← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Testing Facilities Upgrades

Buyer: Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult →

BuyerOffshore Renewable Energy Catapult
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Sept 2022

What is being bought

Offshore Renewable Energy (“ORE”) Catapult continually invests in the development of its world-leading test and validation facilities in Blyth to meet industry requirements to derisk and accelerate future technology investment, advance research and innovation in offshore renewable energy technologies, and facilitate the UK’s drive towards Net Zero. As the next generation of offshore wind turbines grow ever larger, so we must continue to keep pace with technology, and we are working closely with industry and Government to ensure that we are well positioned to meet future demands. Whilst we continue to seek further investment, our expansion of capabilities requires extensive planning, and we are therefore in the early stages of engaging with a potential supply chain to consider costs, requirements, and capabilities ahead of any decisions. ORE Catapult is therefore hosting an early market engagement event on Wednesday 21 September 2022, at its site in Blyth, Northumberland, which will provide the opportunity for suppliers to visit the facility and to hear first-hand our vision, the pipeline, the complexities, and potential risks of the future requirement. We recognise that some suppliers may be interested in one or both requirements to upgrade our testing facilities, we have therefore split the event into the following sessions: • Event 1 - 1100 – 1300 hrs - Facility to support testing of Wind Turbine Rotor Blades up to 180m in length– this will include design and build of necessary new structural building(s), active tilting test hub, cranes, hydraulic, control and data acquisitions systems. This has a total estimated contract value of £30m and completion is expected in 2024. • Event 2 - 1400 – 1600 hrs - Drive train testing facility which will include design and build to upgrade or replace the site power supply, the test bench motor (torque) capacity, force application system (FAS), grid emulation capacity, cooling systems and ancillaries necessary to raise the current test capabilities from 14MW to 25MW turbines as a minimum. This entire project has a total estimated contract value of £55.6m and completion in 2025. If you wish to participate in both sessions, lunch will be provided by ORE Catapult and the time could be used as a networking event, allowing you to connect with the supply chain and bolster your sub-contractor opportunities. Please note that the two (2) projects mentioned above are most likely to consist of at least two (2) separate construction tenders, but there may be further smaller tenders, depending on the outcome of the early market engagement event. Due to the complexity of the upgrades, the two (2) main construction tenders are anticipated to follow the “Competitive Procedure with Negotiation” procurement process. Suppliers are to note that the pre-qualification questionnaires (“PQQ”) for the two (2) main construction projects are likely to be published by end of September 2022. NB: suppliers are to note that this PIN will not be used to reduce procurement timescales. To find out more and to register your interest to attend the event please complete the attached Event Attendance Form and email to procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk. Alternatively, email procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk and we will send you further event attendance information.

Delivery location

UKC21

Categories

Instrumentation and control equipment 31682210Hydraulic installations 43328000Building construction work 45210000Quay wall construction work 45243600Construction work for hydro-mechanical structures 45248000Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment 51100000Research and testing facilities construction work 45214620

