← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TfW Second Hand Bus Purchase

Buyer: Transport for Wales →

BuyerTransport for Wales
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Transport for Wales' Procurement of Second Hand 2 Volvo Evora single deck buses.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

C001333.00 TfW Second Hand Bus Purchase

Statuspending
Value£290,000
Contract periodFrom 15 May 2026 to 31 Dec 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068f77
Latest release ID040054-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 30 2026 14:32:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Apr 2026award, contract040054-2026
30 Apr 2026award, contract040007-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040054-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-30T15:32:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f77",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
    "name": "Transport for Wales (TfW)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34121000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Buses and coaches"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "C001333.00 TfW Second Hand Bus Purchase",
      "value": {
        "amount": 290000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 348000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "040054-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040054-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-30T15:32:06+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07106672",
          "name": "Lloyds Coaches Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C001333.00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "TfW Second Hand Bus Purchase",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Transport for Wales' Procurement of Second Hand 2 Volvo Evora single deck buses.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
      "name": "Transport for Wales (TfW)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://tfw.wales/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "TfW Procurement",
        "email": "Procurement@tfw.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07106672",
      "name": "Lloyds Coaches Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Machynlleth",
        "postalCode": "SY20 8BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Crossville Garage, Doll Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07106672",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "danlloyd@lloydscoaches.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Apr 2026 · 040054-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040054-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-30T15:32:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f77",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
    "name": "Transport for Wales (TfW)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34121000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Buses and coaches"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "C001333.00 TfW Second Hand Bus Purchase",
      "value": {
        "amount": 290000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 348000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "040054-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040054-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-30T15:32:06+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07106672",
          "name": "Lloyds Coaches Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C001333.00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "TfW Second Hand Bus Purchase",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Transport for Wales' Procurement of Second Hand 2 Volvo Evora single deck buses.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
      "name": "Transport for Wales (TfW)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://tfw.wales/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "TfW Procurement",
        "email": "Procurement@tfw.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07106672",
      "name": "Lloyds Coaches Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Machynlleth",
        "postalCode": "SY20 8BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Crossville Garage, Doll Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07106672",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "danlloyd@lloydscoaches.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Apr 2026 · 040007-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040007-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-30T14:52:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f77",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
    "name": "Transport for Wales (TfW)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34121000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Buses and coaches"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "C001333.00 Second Hand Bus Purchase",
      "value": {
        "amount": 290000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 348000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "040007-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040007-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-30T14:52:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07106672",
          "name": "Lloyds Coaches Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C001333.00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "TfW Second Hand Bus Purchase",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Transport for Wales' Procurement of 2 Second Hand Volvo Evora single deck buses.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "An urgent requirement has arisen that could not be addressed through competitive procurement procedures, and the circumstances giving rise to this urgency were neither foreseeable nor caused by TfW. The vehicles concerned are surplus to the supplier’s requirements and are immediately available. Their rapid acquisition is essential to enhance customer service and strengthen service resilience for TfW, and the timeframe required does not permit a competitive tendering process.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
      "name": "Transport for Wales (TfW)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfw.wales/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "TfW Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@tfw.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07106672",
      "name": "Lloyds Coaches Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Machynlleth",
        "postalCode": "SY20 8BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Crosville Garage, Doll Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://lloydscoaches.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07106672",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "danlloyd@lloydscoaches.com",
        "telephone": "01654 702100"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}