← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

TFGM Virtual Power Purchase Agreement (vPPA)

Buyer: Transport for Greater Manchester →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerTransport for Greater Manchester
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Feb 2025
ValueValue not published
Published5 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Transport for Greater Manchester (‘TfGM’) is seeking to enter into a virtual Power Purchase Agreement (‘vPPA’) with a supplier (‘the Supplier’) to meet its clean energy goals​, and reduce price volatility risk from its energy portfolio. TfGM has a clear set of objectives for the vPPA procurement and is looking to engage with interested developers​ who can meet the following requirements: * Power generation to meet demand of between 35 and 42 GWh annually. * Delivery of a vPPA with a target Commerical Operations Date (COD) no later than 30 June 2029. * A ‘pay-as-produced’ vPPA contract structure, for the supply of wind power (onshore or offshore) or solar power. * A vPPA term of 15 years, with the option, at TFGM’s discretion, to extend for a further 5 years. TfGM is the local government body responsible for transport across Greater Manchester, delivering an integrated transport network (known as the Bee Network) to improve lives by connecting people and places. We’re the proud owners of Metrolink (the UK’s largest light rail network) and we’re looking to expand it in future. We’ve taken bus services back under local control: we’re the first city region outside London to franchise bus services, and have committed to greening our network through zero emission vehicles. Local bus services moved under local control as part of the Bee Network by January 2025, and we’re working to bring local rail services onto the Bee Network by 2030. In addition to our Head Office in central Manchester, we own Greater Manchester’s major bus depots and bus stations, stops and shelters, invest in and manage new, modern transport interchanges, and manage a range of electric vehicle charging infrastructure across our estate, and more widely across Greater Manchester. Based on this, we therefore have a large energy portfolio, and are looking at interventions to manage this effectively and efficiently.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Solar energy 09330000Wind farm 31121340Electricity supplies 31682000Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy 09000000

