← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Tender for the Provision of White Goods

Buyer: Southend City Council →

BuyerSouthend City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Aug 2023

What is being bought

This contract is to supply and fit a range of new white goods to residents of the City of Southend. A lot of these claimants will be vulnerable and may have underlining health issues and may be supported by a support worker . The goods have to be delivered and fitted within a 5 day turnaround and due to the nature of the clients the provider may have to visit the property on more than 1 occasion. It will be up to the supplier to ensure that they make contact with the recipient once the order has been provided. The provider will need to supply extra support as they will be dealing with, including but not limited to, those with learning difficulties, mental and physical disability and domestic violence victims. A local point of face to face contact must be provided to ensure these groups are supported with ongoing issues or support. The provider must have local knowledge of the City of Southend to be aware of restrictions with parking and access to properties plus a good understanding of the different types of properties including but not limited to HMO and tower blocks. The provider will use this knowledge to accommodate any changes needed to the order to be complaint with that properties access and restrictions

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Domestic appliances 39700000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract is to supply and fit a range of new white goods to residents of the City of Southend. A lot of these claimants will be vulnerable and may have underlining health issues and may be supported by a support worker . The goods have to be delivered and fitted within a 5 day turnaround and due to the nature of the clients the provider may have to visit the property on more than 1 occasion. It will be up to the supplier to ensure that they make contact with the recipient once the order has been provided. The provider will need to supply extra support as they will be dealing with, including but not limited to, those with learning difficulties, mental and physical disability and domestic violence victims. A local point of face to face contact must be provided to ensure these groups are supported with ongoing issues or support. The provider must have local knowledge of the City of Southend to be aware of restrictions with parking and access to properties plus a good understanding of the different types of properties including but not limited to HMO and tower blocks. The provider will use this knowledge to accommodate any changes needed to the order to be complaint with that properties access and restrictions

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Domestic appliances (39700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.7 average (1,269 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH3306 median · 9.3 average (12 of 30 with a bid count)1.1 average (13 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

