Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Birmingham City Council →
To award the contract for the provision of a tennis courts operator. The contract will be for a period of 5 years with the option to extend for a further 2 + 2 years subject to satisfactory performance.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050fa8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047166-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 08 2025 09:28:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 047166-2025 |
| 9 May 2025 | tender | 020040-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047166-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-08T10:28:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050fa8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sporting services"
},
{
"id": "92610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports facilities operation services"
},
{
"id": "92620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sport-related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBR-5298-QYLG",
"name": "MicroSports Management Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P1252",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Tennis Courts Operator",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To award the contract for the provision of a tennis courts operator.\nThe contract will be for a period of 5 years with the option to extend for a further 2 + 2 years subject to satisfactory performance.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBR-5298-QYLG",
"name": "MicroSports Management Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sutton Coldfield",
"postalCode": "B742SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Green Gables Lichfield Road "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBR-5298-QYLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kat@micro-sports.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 675000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 809998
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The extension period will be for a period of 2 years x 2"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "047166-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047166-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-08T10:28:47+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047166-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-08T10:28:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050fa8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sporting services"
},
{
"id": "92610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports facilities operation services"
},
{
"id": "92620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sport-related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBR-5298-QYLG",
"name": "MicroSports Management Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P1252",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Tennis Courts Operator",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To award the contract for the provision of a tennis courts operator.\nThe contract will be for a period of 5 years with the option to extend for a further 2 + 2 years subject to satisfactory performance.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBR-5298-QYLG",
"name": "MicroSports Management Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sutton Coldfield",
"postalCode": "B742SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Green Gables Lichfield Road "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBR-5298-QYLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kat@micro-sports.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 675000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 809998
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The extension period will be for a period of 2 years x 2"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "047166-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047166-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-08T10:28:47+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020040-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-09T12:33:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050fa8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P1252",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 675000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 810000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "With the option to extend for a further 2 + 2 years subject to satisfactory performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 60% and Commercial response 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-06-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sporting services"
},
{
"id": "92610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports facilities operation services"
},
{
"id": "92620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sport-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tennis Courts Operator",
"value": {
"amount": 675000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 810000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "020040-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020040-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-09T12:33:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council (the Council) is seeking to appoint an organisation for the provision of a tennis courts operator.\nThe contract will commence in June 2025 and will be in place for a period of 5 years with the option to extend for a further 2 + 2 years subject to satisfactory performance.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity, please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant quotation documentation.\nIf you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk \nYour completed tender submission should be returned by noon on 6th June 2025 via the ‘in-tend’ system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}