Lot details

Lot 1

TfGM intends to procure a vPPA via a Competitive Dialogue procedure under the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 (UCR16). The estimated contract value is between £50,000,000 and £70,000,000. The contract will be based on a 15-year term, with the option for a 5 year extension, at TFGM’s discretion. Documentation, including the requirements, how to submit a tender, potential areas for dialogue, and the process for this, can be found at the above address. Once registered on Pro-Contract, documentation for this project can be found with the following information: Project Name: TFGM Virtual Power Purchase Agreement (vPPA) Pro-Contract Reference: DN756077 As part of the process, TFGM intends to hold a virtual bidder day on Thursday 13th February 2025. Suppliers intending to join will need to register onto the project at the above Pro-Contract link, and guidance on how to register onto the bidder day will be available on Pro-Contract. Additional information: The contract will include an optional extension of 5 years, at TFGM’s absolute discretion.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Solar energy, Wind farm, Electricity suppliesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Solar energy (09330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,7044 median · 35.9 average (626 of 1,704 with a bid count)5.1 average (710 of 1,704 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK4625 median · 78.8 average (165 of 462 with a bid count)8.8 average (186 of 462 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047188
Latest release ID003562-2025
Latest release timestampWed Feb 05 2025 09:58:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive dialogue
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-02-28T16:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Register
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Feb 2025tender003562-2025
5 Feb 2025tenderUpdate003761-2025
20 Jun 2024planning019056-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003562-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-05T09:58:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047188",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-136930",
    "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN756077",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will include an optional extension of 5 years, at TFGM’s absolute discretion."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "TfGM intends to procure a vPPA via a Competitive Dialogue procedure under the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 (UCR16). The estimated contract value is between £50,000,000 and £70,000,000. The contract will be based on a 15-year term, with the option for a 5 year extension, at TFGM’s discretion.\nDocumentation, including the requirements, how to submit a tender, potential areas for dialogue, and the process for this, can be found at the above address.  Once registered on Pro-Contract, documentation for this project can be found with the following information:\nProject Name: TFGM Virtual Power Purchase Agreement (vPPA)\nPro-Contract Reference: DN756077\nAs part of the process, TFGM intends to hold a virtual bidder day on Thursday 13th February 2025. Suppliers intending to join will need to register onto the project at the above Pro-Contract link, and guidance on how to register onto the bidder day will be available on Pro-Contract. Additional information: The contract will include an optional extension of 5 years, at TFGM’s absolute discretion.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 5400
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "31121340",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wind farm"
          },
          {
            "id": "31682000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TFGM Virtual Power Purchase Agreement (vPPA)",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Transport for Greater Manchester (‘TfGM’) is seeking to enter into a virtual Power Purchase Agreement (‘vPPA’) with a supplier (‘the Supplier’) to meet its clean energy goals​, and reduce price volatility risk from its energy portfolio.\nTfGM has a clear set of objectives for the vPPA procurement and is looking to engage with interested developers​ who can meet the following requirements:\n* Power generation to meet demand of between 35 and 42 GWh annually.\n* Delivery of a vPPA with a target Commerical Operations Date (COD) no later than 30 June 2029.\n* A ‘pay-as-produced’ vPPA contract structure, for the supply of wind power (onshore or offshore) or solar power.\n* A vPPA term of 15 years, with the option, at TFGM’s discretion, to extend for a further 5 years.\nTfGM is the local government body responsible for transport across Greater Manchester, delivering an integrated transport network (known as the Bee Network) to improve lives by connecting people and places. We’re the proud owners of Metrolink (the UK’s largest light rail network) and we’re looking to expand it in future.\nWe’ve taken bus services back under local control: we’re the first city region outside London to franchise bus services, and have committed to greening our network through zero emission vehicles. Local bus services moved under local control as part of the Bee Network by January 2025, and we’re working to bring local rail services onto the Bee Network by 2030.\nIn addition to our Head Office in central Manchester, we own Greater Manchester’s major bus depots and bus stations, stops and shelters, invest in and manage new, modern transport interchanges, and manage a range of electric vehicle charging infrastructure across our estate, and more widely across Greater Manchester. Based on this, we therefore have a large energy portfolio, and are looking at interventions to manage this effectively and efficiently.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-28T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "09000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136930",
      "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "TfGM, 2 Piccadilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfgm.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.tfgm.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
        "name": "TfGM Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@tfgm.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1612441000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
5 Feb 2025 · 003562-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "003562-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-05T09:58:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047188",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-136930",
    "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN756077",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will include an optional extension of 5 years, at TFGM’s absolute discretion."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "TfGM intends to procure a vPPA via a Competitive Dialogue procedure under the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 (UCR16). The estimated contract value is between £50,000,000 and £70,000,000. The contract will be based on a 15-year term, with the option for a 5 year extension, at TFGM’s discretion.\nDocumentation, including the requirements, how to submit a tender, potential areas for dialogue, and the process for this, can be found at the above address.  Once registered on Pro-Contract, documentation for this project can be found with the following information:\nProject Name: TFGM Virtual Power Purchase Agreement (vPPA)\nPro-Contract Reference: DN756077\nAs part of the process, TFGM intends to hold a virtual bidder day on Thursday 13th February 2025. Suppliers intending to join will need to register onto the project at the above Pro-Contract link, and guidance on how to register onto the bidder day will be available on Pro-Contract. Additional information: The contract will include an optional extension of 5 years, at TFGM’s absolute discretion.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 5400
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "31121340",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wind farm"
          },
          {
