Lot 1
No lot description published.
The removal and appropriate disposal of both hazardous and non-hazardous waste is required across multiple Transport for Wales (TfW) sites, in full compliance with the Waste Separation Requirements (Wales) Regulations 2023, the Separation of Waste (England) Regulations 2024, and all other applicable legislation currently in force in Wales and England.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051110 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062015-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 03 2025 09:22:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 062015-2025 |
| 23 Jun 2025 | tender | 034456-2025 |
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 025559-2025 |
| 20 May 2025 | planningUpdate | 022946-2025 |
| 12 May 2025 | planning | 020528-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062015-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 7,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-03T10:22:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051110",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1269354,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1523226
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 month allowable extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "062015-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062015-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-03T10:22:50+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHJ-7215-RVZV",
"name": "Axil Integrated Services Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVCW-5191-CDGX",
"name": "Safetykleen UK Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHPM-6732-PLLY",
"name": "Veolia ES (UK) Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TFW0919.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "TFW0919.00 - Waste Management Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The removal and appropriate disposal of both hazardous and non-hazardous waste is required across multiple Transport for Wales (TfW) sites, in full compliance with the Waste Separation Requirements (Wales) Regulations 2023, the Separation of Waste (England) Regulations 2024, and all other applicable legislation currently in force in Wales and England.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF374TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.help@tfwrail.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHJ-7215-RVZV",
"name": "Axil Integrated Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby, Northamptonshire",
"postalCode": "NN17 4AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14 Earlstrees Court, Earlstrees Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHJ-7215-RVZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.hornby@axil-is.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVCW-5191-CDGX",
"name": "Safetykleen UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brentford",
"postalCode": "TW8 9ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Profile West, 950 Great West Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVCW-5191-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "directresponse@safetykleen.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHPM-6732-PLLY",
"name": "Veolia ES (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 9JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "210, Pentonville Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHPM-6732-PLLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vesbidteam.vesuk@veolia.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062015-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 7,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-03T10:22:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051110",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1269354,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1523226
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 month allowable extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "062015-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062015-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-03T10:22:50+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHJ-7215-RVZV",
"name": "Axil Integrated Services Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVCW-5191-CDGX",
"name": "Safetykleen UK Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHPM-6732-PLLY",
"name": "Veolia ES (UK) Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TFW0919.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "TFW0919.00 - Waste Management Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The removal and appropriate disposal of both hazardous and non-hazardous waste is required across multiple Transport for Wales (TfW) sites, in full compliance with the Waste Separation Requirements (Wales) Regulations 2023, the Separation of Waste (England) Regulations 2024, and all other applicable legislation currently in force in Wales and England.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF374TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.help@tfwrail.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHJ-7215-RVZV",
"name": "Axil Integrated Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby, Northamptonshire",
"postalCode": "NN17 4AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14 Earlstrees Court, Earlstrees Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHJ-7215-RVZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.hornby@axil-is.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVCW-5191-CDGX",
"name": "Safetykleen UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brentford",
"postalCode": "TW8 9ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Profile West, 950 Great West Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVCW-5191-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "directresponse@safetykleen.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHPM-6732-PLLY",
"name": "Veolia ES (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 9JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "210, Pentonville Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHPM-6732-PLLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vesbidteam.vesuk@veolia.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034456-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-23T15:26:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051110",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TFW0919.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Response",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial Response",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TFW0919.00 - Waste Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "034456-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034456-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-23T15:26:40+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The competitive flexible procedure will include multiple stages, including a participation/ tender stage and the optional addition of a post tender presentation/ demonstration session and/or a final tender stage. Should this be required, tenderers will be notified and provided with further details."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The removal and appropriate disposal of both hazardous and non-hazardous waste is required across multiple Transport for Wales (TfW) sites, in full compliance with the Waste Separation Requirements (Wales) Regulations 2023, the Separation of Waste (England) Regulations 2024, and all other applicable legislation currently in force in Wales and England.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-18T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-10T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml\nITT code\nitt_118120\nproject_59676\n- Waste Management Services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF374TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tfwrl.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025559-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T09:26:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051110",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12619906",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C001183.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Waste Management Services for Hazardous and Non Hazardous Waste",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12619906",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn, Taff Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12619906",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplychain@tfw.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09476013",
"name": "Transport for Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn, Taff Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfw.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09476013",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Georgia Smith",
"email": "georgia.smith@tfw.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025559-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025559-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T09:26:37+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022946-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-20T08:56:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051110",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12619906",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C001220.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hazardous & Non-Hazardous Waste Removal",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "022946-2025",
"description": "The Hazardous and Non Hazardous Waste Removal UK2 notice has been edited to reflect the new engagement session time and date, and the new 'engagement deadline'. \nThe engagement session is now Friday 6th June 2025 9:00-10:00am.\nThe deadline for registering interest in the engagement session is 30th May 2025."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Waste Removal Services are required at TfW Stations and Depots. The Hazardous and Non-Hazardous waste will be disposed of in an appropriate manner in accordance with The Waste Separation Requirements (Wales) Regulations 2023, The Separation of Waste (England) Regulations 2024 and other current, applicable legislation for Wales and England. The Welsh Government has also set a target for businesses to increase their recycling rate to 70%, and as such the successful Waste Contractor will be required to assist TfW in both reaching this goal and complying with the above Waste Separation Requirements in a collaborative and innovative way.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12619906",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12619906",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Curtis Jordan",
"email": "supplychain@tfw.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022946-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022946-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-20T08:56:03+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Authority are using this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to identify supplier interest in this upcoming requirement. The Authority may decide to hold an online market engagement session via Microsoft Teams on on the Friday 6th June 2025 starting at 9:00am and concluding at 10:00am. The Authority may deliver a presentation, answer questions and request feedback via a questionnaire. To register your interest in taking part, please email supplychain@tfw.wales by 30th May 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020528-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-12T14:44:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051110",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12619906",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C001220.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hazardous & Non-Hazardous Waste Removal",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Waste Removal Services are required at TfW Stations and Depots. The Hazardous and Non-Hazardous waste will be disposed of in an appropriate manner in accordance with The Waste Separation Requirements (Wales) Regulations 2023, The Separation of Waste (England) Regulations 2024 and other current, applicable legislation for Wales and England. The Welsh Government has also set a target for businesses to increase their recycling rate to 70%, and as such the successful Waste Contractor will be required to assist TfW in both reaching this goal and complying with the above Waste Separation Requirements in a collaborative and innovative way.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12619906",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12619906",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Curtis Jordan",
"email": "supplychain@tfw.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "020528-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020528-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-12T14:44:46+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Authority are using this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to identify supplier interest in this upcoming requirement. The Authority may decide to hold an online market engagement session via Microsoft Teams on on the 29th May starting at 10:00am and concluding at 11:00am. The Authority may deliver a presentation, answer questions and request feedback via a questionnaire. To register your interest in taking part, please email supplychain@tfw.wales by 26th May 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}