Tender Pack
What is being bought
Redevelopment of Historic Ships Workshops for the conservation of HMS Victory
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Site-development work (45111291); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,133 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02cc66 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018996-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 06 2021 08:24:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2021 | tenderUpdate | 018996-2021 |
| 6 Aug 2021 | tender | 017656-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "018996-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-08-06T09:24:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cc66",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10605",
"name": "The National Museum Royal Navy"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cc66",
"title": "Tender Pack",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Tender Clarification 1 dated 6th Aug 21 and available through 'ContractsFinder' website extending deadline for submission to 3rd Sep 2021 and Clarification Period to 27 Aug 2021",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-09-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-08-27T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Redevelopment of Historic Ships Workshops for the conservation of HMS Victory",
"classification": {
"id": "45111291",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site-development work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10605",
"name": "The National Museum Royal Navy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 3NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HM Naval Base (PP66)"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nmrn.org.uk/tenders",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA32850"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The National Museum Royal Navy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "tenders@nmrn.org.uk",
"email": "tenders@nmrn.org.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 2392727575",
"telephone": "+44 2392727562"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Aug 2021 · 018996-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "018996-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-08-06T09:24:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cc66",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10605",
"name": "The National Museum Royal Navy"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cc66",
"title": "Tender Pack",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Tender Clarification 1 dated 6th Aug 21 and available through 'ContractsFinder' website extending deadline for submission to 3rd Sep 2021 and Clarification Period to 27 Aug 2021",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-09-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-08-27T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Redevelopment of Historic Ships Workshops for the conservation of HMS Victory",
"classification": {
"id": "45111291",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site-development work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10605",
"name": "The National Museum Royal Navy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 3NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HM Naval Base (PP66)"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nmrn.org.uk/tenders",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA32850"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The National Museum Royal Navy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "tenders@nmrn.org.uk",
"email": "tenders@nmrn.org.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 2392727575",
"telephone": "+44 2392727562"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}6 Aug 2021 · 017656-2021 · tender
{
"id": "017656-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-08-06T09:24:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cc66",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10605",
"name": "The National Museum Royal Navy"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cc66",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 330000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option for further mezzanine deck above staff amenity block"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Redevelopment of the Historic Ships Workshops for the conservation of HMS Victory",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "U/S Scope of Work, Method and Team",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Phasing and Sequencing of Work",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Mgmt of Sire incl H&S and CDM",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Example of Similar Work, Case Study and CVs",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Sustainablity",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Management of Subcon and Suppliers",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-02-25T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2021-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "National Museum of the Royal Navy, HM Naval Base, Portsmouth, PO1 3NH"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111291",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site-development work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender Pack",
"value": {
"amount": 330000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-08-27T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "NMRN. Tenders to be submitted to: tenders@nmrn.org.uk"
},
"description": "Tenders@NMRN.org.uk"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-08-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Redevelopment of Historic Ships Workshops for the conservation of HMS Victory",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-08-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As stated in ITT",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45111291",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site-development work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nmrn.org.uk/tenders",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10605",
"name": "The National Museum Royal Navy",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 3NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HM Naval Base (PP66)"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nmrn.org.uk/tenders",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA32850",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The National Museum Royal Navy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.nmrn.org.uk/tenders",
"name": "tenders@nmrn.org.uk",
"email": "tenders@nmrn.org.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 2392727575",
"telephone": "+44 2392727562"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "(MT Ref:223450)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}