            "id": "31682000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TFGM Virtual Power Purchase Agreement (vPPA)",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Transport for Greater Manchester (‘TfGM’) is seeking to enter into a virtual Power Purchase Agreement (‘vPPA’) with a supplier (‘the Supplier’) to meet its clean energy goals​, and reduce price volatility risk from its energy portfolio.\nTfGM has a clear set of objectives for the vPPA procurement and is looking to engage with interested developers​ who can meet the following requirements:\n* Power generation to meet demand of between 35 and 42 GWh annually.\n* Delivery of a vPPA with a target Commerical Operations Date (COD) no later than 30 June 2029.\n* A ‘pay-as-produced’ vPPA contract structure, for the supply of wind power (onshore or offshore) or solar power.\n* A vPPA term of 15 years, with the option, at TFGM’s discretion, to extend for a further 5 years.\nTfGM is the local government body responsible for transport across Greater Manchester, delivering an integrated transport network (known as the Bee Network) to improve lives by connecting people and places. We’re the proud owners of Metrolink (the UK’s largest light rail network) and we’re looking to expand it in future.\nWe’ve taken bus services back under local control: we’re the first city region outside London to franchise bus services, and have committed to greening our network through zero emission vehicles. Local bus services moved under local control as part of the Bee Network by January 2025, and we’re working to bring local rail services onto the Bee Network by 2030.\nIn addition to our Head Office in central Manchester, we own Greater Manchester’s major bus depots and bus stations, stops and shelters, invest in and manage new, modern transport interchanges, and manage a range of electric vehicle charging infrastructure across our estate, and more widely across Greater Manchester. Based on this, we therefore have a large energy portfolio, and are looking at interventions to manage this effectively and efficiently.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-28T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "09000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136930",
      "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "TfGM, 2 Piccadilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfgm.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.tfgm.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
        "name": "TfGM Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@tfgm.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1612441000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Feb 2025 · 003761-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "003761-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-05T09:58:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047188",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2507",
    "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN756077",
    "title": "TFGM Virtual Power Purchase Agreement (vPPA)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-03-06T16:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-02-28T16:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Transport for Greater Manchester (‘TfGM’) is seeking to enter into a virtual Power Purchase Agreement (‘vPPA’) with a supplier (‘the Supplier’) to meet its clean energy goals​, and reduce price volatility risk from its energy portfolio.\nTfGM has a clear set of objectives for the vPPA procurement and is looking to engage with interested developers​ who can meet the following requirements:\n* Power generation to meet demand of between 35 and 42 GWh annually.\n* Delivery of a vPPA with a target Commerical Operations Date (COD) no later than 30 June 2029.\n* A ‘pay-as-produced’ vPPA contract structure, for the supply of wind power (onshore or offshore) or solar power.\n* A vPPA term of 15 years, with the option, at TFGM’s discretion, to extend for a further 5 years.\nTfGM is the local government body responsible for transport across Greater Manchester, delivering an integrated transport network (known as the Bee Network) to improve lives by connecting people and places. We’re the proud owners of Metrolink (the UK’s largest light rail network) and we’re looking to expand it in future.\nWe’ve taken bus services back under local control: we’re the first city region outside London to franchise bus services, and have committed to greening our network through zero emission vehicles. Local bus services moved under local control as part of the Bee Network by January 2025, and we’re working to bring local rail services onto the Bee Network by 2030.\nIn addition to our Head Office in central Manchester, we own Greater Manchester’s major bus depots and bus stations, stops and shelters, invest in and manage new, modern transport interchanges, and manage a range of electric vehicle charging infrastructure across our estate, and more widely across Greater Manchester. Based on this, we therefore have a large energy portfolio, and are looking at interventions to manage this effectively and efficiently.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2507",
      "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Transport for Greater Manchester, 2 Piccadilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfgm.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.tfgm.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "TfGM Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@tfgm.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Jun 2024 · 019056-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "019056-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-20T14:27:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047188",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2507",
    "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN728919",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "As this is a PIN notice for a potential future opportunity, decisions are still to be made regarding duration and renewal options."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Information as provided above."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "31121340",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wind farm"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Sounding – Power Purchase Agreement (PPA)",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Transport for Greater Manchester (TfGM) is investigating the potential commitment into a corporate Power Purchase Agreement (PPA), and is looking to partner with a renewable electricity developer to meet its clean energy goals, and reduce price volatility risk from its energy portfolio.\nTfGM has a clear set of objectives for the PPA procurement and is looking to engage with interested developers as part of pre-market engagement who can meet the following:\n•\tPower generation to meet demand of between 25 and 42 GWh annually.\n•\tLikely a virtual PPA that would be operational by the end of 2027, though virtual is not confirmed at this stage.\n•\tCompetitive energy prices for a duration of 10 to 15 years.\n•\tAdditionality through the deployment of new renewable electricity generation capacity.\nTfGM is the local government body responsible for transport across Greater Manchester, delivering an integrated transport network (known as the Bee Network) to improve lives by connecting people and places. We’re the proud owners of Metrolink (the UK’s largest light rail network) and we’re looking to expand it in future.\nWe’re taking bus services back under local control: we’re the first city region outside London to franchise bus services, and have committed to greening our network through zero emission vehicles. All local bus services will be under local control as part of the Bee Network by January 2025, and we’re working to bring local rail services onto the Bee Network by 2030.\nIn addition to our Head Office in central Manchester, we own Greater Manchester’s major bus depots and bus stations, stops and shelters, invest in and manage new, modern transport interchanges, and manage a range of electric vehicle charging infrastructure across our estate, and more widely across Greater Manchester.\nBased on this, we therefore have a large energy portfolio, and are looking at interventions to manage this effectively and efficiently.\nPrior to commencement of a formal procurement exercise for a PPA, we intend to engage with the market to understand capacity, capability and appetite for the requirement. Further information on the opportunity, can be found on TfGM’s procurement portal.\nTo find out more, TfGM is holding a virtual Supplier Day on 08/07/24. You can book onto this here:  https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=uyT_3okgAESMjvceaAN4srVX_dKOk91PuuVn-A__cDFUN0IwSUxUOEJaWTdLVTE2UldaR0hMWlQzNC4u\nThis notice does not constitute the commencement of a formal competitive procurement.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "09310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2507",
      "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Transport for Greater Manchester, 2 Piccadilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfgm.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.tfgm.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=874a691f-812d-ef11-812c-005056b64545",
        "name": "Ms Jade Rawlinson",
        "email": "jade.rawlinson@tfgm.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}