← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

THE COLLECTION AND TREATMENT OF WASTE GYPSUM-BASED MATERIAL ARISING AT 13 RECYCLING AND HOUSEHOLD WASTE SITES IN LEICESTERSHIRE

Buyer: Leicestershire County Council →

BuyerLeicestershire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The Council is seeking to appoint a single contractor to, provide and locate Containers for the Collection of Waste Gypsum-Based Material at the RHWS, exchange full Containers for empty Containers at the RHWSs when notified by the Authority that a replacement Container is required, haul the Waste Gypsum-Based Material collected in the Containers to one or more licensed Treatment sites managed and/or operated by the Contractor and treat/recycle/reuse/dispose of the Waste Gypsum-Based Material.

Delivery location

UKF22

Categories

Waste and rubbish containers and bins 34928480Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council is seeking to appoint a single contractor to, provide and locate Containers for the Collection of Waste Gypsum-Based Material at the RHWS, exchange full Containers for empty Containers at the RHWSs when notified by the Authority that a replacement Container is required, haul the Waste Gypsum-Based Material collected in the Containers to one or more licensed Treatment sites managed and/or operated by the Contractor and treat/recycle/reuse/dispose of the Waste Gypsum-Based Material. The Contractor shall be responsible for ensuring vehicles used for the Collection Service are free from mud and other such materials at all times during the provisions of the Collection Service to ensure that the vehicles do not deposit mud or other material on highways. The Contractor shall also be responsible for complying with the requirements of the relevant highway authorities responsible for the highways used by the Contractor during the provision of the Collection Service.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
Social Value — 5
price — 65

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Waste and rubbish containers and binsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Waste and rubbish containers and bins (34928480); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 342,1643 median · 23.2 average (683 of 2,164 with a bid count)3.6 average (749 of 2,164 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer13 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF22113 median · 3.1 average (7 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

THE COLLECTION AND TREATMENT OF WASTE GYPSUM-BASED MATERIAL ARISING AT 13 RECYCLING AND HOUSEHOLD WASTE SITES IN LEICESTERSHIRE

Statusactive

Contracts

THE COLLECTION AND TREATMENT OF WASTE GYPSUM-BASED MATERIAL ARISING AT 13 RECYCLING AND HOUSEHOLD WASTE SITES IN LEICESTERSHIRE

