TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

TFL 96033 - TfL Brand Licensing & Development

Advertising and marketing services
Marketing management consultancy services
Marketing services
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Intelligence
Published evidence · v1
Prepared 7 Sept 2026, 21:36 BST
A pre-calculated analytical view of official UK procurement facts, competition benchmarks and decision timelines.
Bid readiness
Review notice
Submission deadline not published
Check official notice for submission route
Scope structure
1lots
1 lot · 1 published item
1 published CPV family
Decision Velocity
~52 days
Typical sector award window after deadline
Sector median: 52 days
Contract lifecycle
Not published
No future linked contract end in retained records
No published extension signal
Pricing & Budget Savings
Not published
Budget reduction not calculated
1 award supplier linked
Bidding Competition
3 bids
SME bid count not published
Bid price variance: 47.5% between lowest & highest
Sector Market Benchmark (CPV 79)
Based on 227 published procedures
Median Winning Discount
43.445%
Award reduction below published budget
Typical Bids Received
1 bidders
Median competitive participation in sector
Typical Evaluation Window
52 days
Median time between deadline and award
Top Contenders in this Sector (CPV 79)
Active commercial suppliers winning public contracts in this field
SupplierAwards won in sectorTotal awarded valueAvg. winning discount
22 contracts£1,753,017At ceiling / not disclosed
19 contracts£156,407,838At ceiling / not disclosed
18 contracts£224,962,106At ceiling / not disclosed
KPMG LLPCRN: OC301540
16 contracts£7,633,517,648At ceiling / not disclosed
16 contracts£187,064,626At ceiling / not disclosed
15 contracts£174,557,578At ceiling / not disclosed
DELOITTE LLPCRN: OC303675
14 contracts£6,091,949,765At ceiling / not disclosed
14 contracts£680,244,503At ceiling / not disclosed
13 contracts£173,324,030At ceiling / not disclosed
KPMG LLPCRN: OC301540
12 contracts£1,015,969,208At ceiling / not disclosed
Evidence coverage
7/12 core inputs published
Standard procedure facts
Comparable published opportunities
Historic records ranked from matching published evidence. They are research comparables, not expected competitors or a price forecast.
Published procedurePublished valueMatching evidence
Highways – Audit & Asset Management (A&AM) ContractWestminster City Council · 2 Sept 2026, 10:39 BST
£2,575,000
same CPV family
same region
Annual Report and Accounts - Creative and Design AgencyThe Crown Estate · 21 Aug 2026, 23:21 BST
£615,000
same CPV family
same region
Future Employment Support - Seetec EOISeetec Business Technology Centre Ltd · 4 Sept 2026, 10:07 BST
Value not published
same CPV family
same region
Independent Monitor - South East WaterWater Services Regulation Authority (Ofwat) · 4 Sept 2026, 13:04 BST
£5,000,000
same CPV family
same region
Independent Monitor - Thames WaterWater Services Regulation Authority (Ofwat) · 4 Sept 2026, 15:58 BST
£13,000,000
same CPV family
same region
Method: tender-intelligence-v1. Values and dates are retained OCDS facts; missing source data remains unknown.
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Transport for London: "TFL 96033 - TfL Brand Licensing & Development". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityTransport for LondonScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Transport for London
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Transport for London. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4.5Bids / Report (median)
0% of reports have one bid · Mean: 5.5 bids
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
TurnammsTop vendor: 100% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 4 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers in this Category (CPV 79):
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable ValueAvg. Price Discount
Turnamms1 win£1,625,000
Identity Holdings Ltd1 winNot disclosed
International Management Group1 winNot disclosed
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTransport for London
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published8 Mar 2023, 10:41 GMT
Last source update8 Mar 2023, 10:41 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationAdvertising and marketing services, Marketing management consultancy services, Marketing services, Promotional services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037592
What is being bought
This is a concession contract. Therefore actual revenue is not known until contract years have concluded and actual revenue is known. Therefore the value is an estimate which is why there is a range from £7,875,562 to £15,000,000. Transport for London has awarded this contract for an Agency to manage and develop TfL's Brand Licensing programme - which is the commercialisation of the TfL brand and its intellectual property across varied ranges of consumer products in the UK (non-exclusively) and Internationally (exclusively). The agency appointed will build on TfL's current licensing programme to keep our current momentum building. TfL is 'the London Brand' and the agency will continue to push this brand story into further product categories and consumer markets.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    8 Mar 2023, 10:41 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    8 Mar 2023, 10:41 GMT
  3. Status changed to published status
    26 Oct 2022, 16:22 BST
  4. Official notice release published
    26 Oct 2022, 16:22 BST
  5. Submission deadline changed to published date
    26 Oct 2022, 16:22 BST
  6. Status changed to active
    26 Oct 2022, 16:14 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    26 Oct 2022, 16:14 BST
  8. Submission deadline changed to 5 Dec 2022, 12:00 GMT
    26 Oct 2022, 16:14 BST
  9. Status changed to published status
    14 Oct 2022, 12:52 BST
  10. Official notice release published
    14 Oct 2022, 12:52 BST
  11. Status changed to planned
    13 Oct 2022, 16:56 BST
  12. Official notice release published
    13 Oct 2022, 16:56 BST
  13. Buyer information updated
    13 Oct 2022, 16:56 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    This is for the delivery of Transport Trading Limited's Brand Licensing and Development contract. IMG will manage and develop TfL's Brand Licensing programme - which is the commercialisation of the TfL brand and its Intellectual Property (IP) across varied ranges of consumer products in the UK (non-exclusively) and Internationally (exclusively). The procurement process was conducted to appoint a single agency to manage and develop the TfL Licensing programme. A procedure applicable to the open procedure took place. Whereby any supplier/agency could bid for the opportunity. The top 3 suppliers from ITT stage were invited to a presentation stage. The conclusion of the procurement identified a preferred supplier who the contract has been awarded too. Additional information: The ITT stage was weighted Technical 70% and Commercial 30%. Stage 2 was weighted the following: Technical from ITT stage carried through and weighted to 25%, ITT commercial carried through and weighted to 40% for stage 2 and presentation stage weighted 35%.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    8 Mar 2023, 10:41 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 9 Feb 2023, 00:00 GMT · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
International Management Group
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
TFL 96033 - TfL Brand Licensing & Development
Not published · signed 9 Feb 2023, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
highestValidBidValue: 15000000
lowestValidBidValue: 7875562
bids: 3 (lot 1)
highestValidBidValue: 15000000 (lot 1)
lowestValidBidValue: 7875562 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Transport for London

Contracting authority GB-FTS-3842
View buyer profile
  • Transport for London
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    14 Pier Walk, London, UKI, SE10 0ES
    +44 1111
  • International Management Group
    supplier

    Building 6, Chiswick Park, 566 Chiswick High Road, London, UKI, W4 5HR
  • Transport for London
    reviewBody

    London
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published