← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Collegiate Trust Cleaning

Buyer: The Collegiate Trust →

BuyerThe Collegiate Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Oct 2024

What is being bought

The Collegiate Trust has 3 Secondary and 5 Primary schools between Purley and Crawley. The current cleaning contract is in the final year of operation and the Trust is required to tender the contract. The incumbent contractor is D Brice and Co Ltd in 6 schools, 2 are currently in house operations. The contract start date is the 1st of September 2024 and this will be for an initial three-year period. There is an option for both parties to extend the contract for a further two years subject to client satisfaction and client agreement on budgets and service levels.This contract will reward maximising cleaning productivity and controlling costs effectively through pro-active management and consistently high levels of tangible contract support. The two in-house operations require a positively managed, sympathetic and proactive TUPE process that supports the operatives throughout the transfer. The Trust and CCL expect the successful Contractor to guarantee their financial proposal.

Delivery location

UKJ26

Categories

School cleaning services 90919300School cleaning services 90919300

Lot details

Lot 1

The Collegiate Trust is a family of schools that exists to improve education in Croydon, Crawley and the surrounding areas for children and young people up to the age of 19.The Trust is tendering their cleaning services with a contract start date of 1st August 2024 and is for an initial three-year term ending on 31st July 2027. There is a requirement for termly and annual reviews and a break clause to support both parties should the relationship not prosper. There is an option for a further two years of tenure beyond this date by mutual agreement and the extension is based on qualitative and financial performance.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ261549 median · 51 average (5 of 15 with a bid count)5.8 average (5 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Collegiate Trust Cleaning Tender

