← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Deep End Immunisations Catch Ups Team

Buyer: North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNorth East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Dec 2024

What is being bought

A nurse-led dedicated immunisations team to provide a community outreach immunisations programme to those patients registered with a Deep End GP practice in a primary care setting and agreed allied settings including the patient's home and community settings.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

A nurse-led dedicated immunisations team to provide a community outreach immunisations programme to those patients registered with a Deep End GP practice in a primary care setting and agreed allied settings including the patient's home and community settings. The relevant authority intends to award this contract under the urgent circumstances provision under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The lifetime value of the contract is £158,714. Contract Start Date: 01 December 2024 Contract End Date: 30 June 2025

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care — 100%
To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care — 100%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1311 median · 9.5 average (44 of 131 with a bid count)1 average (45 of 131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC9171 median · 10.7 average (584 of 917 with a bid count)1.5 average (609 of 917 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

The Deep End Immunisations Catch Ups Team

Statusactive
SupplierIntrahealth

Contracts

The Deep End Immunisations Catch Ups Team

Statusactive
Value£158,714

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c17a
Latest release ID038756-2024
Latest release timestampMon Dec 02 2024 13:25:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Dec 2024award, contract038756-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038756-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-02T13:25:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c17a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-13T",
    "name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038756-2024-NECS535-1",
      "title": "The Deep End Immunisations Catch Ups Team",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
          "name": "Intrahealth"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NECS535",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A nurse-led dedicated immunisations team to provide a community outreach immunisations programme to those patients registered with a Deep End GP practice in a primary care setting and agreed allied settings including the patient's home and community settings. \nThe relevant authority intends to award this contract under the urgent circumstances provision under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £158,714.\nContract Start Date: 01 December 2024\nContract End Date: 30 June 2025",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100%"
            },
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Deep End Immunisations Catch Ups Team",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A nurse-led dedicated immunisations team to provide a community outreach immunisations programme to those patients registered with a Deep End GP practice in a primary care setting and agreed allied settings including the patient's home and community settings.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-13T",
      "name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Wasy"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13T",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
      "name": "Intrahealth",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Peterlee",
        "postalCode": "SR8 5TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, William Brown Centre, Manor Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "TBC",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Intrahealth"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107692",
      "name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038756-2024-NECS535-1",
      "title": "The Deep End Immunisations Catch Ups Team",
      "value": {
        "amount": 158714,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038756-2024-NECS535-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nRegulation 14 has been applied because delaying the award of the contract would be likely to pose a risk to patient or public safety.\nDetails of individual making decisions:\nMedical Director, NENC ICB\nChief Medical Officer, NENC ICB\nThere were no conflicts of interests identified",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Dec 2024 · 038756-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038756-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-02T13:25:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c17a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-13T",
    "name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038756-2024-NECS535-1",
      "title": "The Deep End Immunisations Catch Ups Team",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
          "name": "Intrahealth"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NECS535",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A nurse-led dedicated immunisations team to provide a community outreach immunisations programme to those patients registered with a Deep End GP practice in a primary care setting and agreed allied settings including the patient's home and community settings. \nThe relevant authority intends to award this contract under the urgent circumstances provision under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £158,714.\nContract Start Date: 01 December 2024\nContract End Date: 30 June 2025",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100%"
            },
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Deep End Immunisations Catch Ups Team",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A nurse-led dedicated immunisations team to provide a community outreach immunisations programme to those patients registered with a Deep End GP practice in a primary care setting and agreed allied settings including the patient's home and community settings.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-13T",
      "name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Wasy"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13T",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
      "name": "Intrahealth",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Peterlee",
        "postalCode": "SR8 5TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, William Brown Centre, Manor Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "TBC",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Intrahealth"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107692",
      "name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038756-2024-NECS535-1",
      "title": "The Deep End Immunisations Catch Ups Team",
      "value": {
        "amount": 158714,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038756-2024-NECS535-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nRegulation 14 has been applied because delaying the award of the contract would be likely to pose a risk to patient or public safety.\nDetails of individual making decisions:\nMedical Director, NENC ICB\nChief Medical Officer, NENC ICB\nThere were no conflicts of interests identified",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}