Statusactive
Value£500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dc73
Latest release ID054172-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 05 2025 09:25:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Sept 2025award, contract054172-2025
6 Feb 2025tender004052-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054172-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-05T10:25:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc73",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1411",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054172-2025-1",
      "title": "THE COLLECTION AND TREATMENT OF WASTE GYPSUM-BASED MATERIAL ARISING AT 13 RECYCLING AND HOUSEHOLD WASTE SITES IN LEICESTERSHIRE",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159957",
          "name": "Enva England Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN762419",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a single contractor to, provide and locate Containers for the Collection of Waste Gypsum-Based Material at the RHWS, exchange full Containers for empty Containers at the RHWSs when notified by the Authority that a replacement Container is required, haul the Waste Gypsum-Based Material collected in the Containers to one or more licensed Treatment sites managed and/or operated by the Contractor and treat/recycle/reuse/dispose of the Waste Gypsum-Based Material.\nThe Contractor shall be responsible for ensuring vehicles used for the Collection Service are free from mud and other such materials at all times during the provisions of the Collection Service to ensure that the vehicles do not deposit mud or other material on highways.  The Contractor shall also be responsible for complying with the requirements of the relevant highway authorities responsible for the highways used by the Contractor during the provision of the Collection Service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "65"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34928480",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "THE COLLECTION AND TREATMENT OF WASTE GYPSUM-BASED MATERIAL ARISING AT 13 RECYCLING AND HOUSEHOLD WASTE SITES IN LEICESTERSHIRE",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a single contractor to, provide and locate Containers for the Collection of Waste Gypsum-Based Material at the RHWS, exchange full Containers for empty Containers at the RHWSs when notified by the Authority that a replacement Container is required, haul the Waste Gypsum-Based Material collected in the Containers to one or more licensed Treatment sites managed and/or operated by the Contractor and treat/recycle/reuse/dispose of the Waste Gypsum-Based Material.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1411",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Leicester Road, Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bhavika Soni",
        "email": "bhavika.soni@leics.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1163057536"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159957",
      "name": "Enva England Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Enva England Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1412",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054172-2025-1",
      "title": "THE COLLECTION AND TREATMENT OF WASTE GYPSUM-BASED MATERIAL ARISING AT 13 RECYCLING AND HOUSEHOLD WASTE SITES IN LEICESTERSHIRE",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054172-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Sept 2025 · 054172-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054172-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-05T10:25:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc73",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1411",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054172-2025-1",
      "title": "THE COLLECTION AND TREATMENT OF WASTE GYPSUM-BASED MATERIAL ARISING AT 13 RECYCLING AND HOUSEHOLD WASTE SITES IN LEICESTERSHIRE",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159957",
          "name": "Enva England Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN762419",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a single contractor to, provide and locate Containers for the Collection of Waste Gypsum-Based Material at the RHWS, exchange full Containers for empty Containers at the RHWSs when notified by the Authority that a replacement Container is required, haul the Waste Gypsum-Based Material collected in the Containers to one or more licensed Treatment sites managed and/or operated by the Contractor and treat/recycle/reuse/dispose of the Waste Gypsum-Based Material.\nThe Contractor shall be responsible for ensuring vehicles used for the Collection Service are free from mud and other such materials at all times during the provisions of the Collection Service to ensure that the vehicles do not deposit mud or other material on highways.  The Contractor shall also be responsible for complying with the requirements of the relevant highway authorities responsible for the highways used by the Contractor during the provision of the Collection Service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "65"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34928480",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "THE COLLECTION AND TREATMENT OF WASTE GYPSUM-BASED MATERIAL ARISING AT 13 RECYCLING AND HOUSEHOLD WASTE SITES IN LEICESTERSHIRE",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a single contractor to, provide and locate Containers for the Collection of Waste Gypsum-Based Material at the RHWS, exchange full Containers for empty Containers at the RHWSs when notified by the Authority that a replacement Container is required, haul the Waste Gypsum-Based Material collected in the Containers to one or more licensed Treatment sites managed and/or operated by the Contractor and treat/recycle/reuse/dispose of the Waste Gypsum-Based Material.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1411",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Leicester Road, Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bhavika Soni",
        "email": "bhavika.soni@leics.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1163057536"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159957",
      "name": "Enva England Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Enva England Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1412",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054172-2025-1",
      "title": "THE COLLECTION AND TREATMENT OF WASTE GYPSUM-BASED MATERIAL ARISING AT 13 RECYCLING AND HOUSEHOLD WASTE SITES IN LEICESTERSHIRE",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054172-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Feb 2025 · 004052-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "004052-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-06T16:55:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc73",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1411",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN762419",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a single contractor to:\n1.\tprovide and locate Containers for the Collection of Waste Gypsum-Based Material at the RHWS.\n2.\texchange full Containers for empty Containers at the RHWSs when notified by the Authority that a replacement Container is required;\n3.\thaul the Waste Gypsum-Based Material collected in the Containers to one or more licensed Treatment sites managed and/or operated by the Contractor;\n4.\ttreat/recycle/reuse/dispose of the Waste Gypsum-Based Material.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "65"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34928480",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "THE COLLECTION AND TREATMENT OF WASTE GYPSUM-BASED MATERIAL ARISING AT 13 RECYCLING AND HOUSEHOLD WASTE SITES IN LEICESTERSHIRE",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Leicestershire County Council (“the Council”) is issuing this ITT to identify and appoint a suitable contractor for the Collection and Treatment of the Waste Gypsum-Based Material from its Recycling and Household Waste Sites (RHWSs) sited in various locations throughout the County.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=dccb345e-a1e4-ef11-8134-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1411",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Leicester Road, Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=dccb345e-a1e4-ef11-8134-005056b64545",
        "name": ". Bhavika Soni",
        "email": "bhavika.soni@leics.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1163057536"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1412",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}