← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

tfl_scp_002045_Construction Logistics and Cyclist Safety (CLOCS)

Buyer: Transport for London →

BuyerTransport for London
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Feb 2021

What is being bought

Transport for London (TfL) is investigating the market to invite expressions of interest from relevant industry bodies to run a five year Concessionaire contract for the expansion and Business as Usual (BAU) communications function of the Construction Logistics and Cyclist Safety (CLOCS) programme. CLOCS has been a TfL funded, construction industry-led programme which aims to improve road safety across construction supply chains with a focus on reducing collisions between heavy and large goods vehicles and vulnerable road users. TfL is also requesting that interested parties provide information which will also be used to inform the procurement process for the award of this requirement and any future procurement processes. If determined appropriate TfL may, at its sole discretion, enter further discussions with respondents. The overall purpose of the CLOCS concessionaire activity is to grow the positive movement that has been generated throughout the construction industry to improve the safety of vulnerable road users. Any successful bidder will also have to show how they can expand and fund the CLOCS programme and its activities. The link to the MSQ will be available through Pro Contract: https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/AdvertSummary?projectId=f6908fa1-4565-eb11-8108-005056b64545&projectStepId=fc908fa1-4565-eb11-8108-005056b64545

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Motor vehicles for the transport of goods 34130000Construction work for buildings relating to various means of transport 45213350Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000Road transport services 60100000Public road transport services 60112000Transport agency services 63520000Support services for land transport 63710000Support services for road transport 63712000General public services 75110000

Lot details

Lot 1

In response to the over involvement of construction vehicles in cyclist fatalities and to understand why, TfL commissioned the independent Construction Logistics and Cyclist Safety (CLOCS) report . The research, published in 2013, found that blind spots on these vehicles could be greater than general haulage vehicles, that the management of road safety lagged behind the management of workplace health and safety and that there was no common standard for the construction logistics industry to adhere to. The CLOCS programme was developed in 2013 to take forward the recommendations of the above research and revolutionise the management of work-related road safety within the sector. Whilst the original research was commissioned to look at issues relating to particular cycling incidents, it was quickly recognised that the safety of all vulnerable road users and wider improvements to safe HGV and other commercial vehicle operations was in scope. CLOCS aims to achieve a visionary change in the way the construction and other industries manage work related road risk. This has been implemented through two industry led workstreams and training, each addressing the original CLOCS report findings: • Workstream 1 (WS1): Improving vehicle safety through design and manufacture of safer new vehicles and fitment of appropriate safety equipment to existing vehicles and Addressing the safety imbalance in the construction industry through ensuring road safety is considered as important as health and safety on site • Workstream 2 (WS2): Encouraging wider adoption of best practice across the construction logistics industry through taking best in class examples, developing a common national CLOCS Standard for managing work related road risk (WRRR) and embedding a new cultural norm • CLP Training: Three one day courses, Foundation Level, Practionioner and Advanced. These training courses are offered to anyone interested in learning how to develop a CLP by the successful bidder. The link to the MSQ will be available through Pro Contract: https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/AdvertSummary?projectId=f6908fa1-4565-eb11-8108-005056b64545&projectStepId=fc908fa1-4565-eb11-8108-005056b64545

