Lot 1
See attached document
Buyer: RSPB Northern Ireland →
Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Required: Three Hydraulic Excavators, Operating Weight: 8 to 9 tons Standard Tail Swing Engine Power: Minimum 50 kW (67 HP) Your tender response should be emailed to Maureen.harvey-graham@rspb.org.uk by 12 noon on 17th January 2025 Only tenders submitted in accordance with the RSPB’s Terms and Conditions will be considered. Any tenders that are incomplete, or received after the time indicated, may be disregarded. If you wish to discuss any aspect of this tender prior to tendering, please email Andrew Gallagher (CLMS Machinery Manager) at Andrew.gallagher@rspb.org.uk.
UKN0
See attached document
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mechanical shovels, excavators and shovel loaders, and mining machinery, Mechanical excavators, Buckets, shovels, grabs and grips for cranes or excavators | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Buckets, shovels, grabs and grips for cranes or excavators (42420000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 3,020 | 4 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,020 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,277 of 3,020 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN0 | 38 | 7 median · 31.6 average (22 of 38 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (26 of 38 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04cd3a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000018-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 02 2025 12:11:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-01-17T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2025-01-17T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jan 2025 | tender | 000018-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000018-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-02T12:11:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd3a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2227",
"name": "RSPB Northern Ireland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000786763"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd3a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "See attached document",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-02-06T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Moira Depot,15 Bottier Road, Northern Ireland, BT25 1RN."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical shovels, excavators and shovel loaders, and mining machinery"
},
{
"id": "43262100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical excavators"
},
{
"id": "42420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buckets, shovels, grabs and grips for cranes or excavators"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TENDER FOR THE SUPPLY OF THREE MODIFIED, LOW PSI EXCAVATORS.",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-01-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-01-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Required: Three Hydraulic Excavators,\nOperating Weight: 8 to 9 tons\nStandard Tail Swing\nEngine Power: Minimum 50 kW (67 HP)\nYour tender response should be emailed to Maureen.harvey-graham@rspb.org.uk by 12 noon on 17th January 2025\nOnly tenders submitted in accordance with the RSPB’s Terms and Conditions will be considered. Any tenders that are incomplete, or received after the time indicated, may be disregarded.\nIf you wish to discuss any aspect of this tender prior to tendering, please email Andrew Gallagher (CLMS Machinery Manager) at Andrew.gallagher@rspb.org.uk.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "43260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical shovels, excavators and shovel loaders, and mining machinery"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2227",
"name": "RSPB Northern Ireland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rspb.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA16345",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Charity"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RSPB Northern Ireland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "central.procurement@rspb.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1033",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=786763.\n(SC Ref:786763)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000018-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-02T12:11:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd3a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2227",
"name": "RSPB Northern Ireland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000786763"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd3a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "See attached document",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-02-06T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Moira Depot,15 Bottier Road, Northern Ireland, BT25 1RN."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical shovels, excavators and shovel loaders, and mining machinery"
},
{
"id": "43262100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical excavators"
},
{
"id": "42420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buckets, shovels, grabs and grips for cranes or excavators"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TENDER FOR THE SUPPLY OF THREE MODIFIED, LOW PSI EXCAVATORS.",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-01-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-01-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Required: Three Hydraulic Excavators,\nOperating Weight: 8 to 9 tons\nStandard Tail Swing\nEngine Power: Minimum 50 kW (67 HP)\nYour tender response should be emailed to Maureen.harvey-graham@rspb.org.uk by 12 noon on 17th January 2025\nOnly tenders submitted in accordance with the RSPB’s Terms and Conditions will be considered. Any tenders that are incomplete, or received after the time indicated, may be disregarded.\nIf you wish to discuss any aspect of this tender prior to tendering, please email Andrew Gallagher (CLMS Machinery Manager) at Andrew.gallagher@rspb.org.uk.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "43260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical shovels, excavators and shovel loaders, and mining machinery"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2227",
"name": "RSPB Northern Ireland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rspb.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA16345",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Charity"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RSPB Northern Ireland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "central.procurement@rspb.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1033",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=786763.\n(SC Ref:786763)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}