Lot 1
No lot description published.
The collection and treatment for various gas cylinders and chemicals that are either fly-tipped or brought to the RHWS by members of the public. A contract was initially awarded for £25k, however during this time, a significant number of cylinders were fly tipped and required immediate collection and treatment. The short term agreement with Red Industries offered us the best value for money option we had at short notice, while a new contract was being procured. The new contract is now in place, details to be published soon.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ecc7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081388-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 26 2026 13:43:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 081388-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081388-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T14:43:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ecc7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03244279",
"name": "RED INDUSTRIES (BROWNHILLS) LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN791023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "The collection and treatment for various gas cylinders",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The collection and treatment for various gas cylinders and chemicals that are either fly-tipped or brought to the RHWS by members of the public. \nA contract was initially awarded for £25k, however during this time, a significant number of cylinders were fly tipped and required immediate collection and treatment. The short term agreement with Red Industries offered us the best value for money option we had at short notice, while a new contract was being procured. The new contract is now in place, details to be published soon.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03244279",
"name": "RED INDUSTRIES (BROWNHILLS) LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burntwood",
"postalCode": "WS7 3GF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4 Newlands Court Attwood Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.redindustries.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03244279",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@redindustries.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXJX-7693-MHDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081388-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081388-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T14:43:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081388-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T14:43:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ecc7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03244279",
"name": "RED INDUSTRIES (BROWNHILLS) LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN791023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "The collection and treatment for various gas cylinders",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The collection and treatment for various gas cylinders and chemicals that are either fly-tipped or brought to the RHWS by members of the public. \nA contract was initially awarded for £25k, however during this time, a significant number of cylinders were fly tipped and required immediate collection and treatment. The short term agreement with Red Industries offered us the best value for money option we had at short notice, while a new contract was being procured. The new contract is now in place, details to be published soon.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03244279",
"name": "RED INDUSTRIES (BROWNHILLS) LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burntwood",
"postalCode": "WS7 3GF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4 Newlands Court Attwood Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.redindustries.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03244279",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@redindustries.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXJX-7693-MHDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081388-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081388-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T14:43:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}