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Motor vehicles for the transport of goods, Construction work for buildings relating to various means of transport, Transport services (excl. Waste transport), Road transport services, Public road transport services, Transport agency services, Support services for land transport, Support services for road transportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Motor vehicles for the transport of goods (34130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,0524 median · 58.8 average (375 of 1,052 with a bid count)5.5 average (436 of 1,052 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028f4a
Latest release ID002036-2021
Latest release timestampTue Feb 02 2021 11:31:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Feb 2021planning002036-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002036-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-02T11:31:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028f4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4028",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN524529",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Due to be re-tendered once the contract comes to an end"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "In response to the over involvement of construction vehicles in cyclist fatalities and to understand why, TfL commissioned the independent Construction Logistics and Cyclist Safety (CLOCS) report . The research, published in 2013,  found that blind spots on these vehicles could be greater than general haulage vehicles, that the management of road safety lagged behind the management of workplace health and safety and that there was no common standard for the construction logistics industry to adhere to.\nThe CLOCS programme was developed in 2013 to take forward the recommendations of the above research and revolutionise the management of work-related road safety within the sector. Whilst the original research was commissioned to look at issues relating to particular cycling incidents, it was quickly recognised that the safety of all vulnerable road users and wider improvements to safe HGV and other commercial vehicle operations was in scope.  CLOCS aims to achieve a visionary change in the way the construction and other industries manage work related road risk.\nThis has been implemented through two industry led workstreams and training, each addressing the original CLOCS report findings:\n•\tWorkstream 1 (WS1): Improving vehicle safety through design and manufacture of safer new vehicles and fitment of appropriate safety equipment to existing vehicles and Addressing the safety imbalance in the construction industry through ensuring road safety is considered as important as health and safety on site\n•\tWorkstream 2 (WS2): Encouraging wider adoption of best practice across the construction logistics industry through taking best in class examples, developing a common national CLOCS Standard for managing work related road risk (WRRR) and embedding a new cultural norm\n•\tCLP Training: Three one day courses, Foundation Level, Practionioner and Advanced. These training courses are offered to anyone interested in learning how to develop a CLP by the successful bidder.\nThe link to the MSQ will be available through Pro Contract: https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/AdvertSummary?projectId=f6908fa1-4565-eb11-8108-005056b64545&projectStepId=fc908fa1-4565-eb11-8108-005056b64545"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motor vehicles for the transport of goods"
          },
          {
            "id": "45213350",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to various means of transport"
          },
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          },
          {
            "id": "60100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public road transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport agency services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Support services for land transport"
          },
          {
            "id": "63712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Support services for road transport"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "tfl_scp_002045_Construction Logistics and Cyclist Safety (CLOCS)",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Transport for London (TfL) is investigating the market to invite expressions of interest from relevant industry bodies to run a five year Concessionaire contract for the expansion  and Business as Usual (BAU) communications function of the Construction Logistics and Cyclist Safety (CLOCS) programme. CLOCS has been a TfL funded, construction industry-led programme which aims to improve road safety across construction supply chains with a focus on reducing collisions between heavy and large goods vehicles and vulnerable road users.\nTfL is also requesting that interested parties provide information which will also be used to inform the procurement process for the award of this requirement and any future procurement processes. If determined appropriate TfL may, at its sole discretion, enter further discussions with respondents.\nThe overall purpose of the CLOCS concessionaire activity is to grow the positive movement that has been generated throughout the construction industry to improve the safety of vulnerable road users. Any successful bidder will also have to show how they can expand and fund the CLOCS programme and its activities.\nThe link to the MSQ will be available through Pro Contract: https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/AdvertSummary?projectId=f6908fa1-4565-eb11-8108-005056b64545&projectStepId=fc908fa1-4565-eb11-8108-005056b64545",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General public services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4028",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Palestra, 197 Blackfriars Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://tfl.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Deepa Halai",
        "email": "DEEPAHALAI@TFL.GOV.UK",
        "telephone": "+44 2070000000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Feb 2021 · 002036-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "002036-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-02T11:31:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028f4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4028",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN524529",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Due to be re-tendered once the contract comes to an end"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "In response to the over involvement of construction vehicles in cyclist fatalities and to understand why, TfL commissioned the independent Construction Logistics and Cyclist Safety (CLOCS) report . The research, published in 2013,  found that blind spots on these vehicles could be greater than general haulage vehicles, that the management of road safety lagged behind the management of workplace health and safety and that there was no common standard for the construction logistics industry to adhere to.\nThe CLOCS programme was developed in 2013 to take forward the recommendations of the above research and revolutionise the management of work-related road safety within the sector. Whilst the original research was commissioned to look at issues relating to particular cycling incidents, it was quickly recognised that the safety of all vulnerable road users and wider improvements to safe HGV and other commercial vehicle operations was in scope.  CLOCS aims to achieve a visionary change in the way the construction and other industries manage work related road risk.\nThis has been implemented through two industry led workstreams and training, each addressing the original CLOCS report findings:\n•\tWorkstream 1 (WS1): Improving vehicle safety through design and manufacture of safer new vehicles and fitment of appropriate safety equipment to existing vehicles and Addressing the safety imbalance in the construction industry through ensuring road safety is considered as important as health and safety on site\n•\tWorkstream 2 (WS2): Encouraging wider adoption of best practice across the construction logistics industry through taking best in class examples, developing a common national CLOCS Standard for managing work related road risk (WRRR) and embedding a new cultural norm\n•\tCLP Training: Three one day courses, Foundation Level, Practionioner and Advanced. These training courses are offered to anyone interested in learning how to develop a CLP by the successful bidder.\nThe link to the MSQ will be available through Pro Contract: https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/AdvertSummary?projectId=f6908fa1-4565-eb11-8108-005056b64545&projectStepId=fc908fa1-4565-eb11-8108-005056b64545"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motor vehicles for the transport of goods"
          },
          {
            "id": "45213350",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to various means of transport"
          },
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          },
          {
            "id": "60100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public road transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport agency services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Support services for land transport"
          },
          {
            "id": "63712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Support services for road transport"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "tfl_scp_002045_Construction Logistics and Cyclist Safety (CLOCS)",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Transport for London (TfL) is investigating the market to invite expressions of interest from relevant industry bodies to run a five year Concessionaire contract for the expansion  and Business as Usual (BAU) communications function of the Construction Logistics and Cyclist Safety (CLOCS) programme. CLOCS has been a TfL funded, construction industry-led programme which aims to improve road safety across construction supply chains with a focus on reducing collisions between heavy and large goods vehicles and vulnerable road users.\nTfL is also requesting that interested parties provide information which will also be used to inform the procurement process for the award of this requirement and any future procurement processes. If determined appropriate TfL may, at its sole discretion, enter further discussions with respondents.\nThe overall purpose of the CLOCS concessionaire activity is to grow the positive movement that has been generated throughout the construction industry to improve the safety of vulnerable road users. Any successful bidder will also have to show how they can expand and fund the CLOCS programme and its activities.\nThe link to the MSQ will be available through Pro Contract: https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/AdvertSummary?projectId=f6908fa1-4565-eb11-8108-005056b64545&projectStepId=fc908fa1-4565-eb11-8108-005056b64545",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General public services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4028",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Palestra, 197 Blackfriars Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://tfl.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Deepa Halai",
        "email": "DEEPAHALAI@TFL.GOV.UK",
        "telephone": "+44 2070000000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}