TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

Teulu Project Services for the Vale of Glamorgan Council

Social work and related services
Published value
£1,025,000
Submission deadline 30 Jun 2021, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Vale of Glamorgan Council: "Teulu Project Services for the Vale of Glamorgan Council". Published status: active. Published value: £1,025,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 30 Jun 2021, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityVale of Glamorgan CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
30 Jun 2021, 12:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£1,025,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Vale of Glamorgan Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Vale of Glamorgan Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3.4Bids / Report
25% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 9 active published awards; 8 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityVale of Glamorgan Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published28 May 2021, 08:55 BST
Last source update28 May 2021, 08:55 BST
Recurring procurementYes
ClassificationSocial work and related services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b60a
What is being bought
The Vale of Glamorgan Council’s Supporting People Team is commissioning the Teulu project to provide housing related support to families with support needs. This new service will replace two existing contracts that support this client group.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £1,025,000
    28 May 2021, 08:55 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    28 May 2021, 08:55 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    28 May 2021, 08:55 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to 30 Jun 2021, 12:00 BST
    28 May 2021, 08:55 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    28 May 2021, 08:55 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£1,025,000
    The Supporting People Team has two long running housing related support services which provide floating support to families with support needs. The Vale Vulnerable Families Service and the TESS 8 Service have both been in place since 2016 and the Vale of Glamorgan Council’s aim is to have a new contract in place to replace the two existing contracts. The new service will be called the ‘Teulu Project’ and the aim is that the new contract will commence from the 1st August 2021. The new contract will run for 3 years and include the option for an additional two 12-month extensions, making 5 years the maximum possible duration of this contract Additional information: It is the view of the Council that TUPE applies to this contract. To that end TUPE information for both previous contracts has been included with the tender documents.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    28 May 2021, 08:55 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    30 Jun 2021, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Vale of Glamorgan Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-526
View buyer profile
Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
  • economicSelectionCriteria

    tender
    economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

    tender
    technicalSelectionCriteria
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published