TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure

TfL Stops and Shelters Maintenance Services Contract

Advertising services
Bus shelters
Cleaning and sanitation services
+1 more
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Transport for London: "TfL Stops and Shelters Maintenance Services Contract". Published status: planned. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityTransport for LondonScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
planned
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Transport for London
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Transport for London. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
7.2Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 35 active published awards; 35 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTransport for London
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusplanned
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published4 Nov 2022, 13:52 GMT
Last source update4 Nov 2022, 13:52 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationAdvertising services, Bus shelters, Cleaning and sanitation services, Cleaning services
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037f31
What is being bought
Transport for London (TfL) Surface Transport currently has in place contracts for Supply, Installation and Maintenance services for Bus Shelters, Bus Stops, poster frames and other associated on-street infrastructure. These contracts are expiring 31 December 2023. The associated Supply, Install & Repair contracts are currently out to tender The purpose of this PIN is to advise the supply chain of TfL’s intention to commence the procurement of a pan-London Stops and Shelters Maintenance Services. This will be based on TfL Standard Services Contracts. The tender period is expected to run from December 2022 and continue throughout 2023, for award in the autumn of that year. The contract length will be 5 years, with the option to extend by up to a further 3 years. The requirements of the new contract include planned and reactive maintenance and may include, but will not be limited to: 1. Cyclical cleaning of assets; 2. Ad-hoc removal of graffiti and fly-posters 3. Ad-hoc cleaning of assets; 4. Printing and Posting of publicity materials; 5. Supply and fitting of timetable fixtures; 6. Safety Inspections; and 7. Ad-hoc reactive night bus cleaning. TfL may also hold an industry day relating to this opportunity in the near future and, should this be confirmed, further details will be provided to all parties who express an interest via TfL’s ProContract procurement portal:https://procontract.due-north.com/Register . TfL will manage the process in an open and transparent manner, therefore participation or non-participation in the industry day will not, respectively, advantage or disadvantage any supplier or affect their ability to participate in any future procurement process. Suppliers wishing to attend the industry day are invited to register their interest via ProContract. In registering their interest, suppliers should confirm their full company name, the company registration number and provide a single point of contact. This PIN does not formally signify the beginning of a procurement process and does not constitute commitment to undertake a procurement exercise until the Contract Notice is issued.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to planned
    4 Nov 2022, 13:52 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    4 Nov 2022, 13:52 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    4 Nov 2022, 13:52 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    planned
    Published valueNot published
    Transport for London (TfL) Surface Transport currently has in place contracts for Supply, Installation and Maintenance services for Bus Shelters, Bus Stops, poster frames and other associated on-street infrastructure. These contracts are expiring 31 December 2023. The associated Supply, Install & Repair contracts are currently out to tender The purpose of this PIN is to advise the supply chain of TfL’s intention to commence the procurement of a pan-London Stops and Shelters Maintenance Services. This will be based on TfL Standard Services Contracts. The tender period is expected to run from December 2022 and continue throughout 2023, for award in the autumn of that year. The contract length will be 5 years, with the option to extend by up to a further 3 years. The requirements of the new contract include planned and reactive maintenance and may include, but will not be limited to: 1. Cyclical cleaning of assets; 2. Ad-hoc removal of graffiti and fly-posters 3. Ad-hoc cleaning of assets; 4. Printing and Posting of publicity materials; 5. Supply and fitting of timetable fixtures; 6. Safety Inspections; and 7. Ad-hoc reactive night bus cleaning. TfL may also hold an industry day relating to this opportunity in the near future and, should this be confirmed, further details will be provided to all parties who express an interest via TfL’s ProContract procurement portal:https://procontract.due-north.com/Register . TfL will manage the process in an open and transparent manner, therefore participation or non-participation in the industry day will not, respectively, advantage or disadvantage any supplier or affect their ability to participate in any future procurement process. Suppliers wishing to attend the industry day are invited to register their interest via ProContract. In registering their interest, suppliers should confirm their full company name, the company registration number and provide a single point of contact. This PIN does not formally signify the beginning of a procurement process and does not constitute commitment to undertake a procurement exercise until the Contract Notice is issued.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    4 Nov 2022, 13:52 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Transport for London

Contracting authority GB-FTS-4028
View buyer profile
  • Transport for London
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    Palestra, 197 Blackfriars Road, London, UK, SE1 8NJ
    +44 2030541455
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published