Lot details

Lot 1

See more details above. 1. Facility to support testing of Wind Turbine Rotor Blades up to 180m in length– this will include design and build of necessary new structural building(s), active tilting test hub, cranes, hydraulic, control and data acquisitions systems. This has a total estimated contract value of £30m and completion is expected in 2024. 2. Drive train testing facility which will include design and build to upgrade or replace the site power supply, the test bench motor (torque) capacity, force application system (FAS), grid emulation capacity, cooling systems and ancillaries necessary to raise the current test capabilities from 14MW to 25MW turbines as a minimum. This entire project has a total estimated contract value of £55.6m and completion in 2025.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Instrumentation and control equipment, Hydraulic installations, Building construction work, Quay wall construction work, Construction work for hydro-mechanical structures, Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Instrumentation and control equipment (31682210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7115 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,711 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,130 of 2,711 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2121 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036700
Latest release ID025259-2022
Latest release timestampThu Sep 08 2022 14:19:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Sept 2022planning025259-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025259-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-08T15:19:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036700",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3460",
    "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN632024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "See more details above.\n1.  Facility to support testing of Wind Turbine Rotor Blades up to 180m in length– this will include design and build of necessary new structural building(s), active tilting test hub, cranes, hydraulic, control and data acquisitions systems.  This has a total estimated contract value of £30m and completion is expected in 2024.\n2.  Drive train testing facility which will include design and build to upgrade or replace the site power supply, the test bench motor (torque) capacity, force application system (FAS), grid emulation capacity, cooling systems and ancillaries necessary to raise the current test capabilities from 14MW to 25MW turbines as a minimum. This entire project has a total estimated contract value of £55.6m and completion in 2025."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Blyth, Northumberland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31682210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Instrumentation and control equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "43328000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hydraulic installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45243600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quay wall construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45248000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for hydro-mechanical structures"
          },
          {
            "id": "51100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Testing Facilities Upgrades",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Offshore Renewable Energy (“ORE”) Catapult continually invests in the development of its world-leading test and validation facilities in Blyth to meet industry requirements to derisk and accelerate future technology investment, advance research and innovation in offshore renewable energy technologies, and facilitate the UK’s drive towards Net Zero.\nAs the next generation of offshore wind turbines grow ever larger, so we must continue to keep pace with technology, and we are working closely with industry and Government to ensure that we are well positioned to meet future demands.\nWhilst we continue to seek further investment, our expansion of capabilities requires extensive planning, and we are therefore in the early stages of engaging with a potential supply chain to consider costs, requirements, and capabilities ahead of any decisions.\nORE Catapult is therefore hosting an early market engagement event on Wednesday 21 September 2022, at its site in Blyth, Northumberland, which will provide the opportunity for suppliers to visit the facility and to hear first-hand our vision, the pipeline, the complexities, and potential risks of the future requirement.\nWe recognise that some suppliers may be interested in one or both requirements to upgrade our testing facilities, we have therefore split the event into the following sessions:\n•\tEvent 1 - 1100 – 1300 hrs - Facility to support testing of Wind Turbine Rotor Blades up to 180m in length– this will include design and build of necessary new structural building(s), active tilting test hub, cranes, hydraulic, control and data acquisitions systems.  This has a total estimated contract value of £30m and completion is expected in 2024.\n•\tEvent 2 - 1400 – 1600 hrs - Drive train testing facility which will include design and build to upgrade or replace the site power supply, the test bench motor (torque) capacity, force application system (FAS), grid emulation capacity, cooling systems and ancillaries necessary to raise the current test capabilities from 14MW to 25MW turbines as a minimum. This entire project has a total estimated contract value of £55.6m and completion in 2025.\nIf you wish to participate in both sessions, lunch will be provided by ORE Catapult and the time could be used as a networking event, allowing you to connect with the supply chain and bolster your sub-contractor opportunities.\nPlease note that the two (2) projects mentioned above are most likely to consist of at least two (2) separate construction tenders, but there may be further smaller tenders, depending on the outcome of the early market engagement event.  Due to the complexity of the upgrades, the two (2) main construction tenders are anticipated to follow the “Competitive Procedure with Negotiation” procurement process.  Suppliers are to note that the pre-qualification questionnaires (“PQQ”) for the two (2) main construction projects are likely to be published by end of September 2022.\nNB:  suppliers are to note that this PIN will not be used to reduce procurement timescales.\nTo find out more and to register your interest to attend the event please complete the attached Event Attendance Form and email to procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk.  Alternatively, email procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk and we will send you further event attendance information.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45214620",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and testing facilities construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3460",
      "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "Blyth",
        "postalCode": "NE24 1LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Offshore House, Albert Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "grant funding requirement"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Offshore renewable energy research & development organisation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Gillian Sharp",
        "email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3330041419"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Sept 2022 · 025259-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "025259-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-08T15:19:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036700",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3460",
    "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN632024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "See more details above.\n1.  Facility to support testing of Wind Turbine Rotor Blades up to 180m in length– this will include design and build of necessary new structural building(s), active tilting test hub, cranes, hydraulic, control and data acquisitions systems.  This has a total estimated contract value of £30m and completion is expected in 2024.\n2.  Drive train testing facility which will include design and build to upgrade or replace the site power supply, the test bench motor (torque) capacity, force application system (FAS), grid emulation capacity, cooling systems and ancillaries necessary to raise the current test capabilities from 14MW to 25MW turbines as a minimum. This entire project has a total estimated contract value of £55.6m and completion in 2025."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Blyth, Northumberland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31682210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Instrumentation and control equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "43328000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hydraulic installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45243600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quay wall construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45248000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for hydro-mechanical structures"
          },
          {
            "id": "51100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Testing Facilities Upgrades",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Offshore Renewable Energy (“ORE”) Catapult continually invests in the development of its world-leading test and validation facilities in Blyth to meet industry requirements to derisk and accelerate future technology investment, advance research and innovation in offshore renewable energy technologies, and facilitate the UK’s drive towards Net Zero.\nAs the next generation of offshore wind turbines grow ever larger, so we must continue to keep pace with technology, and we are working closely with industry and Government to ensure that we are well positioned to meet future demands.\nWhilst we continue to seek further investment, our expansion of capabilities requires extensive planning, and we are therefore in the early stages of engaging with a potential supply chain to consider costs, requirements, and capabilities ahead of any decisions.\nORE Catapult is therefore hosting an early market engagement event on Wednesday 21 September 2022, at its site in Blyth, Northumberland, which will provide the opportunity for suppliers to visit the facility and to hear first-hand our vision, the pipeline, the complexities, and potential risks of the future requirement.\nWe recognise that some suppliers may be interested in one or both requirements to upgrade our testing facilities, we have therefore split the event into the following sessions:\n•\tEvent 1 - 1100 – 1300 hrs - Facility to support testing of Wind Turbine Rotor Blades up to 180m in length– this will include design and build of necessary new structural building(s), active tilting test hub, cranes, hydraulic, control and data acquisitions systems.  This has a total estimated contract value of £30m and completion is expected in 2024.\n•\tEvent 2 - 1400 – 1600 hrs - Drive train testing facility which will include design and build to upgrade or replace the site power supply, the test bench motor (torque) capacity, force application system (FAS), grid emulation capacity, cooling systems and ancillaries necessary to raise the current test capabilities from 14MW to 25MW turbines as a minimum. This entire project has a total estimated contract value of £55.6m and completion in 2025.\nIf you wish to participate in both sessions, lunch will be provided by ORE Catapult and the time could be used as a networking event, allowing you to connect with the supply chain and bolster your sub-contractor opportunities.\nPlease note that the two (2) projects mentioned above are most likely to consist of at least two (2) separate construction tenders, but there may be further smaller tenders, depending on the outcome of the early market engagement event.  Due to the complexity of the upgrades, the two (2) main construction tenders are anticipated to follow the “Competitive Procedure with Negotiation” procurement process.  Suppliers are to note that the pre-qualification questionnaires (“PQQ”) for the two (2) main construction projects are likely to be published by end of September 2022.\nNB:  suppliers are to note that this PIN will not be used to reduce procurement timescales.\nTo find out more and to register your interest to attend the event please complete the attached Event Attendance Form and email to procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk.  Alternatively, email procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk and we will send you further event attendance information.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45214620",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and testing facilities construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3460",
      "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "Blyth",
        "postalCode": "NE24 1LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Offshore House, Albert Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "grant funding requirement"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Offshore renewable energy research & development organisation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Gillian Sharp",
        "email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3330041419"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}