Lot 1
Please refer to the ITT Documents
Award criteria
Quality — 40%
price — 60%
This contract comprises of the supply and installation of PVCu windows and doors to Council owned housing stock within Sandwell on a reactive maintenance basis. On occasion, a supply only service will be required, to also include ironmongery to PVCu windows and doors. The properties consist of all municipal housing, varying in age from five to one hundred and fifty years, of both traditional and system built construction and of low, medium and high rise and are approximately 29,000 in number within the contract area. Scope of Framework Agreement. The Council had a requirement to identify and appoint a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to provide a 2-year term service, to supply the goods and services specified within the Requirement and Specification.
UKG37
Please refer to the ITT Documents
Award criteria
Quality — 40%
price — 60%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Windows, doors and related items, Installation of doors and windows, Installation of window frames, Installation of door and window frames, Installation of door frames | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Windows, doors and related items (44221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,156 | 6 median · 39.5 average (1,644 of 4,156 with a bid count) | 6 average (1,785 of 4,156 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 19 | 4 median · 14.1 average (15 of 19 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (15 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG37 | 24 | 4.5 median · 13.6 average (16 of 24 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (16 of 24 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03be8e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018410-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 28 2023 13:21:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | cancelled |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jun 2023 | award, contract | 018410-2023 |
| 13 Apr 2023 | tender | 010711-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018410-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-06-28T14:21:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03be8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1137",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018410-2023-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SMBC 23017",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Windows, doors and related items"
},
{
"id": "45421130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows"
},
{
"id": "45421112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of window frames"
},
{
"id": "45421110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of door and window frames"
},
{
"id": "45421111",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of door frames"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for the Supply and Installation of PVCu Replacement Windows and Doors",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This contract comprises of the supply and installation of PVCu windows and doors to Council owned housing stock within Sandwell on a reactive maintenance basis. On occasion, a supply only service will be required, to also include ironmongery to PVCu windows and doors. The properties consist of all municipal housing, varying in age from five to one hundred and fifty years, of both traditional and system built construction and of low, medium and high rise and are approximately 29,000 in number within the contract area. Scope of Framework Agreement. The Council had a requirement to identify and appoint a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to provide a 2-year term service, to supply the goods and services specified within the Requirement and Specification.",
"classification": {
"id": "44221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Windows, doors and related items"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1137",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carole Le Roux",
"email": "carole_leroux@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5933",
"name": "The High Court of England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice the Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018410-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-06-28T14:21:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03be8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1137",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018410-2023-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SMBC 23017",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Windows, doors and related items"
},
{
"id": "45421130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows"
},
{
"id": "45421112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of window frames"
},
{
"id": "45421110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of door and window frames"
},
{
"id": "45421111",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of door frames"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for the Supply and Installation of PVCu Replacement Windows and Doors",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This contract comprises of the supply and installation of PVCu windows and doors to Council owned housing stock within Sandwell on a reactive maintenance basis. On occasion, a supply only service will be required, to also include ironmongery to PVCu windows and doors. The properties consist of all municipal housing, varying in age from five to one hundred and fifty years, of both traditional and system built construction and of low, medium and high rise and are approximately 29,000 in number within the contract area. Scope of Framework Agreement. The Council had a requirement to identify and appoint a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to provide a 2-year term service, to supply the goods and services specified within the Requirement and Specification.",
"classification": {
"id": "44221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Windows, doors and related items"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1137",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carole Le Roux",
"email": "carole_leroux@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5933",
"name": "The High Court of England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice the Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010711-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-04-13T17:00:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03be8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1137",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SMBC 23017",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Windows, doors and related items"
},
{
"id": "45421130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows"
},
{
"id": "45421112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of window frames"
},
{
"id": "45421110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of door and window frames"
},
{
"id": "45421111",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of door frames"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for the Supply and Installation of PVCu Replacement Windows and Doors",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-05-12T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Not Applicable",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-05-12T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "This contract comprises of the supply and installation of PVCu windows and doors to Council owned housing stock within Sandwell on a reactive maintenance basis. On occasion, a supply only service will be required, to also include ironmongery to PVCu windows and doors. The properties consist of all municipal housing, varying in age from five to one hundred and fifty years, of both traditional and system built construction and of low, medium and high rise and are approximately 29,000 in number within the contract area. Scope of Framework Agreement. The Council has a requirement to identify and appoint a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to provide a 2-year term service, to supply the goods and services specified within the Requirement and Specification.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-05-12T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "44221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Windows, doors and related items"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Please refer to the ITT Documents",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "Please refer to the ITT Documents",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1137",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
"name": "Carole Le Roux",
"email": "carole_leroux@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5933",
"name": "The High Court of England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice the Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the ITT and other related documents. In Order to View the On-Line Questionnaire and Submit a Tender, you will be required to` Opt-In`. For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. If you require further assistance in respect of the system, please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810. Closing date: Friday 12 May 2023 at 15:00hrs",
"initiationType": "tender"
}