← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Teulu Project Floating Support Service

Buyer: Vale of Glamorgan Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerVale of Glamorgan Council
StatusOpen
Deadline9 Oct 2026
Value£1,125,000
Published28 Aug 2026

What is being bought

This service applies to a 40-unit floating support service to be delivered for families with support needs clients. 5 units are dedicated to service users living in 5 designated RSL properties in Barry and Penarth. The remaining units are to be delivered to service users living in any tenure. The aim of this project is to provide housing related floating support to improve outcomes for vulnerable families to access information, advice, support and resources to enable them to make informed choices. The service will provide flexible housing related support to a maximum of 40 units. 5 units are dedicated to service users living in 5 designated RSL properties. The provider will be expected to provide a flexible model of support which is tailored to meet individual needs. The service working with individual service users involves a tailored support plan that best meets their needs. The plan focuses on both practical and emotional issues, in order that each person has the best opportunity of living independently as a responsible member of their community. The service will work with the service user to develop that person’s capacity to live independently in accommodation or sustain his/her ability to do so. While service users will have a variety and individual intensity of need, there is an expectation that support services will over time be reduced as service users achieve higher levels of independence. Therefore, support provision must be needs led, outcome focused and time scaled. The support provider will be responsible for monitoring all aspects of the services provided through the project. The support provider must enter into a management agreement with Newydd Housing Association covering the 5 designated properties.

Delivery location

UKL22, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£1,125,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2027 to 28 Feb 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Price (30%)
Community Well-Being Benefits (10%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8524,9431 median · 26.1 average (13,295 of 24,943 with a bid count)1.9 average (14,478 of 24,943 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer11Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL221421 median · 8.6 average (45 of 142 with a bid count)1.6 average (74 of 142 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8883 median · 4.4 average (29 of 888 with a bid count)1.2 average (30 of 888 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£731,924 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,125,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bd38
Latest release ID082104-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 28 2026 10:16:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082104-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-10-09T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-12-08T23:59:59+00:00
Submission method detailsTenders to be returned via Proactis portal www.proactisplaza.com/SupplierPortal
Submission languagesen, cy
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,125,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2026tender082104-2026
25 Jun 2026planning059904-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082104-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T11:16:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
    "name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ERFX1000030",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1125000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1125000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two 12 months extensions available"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Community Well-Being Benefits ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Teulu Project Floating Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1125000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1125000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "082104-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082104-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-28T11:16:11+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-12-08T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "This service applies to a 40-unit floating support service to be delivered for families with support needs clients. 5 units are dedicated to service users living in 5 designated RSL properties in Barry and Penarth. The remaining units are to be delivered to service users living in any tenure. The aim of this project is to provide housing related floating support to improve outcomes for vulnerable families to access information, advice, support and resources to enable them to make informed choices. The service will provide flexible housing related support to a maximum of 40 units. 5 units are dedicated to service users living in 5 designated RSL properties. The provider will be expected to provide a flexible model of support which is tailored to meet individual needs. The service working with individual service users involves a tailored support plan that best meets their needs. The plan focuses on both practical and emotional issues, in order that each person has the best opportunity of living independently as a responsible member of their community. The service will work with the service user to develop that person’s capacity to live independently in accommodation or sustain his/her ability to do so. While service users will have a variety and individual intensity of need, there is an expectation that support services will over time be reduced as service users achieve higher levels of independence. Therefore, support provision must be needs led, outcome focused and time scaled. The support provider will be responsible for monitoring all aspects of the services provided through the project. The support provider must enter into a management agreement with Newydd Housing Association covering the 5 designated properties.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders to be returned via Proactis portal \nwww.proactisplaza.com/SupplierPortal ",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
      "name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BARRY",
        "postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rebecca Parsons",
        "email": "socialcare.procurement@cardiff.go.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Aug 2026 · 082104-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "082104-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T11:16:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
    "name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ERFX1000030",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1125000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1125000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two 12 months extensions available"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Community Well-Being Benefits ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Teulu Project Floating Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1125000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1125000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "082104-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082104-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-28T11:16:11+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-12-08T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "This service applies to a 40-unit floating support service to be delivered for families with support needs clients. 5 units are dedicated to service users living in 5 designated RSL properties in Barry and Penarth. The remaining units are to be delivered to service users living in any tenure. The aim of this project is to provide housing related floating support to improve outcomes for vulnerable families to access information, advice, support and resources to enable them to make informed choices. The service will provide flexible housing related support to a maximum of 40 units. 5 units are dedicated to service users living in 5 designated RSL properties. The provider will be expected to provide a flexible model of support which is tailored to meet individual needs. The service working with individual service users involves a tailored support plan that best meets their needs. The plan focuses on both practical and emotional issues, in order that each person has the best opportunity of living independently as a responsible member of their community. The service will work with the service user to develop that person’s capacity to live independently in accommodation or sustain his/her ability to do so. While service users will have a variety and individual intensity of need, there is an expectation that support services will over time be reduced as service users achieve higher levels of independence. Therefore, support provision must be needs led, outcome focused and time scaled. The support provider will be responsible for monitoring all aspects of the services provided through the project. The support provider must enter into a management agreement with Newydd Housing Association covering the 5 designated properties.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders to be returned via Proactis portal \nwww.proactisplaza.com/SupplierPortal ",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
      "name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BARRY",
        "postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rebecca Parsons",
        "email": "socialcare.procurement@cardiff.go.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Jun 2026 · 059904-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "059904-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-25T14:36:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
    "name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd38",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Teulu Project Floating Support Service ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1125000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1125000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This service applies to a 40-unit floating support service to be delivered for families with support needs clients. 5 units are dedicated to service users living in 5 designated RSL properties in Barry and Penarth. The remaining units are to be delivered to service users living in any tenure. \nThe aim of this project is to provide housing related floating support to improve outcomes for vulnerable families to access information, advice, support and resources to enable them to make informed choices. The service will provide flexible housing related support to a maximum of 40 units. 5 units are dedicated to service users living in 5 designated RSL properties. The provider will be expected to provide a flexible model of support which is tailored to meet individual needs. The service working with individual service users involves a tailored support plan that best meets their needs. The plan focuses on both practical and emotional issues, in order that each person has the best opportunity of living independently as a responsible member of their community.\nThe service will work with the service user to develop that person’s capacity to live independently in accommodation or sustain his/her ability to do so.\nWhile service users will have a variety and individual intensity of need, there is an expectation that support services will over time be reduced as service users achieve higher levels of independence. Therefore, support provision must be needs led, outcome focused and time scaled.\nThe support provider will be responsible for monitoring all aspects of the services provided through the project. \nThe support provider must enter into a management agreement with Newydd Housing Association covering the 5 designated properties. ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
      "name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BARRY",
        "postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rebecca Parsons",
        "email": "socialcare.procurement@cardiff.go.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "059904-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059904-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-25T14:36:33+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Vale of Glamorgan County Council will be holding a Market Engagement Event via Microsoft Teams on Wednesday 15th July 2026 from 9:30am – 10:30am.\nPlease email socialcare.procurement@cardiff.gov.uk to confirm your attendance, along with any colleagues email addresses who would like to attend, by Friday 10th July 2026 at 3pm.\nA Microsoft Teams invitation will be emailed to all interested parties following this deadline."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}