← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Thamesmead School - Building Cleaning Services

Buyer: Thamesmead School →

BuyerThamesmead School
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Thamesmead School are looking for one supplier to fulfil their building cleaning requirements.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Building-cleaning services 90911200

Lot details

Lot 1

Thamesmead School require an external service provider to fulfil their Building Cleaning Services requirements. Further information on the School's requirements can be found within the Invitation to Tender and supporting documents.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Staffing — 30.00%
Customer Care — 10.00%
Service Delivery — 15.00%
Added Value — 10.00%
price — 35.00%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Building-cleaning services (90911200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ3367 median · 43.7 average (109 of 336 with a bid count)5.8 average (115 of 336 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Thamesmead School - Building Cleaning Services

Statusactive
Value£652,530

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037cef
Latest release ID016208-2023
Latest release timestampWed Jun 07 2023 16:48:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jun 2023award, contract016208-2023
27 Oct 2022tender030404-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016208-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-07T17:48:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037cef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66907",
    "name": "Thamesmead School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016208-2023-CA10856-1",
      "title": "Thamesmead School - Building Cleaning Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-26315",
          "name": "Lewis and Graves Partnership Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA10856 - Restricted FTS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Thamesmead School require an external service provider to fulfil their Building Cleaning Services requirements.  \n\nFurther information on the School's requirements can be found within the Invitation to Tender and supporting documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Staffing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Customer Care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.00%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South East"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Thamesmead School - Building Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Thamesmead School are looking for one supplier to fulfil their building cleaning requirements.",
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court.  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building-cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66907",
      "name": "Thamesmead School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Middlesex",
        "postalCode": "TW17 9EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Manygate Lane, Shepperton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thamesmeadschool.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.thamesmeadschool.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thamesmead School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "t.moore@thamesmeadschool.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26315",
      "name": "Lewis and Graves Partnership Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Benfleet",
        "postalCode": "SS7 4PS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "59 Brunel Road , Manor Trading Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lewis-graves.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lewis and Graves Partnership Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "samantha.callender@lewis-graves.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 2085199980",
        "telephone": "+44 1268796296"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-310",
      "name": "Tenet",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement House, 23 Leslie Hough Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tenet"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016208-2023-CA10856-1",
      "title": "Thamesmead School - Building Cleaning Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 652529.94,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016208-2023-CA10856-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate.  \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Jun 2023 · 016208-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016208-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-07T17:48:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037cef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66907",
    "name": "Thamesmead School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016208-2023-CA10856-1",
      "title": "Thamesmead School - Building Cleaning Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-26315",
          "name": "Lewis and Graves Partnership Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA10856 - Restricted FTS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Thamesmead School require an external service provider to fulfil their Building Cleaning Services requirements.  \n\nFurther information on the School's requirements can be found within the Invitation to Tender and supporting documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Staffing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Customer Care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.00%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South East"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Thamesmead School - Building Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Thamesmead School are looking for one supplier to fulfil their building cleaning requirements.",
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court.  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building-cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66907",
      "name": "Thamesmead School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Middlesex",
        "postalCode": "TW17 9EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Manygate Lane, Shepperton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thamesmeadschool.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.thamesmeadschool.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thamesmead School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "t.moore@thamesmeadschool.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26315",
      "name": "Lewis and Graves Partnership Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Benfleet",
        "postalCode": "SS7 4PS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "59 Brunel Road , Manor Trading Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lewis-graves.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lewis and Graves Partnership Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "samantha.callender@lewis-graves.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 2085199980",
        "telephone": "+44 1268796296"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-310",
      "name": "Tenet",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement House, 23 Leslie Hough Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tenet"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016208-2023-CA10856-1",
      "title": "Thamesmead School - Building Cleaning Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 652529.94,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016208-2023-CA10856-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate.  \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Oct 2022 · 030404-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "030404-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-27T16:49:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037cef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66907",
    "name": "Thamesmead School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA10856 - Restricted FTS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Thamesmead School require an external service provider to fulfil their Building Cleaning Services requirements.  \n\nFurther information on the School's requirements can be found within the Invitation to Tender and supporting documents.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "High Level of Competition Expected"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South East"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Thamesmead School - Building Cleaning Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Thamesmead School are looking for one supplier to fulfil their building cleaning requirements.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-28T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated in tender documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court.  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building-cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with https://suppliers.multiquote.com  and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "As stated in tender documents",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with https://suppliers.multiquote.com  and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "As stated in tender documents.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with https://suppliers.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66907",
      "name": "Thamesmead School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Middlesex",
        "postalCode": "TW17 9EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Manygate Lane, Shepperton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thamesmeadschool.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.thamesmeadschool.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thamesmead School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "t.moore@thamesmeadschool.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-310",
      "name": "Tenet",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement House, 23 Leslie Hough Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tenet"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate.  \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}