regime
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
24 Jun 2026, 10:20 BST
Last source update
22 Sept 2026, 14:39 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 26 Aug 2026
Authority reference
JPS3190
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-059255
Latest notice
Contract award notice (UK6)
Classification (CPV)
Services related to the detention or rehabilitation of criminals
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06bbc7 Find a Tender
How it runs

1 stage process

How it was run

Official notice
Submission deadline
7 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
17 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

All tender submissions must be sent through the e-tendering portal, www.in-tend.co.uk ↗

Timeline

24 Jun 2026 → 1 Oct 2026 · 7 dates
  1. Tender notice published120 days ago
    24 Jun 2026, 10:20 BST
  2. Clarification questions by97 days ago
    17 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline76 days ago
    7 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
  4. Award decision expected by56 days ago
    26 Aug 2026, 23:59 BST
  5. Assessment summaries sent30 days ago
    22 Sept 2026, 00:00 BST
  6. Latest notice published30 days ago
    22 Sept 2026, 14:39 BST
  7. Contract starts21 days ago
    1 Oct 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

4 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 24 Jun 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    24 Jun 2026, 10:20 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    22 Sept 2026, 14:39 BST
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    22 Sept 2026, 14:39 BST
  4. Contract signature expected
    1 Oct 2026, 23:59 BST
    scheduled

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £250,8981 award exc. VAT
Bids received 2
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Interventions Alliance5 Oct 2026 – 30 Sept 2027 · up to 30 Sept 2030Extensions: 3 x 12 month extensions£250,89818 Sept 2026Awarded

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
2final-stage tenders00—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PPLN-2959-YWYQ Sackville House, Brooks Close, Lewes, South East, BN7 2FZContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Interventions AllianceAwarded supplierGB-PPON: PNML-9575-NXLP Office 8 Waterman House, Gravesend, South East, DA12 1AWContact email

Official documents & specifications (3)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

  • Bidding documents and specificationstenderBidding documents and specifications

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender