Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Tennyson Learning Community Multi Academy Trust ~ Cleaning Tender
School cleaning services
Published value
£796,620
Submission deadline 17 Jan 2025, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Tennyson Learning Community Multi Academy Trust: "Tennyson Learning Community Multi Academy Trust ~ Cleaning Tender". Published status: active. Published value: £796,620. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 17 Jan 2025, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Tennyson Learning Community Multi Academy Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 17 Jan 2025, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £796,620 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Tennyson Learning Community Multi Academy Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Tennyson Learning Community Multi Academy Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTennyson Learning Community Multi Academy Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published11 Dec 2024, 14:05 GMT | Last source update11 Dec 2024, 14:05 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationSchool cleaning services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c725 | ||
What is being bought
The successful Supplier will be required to provide Cleaning services for Tennyson Learning Community Multi Academy Trust at the following Sites:
Tennyson Road Primary School South
Tennyson Road, Luton, LU1 3RS
Tennyson Road Primary School North
Surrey Street, Luton, LU1 3BZ
Lime Tree Primary Academy
Parkside Drive, Houghton Regis, Bedfordshire, LU5 5QN
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £796,620
11 Dec 2024, 14:05 GMT - Status changed to active
11 Dec 2024, 14:05 GMT - Official notice release published
11 Dec 2024, 14:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 17 Jan 2025, 12:00 GMT
11 Dec 2024, 14:05 GMT - Buyer information updated
11 Dec 2024, 14:05 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£796,620About Tennyson Road Primary School South and Tennyson Road Primary School North This is one school but is comprised of two separate sites located within a short distance from each other. The school provides learning for children form Reception to year 6, combined the two schools have approximately 745 pupils. Tennyson Road Primary School South has approximately 267 pupils between the ages of 4 – 11 (Reception to year 6). Tennyson Road Primary School North has approximately 478 pupils between the ages of 4 – 11 (Reception to year 6). Further details can be found on the school’s website: Tennyson Road Primary School - Welcome Lime Tree Primary Academy Lime Tree is a school that provides education for children aged 4-11 (Reception to Year 6) and includes a nursery school provision. The school has approximately 294 pupils. Further details can be found on the school’s website: Lime Tree Academy - Nursery The tender The Trust is running this tender project in seeking to appoint a contractor/partner whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of cleaning services within the facilities at the various schools . The high-quality service levels proposed, should maintain excellent standards throughout, resulting in a pleasant environment for both the pupils and staff at all the schools within the Trust. The basis and rationale for the client’s requirements is that the successful contractor must ensure the cleaning services at the schools are fit for purpose at all times. Additionally, the contractor must be proactive in managing the contract, ensuring that all specifications are met and that the cleaning frequency, as outlined in the tender specification, is adhered to. The contract being tendered is from 1st August 2025 to 30th August 2028 with an option to extend for up to a further two years at the discretion of the client. The contract will be fixed price in nature, with the contractor invoicing the client for one-twelfth of the annual cost on a monthly basis. It should be noted that the successful contractor will be expected to bring to the contract: innovation; new equipment; and cleaning methods, with BICSc standards being achieved, as a minimum, thus ensuring that the highest levels of cleanliness are maintained in all areas at all times and also ensuring that the productivity of the cleaning operatives is enhanced moving forward into the new contract term. Contract value: The annual contract value is circa £159,324 The value of the new contract is circa £796,620 (Current annual contract cost, multiplied by 5-year term of the contract) Other notes: •Please be advised that this contract will be let on a 3 year + 1+ 1 year’s basis. •Please be advised that the cleaning service is currently contracted to Avalon Cleaning Systems •Please be advised that the School has a minimum requirement for a contractor’s employers’ liability/ public liability and professional indemnity insurance of £10m •The minimum annual turnover that your company must have achieved to be considered for this opportunity is £1m •The winning bidder is required to pay the Litmus tender fee of £2,000 plus VAT, directly to the Litmus Partnership, upon contract award. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/5Y75Z86EFHContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
11 Dec 2024, 14:05 GMT - Submission deadline
17 Jan 2025, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Tennyson Learning Community Multi Academy Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-111577Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published