Lot 1
No lot description published.
Northumbria University has procured a high-precision Terrestrial Laser Scanner to support the 'Building Local Capacity To Improve The Protection And Management Of The Blue And John Crow Mountains National Park' project. The equipment provides high-resolution 3D geospatial data essential for habitat mapping, heritage site documentation, and long-term conservation monitoring of the National Park's unique topography. Specifically, this unit utilizes advanced waveform processing for rapid data acquisition in complex terrain, paired with a high-resolution external imaging system. This integration allows for the generation of true-color, photorealistic 3D point clouds, ensuring that environmental and structural changes can be analyzed with sub-centimetre accuracy.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067cb4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031325-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 07 2026 10:00:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 031325-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031325-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T11:00:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067cb4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"name": "Northumbria University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38290000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances"
},
{
"id": "38296000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying instruments"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179453",
"name": "RIEGL UK LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067cb4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Terrestrial laser scanner",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northumbria University has procured a high-precision Terrestrial Laser Scanner to support the 'Building Local Capacity To Improve The Protection And Management Of The Blue And John Crow Mountains National Park' project.\nThe equipment provides high-resolution 3D geospatial data essential for habitat mapping, heritage site documentation, and long-term conservation monitoring of the National Park's unique topography. Specifically, this unit utilizes advanced waveform processing for rapid data acquisition in complex terrain, paired with a high-resolution external imaging system. This integration allows for the generation of true-color, photorealistic 3D point clouds, ensuring that environmental and structural changes can be analyzed with sub-centimetre accuracy.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"name": "Northumbria University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pandon Building, Camden Street, Newcastle upon Tyne"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Rizaeva",
"email": "laura.rizaeva@northumbria.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0191 227 4303"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179453",
"name": "RIEGL UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO10 5ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Innovation Close, York Science Park,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sales Team",
"email": "sales@riegl.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 69240
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031325-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031325-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T11:00:25+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031325-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T11:00:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067cb4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"name": "Northumbria University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38290000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances"
},
{
"id": "38296000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying instruments"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179453",
"name": "RIEGL UK LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067cb4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Terrestrial laser scanner",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northumbria University has procured a high-precision Terrestrial Laser Scanner to support the 'Building Local Capacity To Improve The Protection And Management Of The Blue And John Crow Mountains National Park' project.\nThe equipment provides high-resolution 3D geospatial data essential for habitat mapping, heritage site documentation, and long-term conservation monitoring of the National Park's unique topography. Specifically, this unit utilizes advanced waveform processing for rapid data acquisition in complex terrain, paired with a high-resolution external imaging system. This integration allows for the generation of true-color, photorealistic 3D point clouds, ensuring that environmental and structural changes can be analyzed with sub-centimetre accuracy.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"name": "Northumbria University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pandon Building, Camden Street, Newcastle upon Tyne"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Rizaeva",
"email": "laura.rizaeva@northumbria.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0191 227 4303"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179453",
"name": "RIEGL UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO10 5ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Innovation Close, York Science Park,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sales Team",
"email": "sales@riegl.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 69240
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031325-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031325-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T11:00:25+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}