Statusactive
Value£2,800,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0424f3
Latest release ID033107-2024
Latest release timestampTue Oct 15 2024 09:54:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Oct 2024award, contract033107-2024
12 Dec 2023tender036535-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033107-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-15T10:54:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0424f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100521",
    "name": "The Collegiate Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033107-2024-CCL_021-1",
      "title": "Collegiate Trust Cleaning Tender",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-127049",
          "name": "Purgo Supply Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCL_021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Collegiate Trust is a family of schools that exists to improve education in Croydon, Crawley and the surrounding areas for children and young people up to the age of 19.The Trust is tendering their cleaning services with a contract start date of 1st August 2024 and is for an initial three-year term ending on 31st July 2027. There is a requirement for termly and annual reviews and a break clause to support both parties should the relationship not prosper. There is an option for a further two years of tenure beyond this date by mutual agreement and the extension is based on qualitative and financial performance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Collegiate TrustHonister HeightsPurleySurrey CR8 1EX"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ26"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Collegiate Trust Cleaning",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Collegiate Trust has 3 Secondary and 5 Primary schools between Purley and Crawley. The current cleaning contract is in the final year of operation and the Trust is required to tender the contract. The incumbent contractor is D Brice  and Co Ltd in 6 schools, 2 are currently in house operations. The contract start date is the 1st of September 2024 and this will be for an initial three-year period. There is an option for both parties to extend the contract for a further two years subject to client satisfaction and client agreement on budgets and service levels.This contract will reward maximising cleaning productivity and controlling costs effectively through pro-active management and consistently high levels of tangible contract support. The two in-house operations require a positively managed, sympathetic and proactive TUPE process that supports the operatives throughout the transfer. The Trust and CCL expect the successful Contractor to guarantee their financial proposal.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100521",
      "name": "The Collegiate Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "locality": "Surrey CR8 1EX",
        "postalCode": "CR8 1EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Honister Heights, Purley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cohesionconsulting/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Collegiate Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "info@cohesionconsulting.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127049",
      "name": "Purgo Supply Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "locality": "Barnes ",
        "postalCode": "SW13 9ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "193 Castelnau"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Purgo Supply Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1954",
      "name": "The Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Cabinet Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73686",
      "name": "Cohesion Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Royal Tunbridge Wells",
        "postalCode": "TN1 1QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Mount Pleasant"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.Cohesionconsulting.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cohesion Consulting Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@Cohesionconsulting.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7895837811"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033107-2024-CCL_021-1",
      "title": "Collegiate Trust Cleaning Tender",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033107-2024-CCL_021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Oct 2024 · 033107-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033107-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-15T10:54:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0424f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100521",
    "name": "The Collegiate Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033107-2024-CCL_021-1",
      "title": "Collegiate Trust Cleaning Tender",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-127049",
          "name": "Purgo Supply Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCL_021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Collegiate Trust is a family of schools that exists to improve education in Croydon, Crawley and the surrounding areas for children and young people up to the age of 19.The Trust is tendering their cleaning services with a contract start date of 1st August 2024 and is for an initial three-year term ending on 31st July 2027. There is a requirement for termly and annual reviews and a break clause to support both parties should the relationship not prosper. There is an option for a further two years of tenure beyond this date by mutual agreement and the extension is based on qualitative and financial performance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Collegiate TrustHonister HeightsPurleySurrey CR8 1EX"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ26"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Collegiate Trust Cleaning",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Collegiate Trust has 3 Secondary and 5 Primary schools between Purley and Crawley. The current cleaning contract is in the final year of operation and the Trust is required to tender the contract. The incumbent contractor is D Brice  and Co Ltd in 6 schools, 2 are currently in house operations. The contract start date is the 1st of September 2024 and this will be for an initial three-year period. There is an option for both parties to extend the contract for a further two years subject to client satisfaction and client agreement on budgets and service levels.This contract will reward maximising cleaning productivity and controlling costs effectively through pro-active management and consistently high levels of tangible contract support. The two in-house operations require a positively managed, sympathetic and proactive TUPE process that supports the operatives throughout the transfer. The Trust and CCL expect the successful Contractor to guarantee their financial proposal.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100521",
      "name": "The Collegiate Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "locality": "Surrey CR8 1EX",
        "postalCode": "CR8 1EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Honister Heights, Purley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cohesionconsulting/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Collegiate Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "info@cohesionconsulting.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127049",
      "name": "Purgo Supply Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "locality": "Barnes ",
        "postalCode": "SW13 9ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "193 Castelnau"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Purgo Supply Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1954",
      "name": "The Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Cabinet Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73686",
      "name": "Cohesion Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Royal Tunbridge Wells",
        "postalCode": "TN1 1QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Mount Pleasant"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.Cohesionconsulting.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cohesion Consulting Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@Cohesionconsulting.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7895837811"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033107-2024-CCL_021-1",
      "title": "Collegiate Trust Cleaning Tender",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033107-2024-CCL_021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Dec 2023 · 036535-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "036535-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-12T14:49:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0424f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100521",
    "name": "The Collegiate Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCL_021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2750000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is for an initial three year term. There is an option to extend the contract for a further two years subject to mutual agreement, based on strong financial and qualitative performance by mutual agreement."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Collegiate Trust is a family of schools that exists to improve education in Croydon, Crawley and the surrounding areas for children and young people up to the age of 19.The Trust is tendering their cleaning services with a contract start date of 1st August 2024 and is for an initial three-year term ending on 31st July 2027. There is a requirement for termly and annual reviews and a break clause to support both parties should the relationship not prosper. There is an option for a further two years of tenure beyond this date by mutual agreement and the extension is based on qualitative and financial performance.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 4,
          "minimumCandidates": 4
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Collegiate TrustHonister HeightsPurleySurrey CR8 1EX"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ26"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Collegiate Trust Cleaning",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Collegiate Trust has 3 Secondary and 5 Primary schools between Purley and Crawley. The current cleaning contract is in the final year of operation and the Trust is required to tender the contract. The incumbent contractor is D Brice  and Co Ltd in 6 schools, 2 are currently in house operations. The contract start date is the 1st of September 2024 and this will be for an initial three-year period. There is an option for both parties to extend the contract for a further two years subject to client satisfaction and client agreement on budgets and service levels.This contract will reward maximising cleaning productivity and controlling costs effectively through pro-active management and consistently high levels of tangible contract support. The two in-house operations require a positively managed, sympathetic and proactive TUPE process that supports the operatives throughout the transfer. The Trust and CCL expect the successful Contractor to guarantee their financial proposal.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-16T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "4000/4000",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100521",
      "name": "The Collegiate Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "locality": "Surrey CR8 1EX",
        "postalCode": "CR8 1EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Honister Heights, Purley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cohesionconsulting/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Collegiate Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cohesionconsulting/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Glenn Campbell",
        "email": "info@cohesionconsulting.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1954",
      "name": "The Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Cabinet Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73686",
      "name": "Cohesion Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Royal Tunbridge Wells",
        "postalCode": "TN1 1QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Mount Pleasant"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.Cohesionconsulting.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cohesion Consulting Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@Cohesionconsulting.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7895837811"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78436",
      "name": "Cohesion Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
        "postalCode": "TN1 1QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Mount Pleasant"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.Cohesionconsultingltd.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cohesion Consulting Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@Cohesionconsultingltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7895837811"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}