← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Textile Collection & Recycling Services

Buyer: Southampton City Council →

BuyerSouthampton City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jun 2025

What is being bought

To let a service concession for the installation, servicing and on-going management of textile banks on public land.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Refuse recycling services 90514000

Lot details

Lot 1

To let a service concession for the installation, servicing and on-going management of textile banks on public land.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse recycling services (90514000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 906,8335 median · 16.9 average (2,963 of 6,833 with a bid count)2.8 average (3,180 of 6,833 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer239 median · 39 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)4 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,2395 median · 40.3 average (486 of 1,239 with a bid count)5.6 average (527 of 1,239 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall-off Framework - Direct Award
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

035392-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£120,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055421
Latest release ID035392-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jun 26 2025 11:48:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jun 2025award, contract035392-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035392-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-26T12:48:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055421",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139544",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035392-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02605817",
          "name": "Salvation Army Trading Company Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055421",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 + 1"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "To let a service concession for the installation, servicing and on-going management of textile banks on public land.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Textile Collection & Recycling Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To let a service concession for the installation, servicing and on-going management of textile banks on public land.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90514000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse recycling services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call-off Framework - Direct Award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139544",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO147LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chloe Fox",
        "email": "chloe.fox@southampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02605817",
      "name": "Salvation Army Trading Company Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wellingborough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02605817",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Salvation Army Trading Company Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33033",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035392-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 120000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035392-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jun 2025 · 035392-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035392-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-26T12:48:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055421",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139544",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035392-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02605817",
          "name": "Salvation Army Trading Company Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055421",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 + 1"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "To let a service concession for the installation, servicing and on-going management of textile banks on public land.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Textile Collection & Recycling Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To let a service concession for the installation, servicing and on-going management of textile banks on public land.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90514000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse recycling services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call-off Framework - Direct Award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139544",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO147LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chloe Fox",
        "email": "chloe.fox@southampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02605817",
      "name": "Salvation Army Trading Company Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wellingborough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02605817",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Salvation Army Trading Company Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33033",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035392-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 120000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035392-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}