← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

TfGM Bee Network Cycle Hub Access Control

Buyer: Transport for Greater Manchester →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerTransport for Greater Manchester
StatusOpen
Deadline23 Sept 2026
Value£525,000
Published19 Aug 2026

What is being bought

TfGM is looking to establish a new contract for a single Tenderer to provide door access control hardware and software, along with accompanying support and to provide repairs / replacements to the full door unit (should replacement rather than repair be required). There are 12 sites currently included within this contract. The sites are spread across the entirety of the Greater Manchester region. The current door access equipment that is in place are the Netgenium AL370x IP controllers and HID readers; Tenderers are able to reuse this existing on-site equipment where appropriate, with any necessary upgrades OR Tenderers will need to replace some or all of the required equipment with hardware of their choice. Tenderers will need to consider which method drives efficiency/savings/best aligns with TfGM's requirements and/ or desired outcomes. From the start and during the contract term, the Tenderer will be responsible for any required updating or upgrading of the system that they employ. The Tenderer must be able to provide BOTH of the services themselves or via a suitable subcontractor that they will manage and be responsible for during the contract term. This is a 3+1+1 term contract, leading to a potential 5-year contract duration. The new contract will mobilise in late 2026 / early 2027, when the current contract is due to expire. the new contract may comment scenarios document). TfGM are looking for Tenderers that can provide the full service with value for money (with price being a 40% weighing on this tender).

Delivery location

UKD3, GB

Categories

Access control system 42961100Windows, doors and related items 44221000Installation of doors and windows and related components 45421100Installation of doors 45421131

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£525,000
Contract periodFrom 16 Nov 2026 to 15 Nov 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality — There are x5 quality questions covering all elements of the requirements. (50%)
Social Value — This element uses the Social Value Portal and the TOMs framework. Tenderers must use the Portal to complete this part of the tender. (10%)
Price and Commercial (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Access control system, Windows, doors and related items, Installation of doors and windows and related components, Installation of doorsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Access control system (42961100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD32311 median · 122 average (13 of 23 with a bid count)8.9 average (14 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2071 median · 5.3 average (3 of 207 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 207 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk details• Risk of legislative changes, regulatory changes or changes in law during the term of the contract • Risk of unforeseen changes to delivery/operational standards • Risk of changes in associated technology, IT solutions or systems • Risk of unforeseen increase in Contracting Authority budgets/increased volume of works/services • Risk of unforeseen circumstances that cause the value of the contract to increase or decrease (previous examples include BREXIT, war, pandemic and the cost-of-living crisis)

