← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Terrorism Insurance

Buyer: London Borough of Sutton →

BuyerLondon Borough of Sutton
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Apr 2025

What is being bought

The London Borough of Sutton is procuring Terrorism Insurance for the London Borough of Sutton, Royal Borough of Kingston and London Borough of Merton. There is one lot and the tender is offered on the basis of a single award. It is a requirement of this procurement that bidders must pay the London Living Wage to be considered for an award of the contract.

Delivery location

UKI63

Categories

Financial and insurance services 66000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This tender is to procure Terrorism Insurance for London Borough of Sutton, Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames and London Borough of Merton. It covers Material Damage, Business Interruption, Specified All Risks, Works In Progress (All Risks), Computer. The contract is for a period of three years (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2028) with an option to extend for a further two years. It is a requirement of this procurement that bidders must pay the London Living Wage to be considered. More information is available in the tender documents available via the London Tender Portal reference DN757429. https://www.londontenders.org/

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer36 median · 5.7 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)2.7 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI6386 median · 5.7 average (3 of 8 with a bid count)2.7 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Terrorism Insurance

Statusactive
Value£517,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cdab
Latest release ID015586-2025
Latest release timestampWed Apr 16 2025 13:16:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Apr 2025award, contract015586-2025
6 Jan 2025tender000240-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015586-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-16T14:16:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cdab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6830",
    "name": "London Borough of Sutton"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015586-2025-DN757429-1",
      "title": "Terrorism Insurance",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-144323",
          "name": "Jensten insurance brokers (London & SE) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN757429",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract shall be for a period of three years with an option to extend at the participating authorities sole discretion for two additional one year periods (3+2), making a total maximum contract length of five years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This tender is to procure Terrorism Insurance for London Borough of Sutton, Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames and London Borough of Merton. It covers Material Damage, Business\nInterruption, Specified All Risks, Works In Progress (All Risks), Computer. The contract is for\na period of three years (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2028) with an option to extend for a further\ntwo years. It is a requirement of this procurement that bidders must pay the London Living Wage to be considered.\nMore information is available in the tender documents available via the London Tender Portal reference DN757429. https://www.londontenders.org/",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Terrorism Insurance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Sutton is procuring Terrorism Insurance for the London Borough of Sutton,\nRoyal Borough of Kingston and London Borough of Merton. There is one lot and the tender is offered on the basis of a single award. It is a requirement of this procurement that bidders must pay the London Living Wage to be considered for an award of the contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6830",
      "name": "London Borough of Sutton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Sutton",
        "postalCode": "SM1 1EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, St Nicholas Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sutton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sutton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Sutton"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Steve Hoy",
        "email": "steve.hoy@sutton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2087705911"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144323",
      "name": "Jensten insurance brokers (London & SE) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jensten insurance brokers (London & SE) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3850",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015586-2025-DN757429-1",
      "title": "Terrorism Insurance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 517000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015586-2025-DN757429-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Apr 2025 · 015586-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015586-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-16T14:16:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cdab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6830",
    "name": "London Borough of Sutton"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015586-2025-DN757429-1",
      "title": "Terrorism Insurance",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-144323",
          "name": "Jensten insurance brokers (London & SE) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN757429",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract shall be for a period of three years with an option to extend at the participating authorities sole discretion for two additional one year periods (3+2), making a total maximum contract length of five years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This tender is to procure Terrorism Insurance for London Borough of Sutton, Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames and London Borough of Merton. It covers Material Damage, Business\nInterruption, Specified All Risks, Works In Progress (All Risks), Computer. The contract is for\na period of three years (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2028) with an option to extend for a further\ntwo years. It is a requirement of this procurement that bidders must pay the London Living Wage to be considered.\nMore information is available in the tender documents available via the London Tender Portal reference DN757429. https://www.londontenders.org/",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Terrorism Insurance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Sutton is procuring Terrorism Insurance for the London Borough of Sutton,\nRoyal Borough of Kingston and London Borough of Merton. There is one lot and the tender is offered on the basis of a single award. It is a requirement of this procurement that bidders must pay the London Living Wage to be considered for an award of the contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6830",
      "name": "London Borough of Sutton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Sutton",
        "postalCode": "SM1 1EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, St Nicholas Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sutton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sutton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Sutton"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Steve Hoy",
        "email": "steve.hoy@sutton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2087705911"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144323",
      "name": "Jensten insurance brokers (London & SE) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jensten insurance brokers (London & SE) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3850",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015586-2025-DN757429-1",
      "title": "Terrorism Insurance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 517000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015586-2025-DN757429-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Jan 2025 · 000240-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "000240-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-06T16:35:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cdab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6830",
    "name": "London Borough of Sutton"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN757429",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract shall be for a period of three years with an option to extend at the participating authorities sole discretion for two additional one year periods (3+2), making a total maximum contract length of five years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This tender is to procure Terrorism Insurance for London Borough of Sutton, Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames and London Borough of Merton. It covers Material Damage, Business\nInterruption, Specified All Risks, Works In Progress (All Risks), Computer. The contract is for\na period of three years (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2028) with an option to extend for a further\ntwo years. It is a requirement of this procurement that bidders must pay the London Living Wage to be\nconsidered.\nMore information is available in the tender documents available via the London Tender Portal reference DN757429. https://www.londontenders.org/",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Terrorism Insurance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 380000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Sutton is procuring Terrorism Insurance for the London Borough of Sutton,\nRoyal Borough of Kingston and London Borough of Merton. There is one lot and the tender is offered on the basis of a single award. It is a requirement of this procurement that bidders must pay the London Living Wage to be considered for an award of the contract.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-14T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=6115f477-e1c9-ef11-8133-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6830",
      "name": "London Borough of Sutton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Sutton",
        "postalCode": "SM1 1EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, St Nicholas Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sutton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sutton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Sutton"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=6115f477-e1c9-ef11-8133-005056b64545",
        "name": "Steve Hoy",
        "email": "commercial.procurement@sutton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2087705000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-513",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}