Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for Wales (TfW) →
TfW are seeking to establish a Research & Design partnership to develop and deliver an analytical methodology tool to measure and quantify the level of access and opportunity provided by the Welsh transport network, and future network proposals. The key output will be the development of an algorithm and model to quantify proximity analysis and access to opportunity analysis of the Bus and Rail networks. In addition to this, an MVP prototype of the front end interface will be developed. The model will be capable of digesting industry standard network file types. A Direct Award is justified under Schedule 5 (Section 41) of the Procurement Act 2023 – Special Cases – Prototypes and Development: (15) This justification allows for direct award when procuring a prototype or other novel good or service that is designed or developed at the request of the contracting authority. For example, procuring a solution to enable data to be shared securely between different agencies. A partnership project to develop a tool to measure access and opportunity of the transport network across Wales; strengthening Transport for Wales analytical capabilities. Specific requirement from an academic partner required to build and refine computational model. The skills and complexity required to meet the project objectives means that USW are a unique/the only Supplier of this service in the industry. As such, this is the most effective solution to deliver our needs.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a7e7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063508-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 07 2026 09:44:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 063508-2026 |
| 28 May 2026 | award, contract | 050443-2026 |
| 28 May 2026 | award, contract | 050423-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063508-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T10:44:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09476013",
"name": "Transport for Wales (TfW)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "48460000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C001276.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "TfW Accessibility Modelling Tool",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TfW are seeking to establish a Research & Design partnership to develop and deliver an analytical methodology tool to measure and quantify the level of access and opportunity provided by the Welsh transport network, and future network proposals. \nThe key output will be the development of an algorithm and model to quantify proximity analysis and access to opportunity analysis of the Bus and Rail networks. In addition to this, an MVP prototype of the front end interface will be developed. The model will be capable of digesting industry standard network file types. \nA Direct Award is justified under Schedule 5 (Section 41) of the Procurement Act 2023 – Special Cases – Prototypes and Development:\n(15) This justification allows for direct award when procuring a prototype or other novel good or service that is designed or developed at the request of the contracting authority. For example, procuring a solution to enable data to be shared securely between different agencies.\nA partnership project to develop a tool to measure access and opportunity of the transport network across Wales; strengthening Transport for Wales analytical capabilities. Specific requirement from an academic partner required to build and refine computational model. The skills and complexity required to meet the project objectives means that USW are a unique/the only Supplier of this service in the industry. As such, this is the most effective solution to deliver our needs.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09476013",
"name": "Transport for Wales (TfW)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://tfw.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09476013",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "TfW Procurement",
"email": "Procurement@tfw.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Llantwit Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1140312",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sue.john@southwales.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "TfW Accessibility Modelling Tool",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Further period of up to one (1) year at TfW's discretion"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "063508-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063508-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T10:44:12+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063508-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T10:44:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09476013",
"name": "Transport for Wales (TfW)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "48460000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C001276.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "TfW Accessibility Modelling Tool",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TfW are seeking to establish a Research & Design partnership to develop and deliver an analytical methodology tool to measure and quantify the level of access and opportunity provided by the Welsh transport network, and future network proposals. \nThe key output will be the development of an algorithm and model to quantify proximity analysis and access to opportunity analysis of the Bus and Rail networks. In addition to this, an MVP prototype of the front end interface will be developed. The model will be capable of digesting industry standard network file types. \nA Direct Award is justified under Schedule 5 (Section 41) of the Procurement Act 2023 – Special Cases – Prototypes and Development:\n(15) This justification allows for direct award when procuring a prototype or other novel good or service that is designed or developed at the request of the contracting authority. For example, procuring a solution to enable data to be shared securely between different agencies.\nA partnership project to develop a tool to measure access and opportunity of the transport network across Wales; strengthening Transport for Wales analytical capabilities. Specific requirement from an academic partner required to build and refine computational model. The skills and complexity required to meet the project objectives means that USW are a unique/the only Supplier of this service in the industry. As such, this is the most effective solution to deliver our needs.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09476013",
"name": "Transport for Wales (TfW)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://tfw.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09476013",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "TfW Procurement",
"email": "Procurement@tfw.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Llantwit Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1140312",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sue.john@southwales.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "TfW Accessibility Modelling Tool",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Further period of up to one (1) year at TfW's discretion"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "063508-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063508-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T10:44:12+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050443-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T15:38:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales (TfW)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "48460000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TfW Accessibility Modelling Tool",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Further period of up to one (1) year at TfW's discretion"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "050443-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050443-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T15:38:42+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C001276.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "TfW Accessibility Modelling Tool",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TfW are seeking to establish a Research & Design partnership to develop and deliver an analytical methodology tool to measure and quantify the level of access and opportunity provided by the Welsh transport network, and future network proposals.\nThe key output will be the development of an algorithm and model to quantify proximity analysis and access to opportunity analysis of the Bus and Rail networks. In addition to this, an MVP prototype of the front end interface will be developed. The model will be capable of digesting industry standard network file types.\nA Direct Award is justified under Schedule 5 (Section 41) of the Procurement Act 2023 – Special Cases – Prototypes and Development:\n(15) This justification allows for direct award when procuring a prototype or other novel good or service that is designed or developed at the request of the contracting authority. For example, procuring a solution to enable data to be shared securely between different agencies.\nA partnership project to develop a tool to measure access and opportunity of the transport network across Wales; strengthening Transport for Wales analytical capabilities. Specific requirement from an academic partner required to build and refine computational model. The skills and complexity required to meet the project objectives means that USW are a unique/the only Supplier of this service in the industry. As such, this is the most effective solution to deliver our needs.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales (TfW)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://tfw.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "TfW Procurement",
"email": "Procurement@tfw.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Llantwit Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1140312",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sue.john@southwales.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050423-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T15:18:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales (TfW)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "48460000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TfW Accessibility Modelling Tool",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Further period of up to one (1) year at TfW's discretion"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "050423-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050423-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T15:18:54+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C001276.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "TfW Accessibility Modelling Tool",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TfW are seeking to establish a Research & Design partnership to develop and deliver an analytical methodology tool to measure and quantify the level of access and opportunity provided by the Welsh transport network, and future network proposals. \nThe key output will be the development of an algorithm and model to quantify proximity analysis and access to opportunity analysis of the Bus and Rail networks. In addition to this, an MVP prototype of the front end interface will be developed. The model will be capable of digesting industry standard network file types. \nA Direct Award is justified under Schedule 5 (Section 41) of the Procurement Act 2023 – Special Cases – Prototypes and Development:\n(15) This justification allows for direct award when procuring a prototype or other novel good or service that is designed or developed at the request of the contracting authority. For example, procuring a solution to enable data to be shared securely between different agencies.\nA partnership project to develop a tool to measure access and opportunity of the transport network across Wales; strengthening Transport for Wales analytical capabilities. Specific requirement from an academic partner required to build and refine computational model. The skills and complexity required to meet the project objectives means that USW are a unique/the only Supplier of this service in the industry. As such, this is the most effective solution to deliver our needs. ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales (TfW)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://tfw.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "TfW Procurement",
"email": "Procurement@tfw.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontyprid",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Llantwit Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southwales.ac.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1140312",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sue.john@southwales.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01443 482914"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}