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e71e
Latest release ID078792-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 19 2026 08:40:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078792-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-23T15:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-04T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-10-21T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsTfGM are using Pro-Contract / The Chest for the management of this procurement. This is where the tender documents will be held and where Tenderers must submit their bids. The Pro-Contract ref number is DN826581 and this will open at 1pm on 19/08/2026. Tenderers that express an interest will get access to the tender documents automatically. If interested Tenderers are not registered already on this e-sourcing portal, we recommend that they do so as soon as possible. Here is the link to register https://procontract.due-north.com/Register Tenderers must also be registered on the Central Digital Platform (CDP) to bid for this opportunity. Details can be found on the Find a Tender service website.
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£525,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2026tender078792-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078792-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-19T09:40:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e71e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
    "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2026 / 197",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 525000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 630000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The right to add additional sites to the contract while the contract is valid for the same service.\nThe right to directly award a new contract to the chosen Tenderer at the end of the final extension period for this same services. This will be enacted to allow for the continuation of the service providing the existing supplier has provided the required service to the required levels, during this contract period. TfGM reserves the right to use Schedule 5 paragraph 8 of Procurement Act 2023 to do this."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial contract term will be three years. TfGM reserves the right to extend the contract by up to two additional periods of one year each (3 + 1 + 1), subject to satisfactory performance, continued business need and ongoing value for money. Any extension will be at the sole discretion of TfGM and on the same terms and conditions as the original contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "There are x5 quality questions covering all elements of the requirements."
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "This element uses the Social Value Portal and the TOMs framework. Tenderers must use the Portal to complete this part of the tender."
            },
            {
              "name": "Price and Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-15T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-16T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-11-15T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42961100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access control system"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Windows, doors and related items"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421131",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of doors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TfGM Bee Network Cycle Hub Access Control",
    "value": {
      "amount": 525000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 630000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "078792-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078792-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-19T09:40:52+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "noLotsDivisionRationale": "TfGM considered breaking these requirements down into separate access software and physical access equipment, but our current dual-supplier architecture creates significant operational friction in fault-finding. Having to manually triage and involve the right supplier has caused documented delays in fault resolution. \nAggregating these requirements into a single turnkey contract shifts this triage risk entirely to a single accountable supplier, thereby justifying the strict ≤ 2-hour emergency response SLA required to maintain network safety and facility availability for Bee Network customers."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-21T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "TfGM is looking to establish a new contract for a single Tenderer to provide door access control hardware and software, along with accompanying support and to provide repairs / replacements to the full door unit (should replacement rather than repair be required).\nThere are 12 sites currently included within this contract. The sites are spread across the entirety of the Greater Manchester region. \nThe current door access equipment that is in place are the Netgenium AL370x IP controllers and HID readers; Tenderers are able to reuse this existing on-site equipment where appropriate, with any necessary upgrades OR Tenderers will need to replace some or all of the required equipment with hardware of their choice. Tenderers will need to consider which method drives efficiency/savings/best aligns with TfGM's requirements and/ or desired outcomes. From the start and during the contract term, the Tenderer will be responsible for any required updating or upgrading of the system that they employ.\nThe Tenderer must be able to provide BOTH of the services themselves or via a suitable subcontractor that they will manage and be responsible for during the contract term.\nThis is a 3+1+1 term contract, leading to a potential 5-year contract duration.\nThe new contract will mobilise in late 2026 / early 2027, when the current contract is due to expire. the new contract may comment scenarios document). \nTfGM are looking for Tenderers that can provide the full service with value for money (with price being a 40% weighing on this tender).",
    "riskDetails": "• Risk of legislative changes, regulatory changes or changes in law during the term of the contract\n• Risk of unforeseen changes to delivery/operational standards\n• Risk of changes in associated technology, IT solutions or systems\n• Risk of unforeseen increase in Contracting Authority budgets/increased volume of works/services\n• Risk of unforeseen circumstances that cause the value of the contract to increase or decrease (previous examples include BREXIT, war, pandemic and the cost-of-living crisis)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-23T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-04T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "TfGM are using Pro-Contract / The Chest for the management of this procurement. This is where the tender documents will be held and where Tenderers must submit their bids.\nThe Pro-Contract ref number is DN826581 and this will open at 1pm on 19/08/2026.\nTenderers that express an interest will get access to the tender documents automatically. If interested Tenderers are not registered already on this e-sourcing portal, we recommend that they do so as soon as possible. Here is the link to register\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Register\nTenderers must also be registered on the Central Digital Platform (CDP) to bid for this opportunity. Details can be found on the Find a Tender service website.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
      "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Piccadilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfgm.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tfgm.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Aug 2026 · 078792-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "078792-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-19T09:40:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e71e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
    "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2026 / 197",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 525000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 630000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The right to add additional sites to the contract while the contract is valid for the same service.\nThe right to directly award a new contract to the chosen Tenderer at the end of the final extension period for this same services. This will be enacted to allow for the continuation of the service providing the existing supplier has provided the required service to the required levels, during this contract period. TfGM reserves the right to use Schedule 5 paragraph 8 of Procurement Act 2023 to do this."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial contract term will be three years. TfGM reserves the right to extend the contract by up to two additional periods of one year each (3 + 1 + 1), subject to satisfactory performance, continued business need and ongoing value for money. Any extension will be at the sole discretion of TfGM and on the same terms and conditions as the original contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "There are x5 quality questions covering all elements of the requirements."
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "This element uses the Social Value Portal and the TOMs framework. Tenderers must use the Portal to complete this part of the tender."
            },
            {
              "name": "Price and Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-15T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-16T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-11-15T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42961100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access control system"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Windows, doors and related items"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421131",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of doors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TfGM Bee Network Cycle Hub Access Control",
    "value": {
      "amount": 525000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 630000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "078792-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078792-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-19T09:40:52+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "noLotsDivisionRationale": "TfGM considered breaking these requirements down into separate access software and physical access equipment, but our current dual-supplier architecture creates significant operational friction in fault-finding. Having to manually triage and involve the right supplier has caused documented delays in fault resolution. \nAggregating these requirements into a single turnkey contract shifts this triage risk entirely to a single accountable supplier, thereby justifying the strict ≤ 2-hour emergency response SLA required to maintain network safety and facility availability for Bee Network customers."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-21T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "TfGM is looking to establish a new contract for a single Tenderer to provide door access control hardware and software, along with accompanying support and to provide repairs / replacements to the full door unit (should replacement rather than repair be required).\nThere are 12 sites currently included within this contract. The sites are spread across the entirety of the Greater Manchester region. \nThe current door access equipment that is in place are the Netgenium AL370x IP controllers and HID readers; Tenderers are able to reuse this existing on-site equipment where appropriate, with any necessary upgrades OR Tenderers will need to replace some or all of the required equipment with hardware of their choice. Tenderers will need to consider which method drives efficiency/savings/best aligns with TfGM's requirements and/ or desired outcomes. From the start and during the contract term, the Tenderer will be responsible for any required updating or upgrading of the system that they employ.\nThe Tenderer must be able to provide BOTH of the services themselves or via a suitable subcontractor that they will manage and be responsible for during the contract term.\nThis is a 3+1+1 term contract, leading to a potential 5-year contract duration.\nThe new contract will mobilise in late 2026 / early 2027, when the current contract is due to expire. the new contract may comment scenarios document). \nTfGM are looking for Tenderers that can provide the full service with value for money (with price being a 40% weighing on this tender).",
    "riskDetails": "• Risk of legislative changes, regulatory changes or changes in law during the term of the contract\n• Risk of unforeseen changes to delivery/operational standards\n• Risk of changes in associated technology, IT solutions or systems\n• Risk of unforeseen increase in Contracting Authority budgets/increased volume of works/services\n• Risk of unforeseen circumstances that cause the value of the contract to increase or decrease (previous examples include BREXIT, war, pandemic and the cost-of-living crisis)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-23T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-04T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "TfGM are using Pro-Contract / The Chest for the management of this procurement. This is where the tender documents will be held and where Tenderers must submit their bids.\nThe Pro-Contract ref number is DN826581 and this will open at 1pm on 19/08/2026.\nTenderers that express an interest will get access to the tender documents automatically. If interested Tenderers are not registered already on this e-sourcing portal, we recommend that they do so as soon as possible. Here is the link to register\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Register\nTenderers must also be registered on the Central Digital Platform (CDP) to bid for this opportunity. Details can be found on the Find a Tender service website.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
      "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Piccadilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfgm.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tfgm.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}