Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Terrorism Insurance and Associated Services
Insurance services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: University of York: "Terrorism Insurance and Associated Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | University of York | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: University of York
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for University of York. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 9 active published awards; 9 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUniversity of York | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published19 Aug 2021, 12:55 BST | Last source update19 Aug 2021, 12:55 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationInsurance services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a508 | ||
What is being bought
The University of York is pleased to invite tenders for the provision of terrorism insurance cover and associated services for the University, its subsidiary companies and a number of associated undertakings. The contract duration will commence on 1 August 2021 and expire on 31 July 2022, with four additional single year renewal options which may be taken up at the discretion of the University and the successful Provider. Further details are available in the Invitation to Tender documents.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
19 Aug 2021, 12:55 BST - Status changed to complete
19 Aug 2021, 12:55 BST - Official notice release published
19 Aug 2021, 12:55 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
19 Aug 2021, 12:55 BST - Published value updated to £75,000
12 Apr 2021, 12:31 BST - Status changed to active
12 Apr 2021, 12:31 BST - Official notice release published
12 Apr 2021, 12:31 BST - Submission deadline changed to 17 May 2021, 12:00 BST
12 Apr 2021, 12:31 BST - Buyer information updated
12 Apr 2021, 12:31 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedAs stated in II.1.4. Additional information: The estimated value is for the first year of the contract only.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
19 Aug 2021, 12:55 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 30 Jul 2021, 00:00 BST · £30,750
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards FE Protect Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Provision of Terrorism Insurance and Associated Services £30,750 · signed 30 Jul 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 5 (lot 1) electronicBids: 5 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 5 (lot 1) smeBids: 5 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
University of York
Contracting authority GB-FTS-10197Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published