025552-2023-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a12f
Latest release ID025552-2023
Latest release timestampThu Aug 31 2023 08:56:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Aug 2023award, contract025552-2023
30 Jan 2023tender002818-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025552-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1414000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1414000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-31T09:56:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a12f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74018",
    "name": "Southend City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025552-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-91468",
          "name": "Sales Appliance Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN653326",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract is to supply and fit a range of new white goods to residents of the City of Southend. A lot of these claimants will be vulnerable and may have underlining health issues and may be supported by a support worker . The goods have to be delivered and fitted within a 5 day turnaround and due to the nature of the clients the provider may have to visit the property on more than 1 occasion. It will be up to the supplier to ensure that they make contact with the recipient once the order has been provided. The provider will need to supply extra support as they will be dealing with, including but not limited to, those with learning difficulties, mental and physical disability and domestic violence victims. A local point of face to face contact must be provided to ensure these groups are supported with ongoing issues or support. The provider must have local knowledge of the City of Southend to be aware of restrictions with parking and access to properties plus a good understanding of the different types of properties including but not limited to HMO and tower blocks. The provider will use this knowledge to accommodate any changes needed to the order to be complaint with that properties access and restrictions",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tender for the Provision of White Goods",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is to supply and fit a range of new white goods to residents of the City of Southend. A lot of these claimants will be vulnerable and may have underlining health issues and may be supported by a support worker . The goods have to be delivered and fitted within a 5 day turnaround and due to the nature of the clients the provider may have to visit the property on more than 1 occasion. It will be up to the supplier to ensure that they make contact with the recipient once the order has been provided. The provider will need to supply extra support as they will be dealing with, including but not limited to, those with learning difficulties, mental and physical disability and domestic violence victims. A local point of face to face contact must be provided to ensure these groups are supported with ongoing issues or support. The provider must have local knowledge of the City of Southend to be aware of restrictions with parking and access to properties plus a good understanding of the different types of properties including but not limited to HMO and tower blocks. The provider will use this knowledge to accommodate any changes needed to the order to be complaint with that properties access and restrictions",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Domestic appliances"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74018",
      "name": "Southend City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Southend-on-Sea",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southend City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Kasey Marsh",
        "email": "kaseyburke@southend.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1702215000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91468",
      "name": "Sales Appliance Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Southend-on-Sea",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sales Appliance Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025552-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025552-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Aug 2023 · 025552-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025552-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1414000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1414000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-31T09:56:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a12f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74018",
    "name": "Southend City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025552-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-91468",
          "name": "Sales Appliance Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN653326",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract is to supply and fit a range of new white goods to residents of the City of Southend. A lot of these claimants will be vulnerable and may have underlining health issues and may be supported by a support worker . The goods have to be delivered and fitted within a 5 day turnaround and due to the nature of the clients the provider may have to visit the property on more than 1 occasion. It will be up to the supplier to ensure that they make contact with the recipient once the order has been provided. The provider will need to supply extra support as they will be dealing with, including but not limited to, those with learning difficulties, mental and physical disability and domestic violence victims. A local point of face to face contact must be provided to ensure these groups are supported with ongoing issues or support. The provider must have local knowledge of the City of Southend to be aware of restrictions with parking and access to properties plus a good understanding of the different types of properties including but not limited to HMO and tower blocks. The provider will use this knowledge to accommodate any changes needed to the order to be complaint with that properties access and restrictions",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tender for the Provision of White Goods",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is to supply and fit a range of new white goods to residents of the City of Southend. A lot of these claimants will be vulnerable and may have underlining health issues and may be supported by a support worker . The goods have to be delivered and fitted within a 5 day turnaround and due to the nature of the clients the provider may have to visit the property on more than 1 occasion. It will be up to the supplier to ensure that they make contact with the recipient once the order has been provided. The provider will need to supply extra support as they will be dealing with, including but not limited to, those with learning difficulties, mental and physical disability and domestic violence victims. A local point of face to face contact must be provided to ensure these groups are supported with ongoing issues or support. The provider must have local knowledge of the City of Southend to be aware of restrictions with parking and access to properties plus a good understanding of the different types of properties including but not limited to HMO and tower blocks. The provider will use this knowledge to accommodate any changes needed to the order to be complaint with that properties access and restrictions",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Domestic appliances"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74018",
      "name": "Southend City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Southend-on-Sea",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southend City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Kasey Marsh",
        "email": "kaseyburke@southend.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1702215000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91468",
      "name": "Sales Appliance Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Southend-on-Sea",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sales Appliance Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025552-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025552-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Jan 2023 · 002818-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "002818-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-30T15:32:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a12f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74018",
    "name": "Southend City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN653326",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is an option to extend for 2 years or any part thereof"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This contract is to supply and fit a range of new white goods to residents of the City of Southend.  A lot of these claimants will be vulnerable and may have underlining health issues and may be supported by a support worker .  The goods have to be delivered and fitted within a 5 day turnaround and due to the nature of the clients the provider may have to visit the property on more than 1 occasion.  It will be up to the supplier to ensure that they make contact with the recipient once the order has been provided.  The provider will need to supply extra support as they will be dealing with, including but not limited to, those with learning difficulties, mental and physical disability and domestic violence victims.  A local point of face to face contact must be provided to ensure these groups are supported with ongoing issues or support. The provider must have local knowledge of the City of Southend to be aware of restrictions with parking and access to properties plus a good understanding of the different types of properties including but not limited to HMO and tower blocks. The provider will use this knowledge to accommodate any changes needed to the order to be complaint with that properties access and restrictions",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tender for the Provision of White Goods",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1414000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This contract is to supply and fit a range of new white goods to residents of the City of Southend.  A lot of these claimants will be vulnerable and may have underlining health issues and may be supported by a support worker .  The goods have to be delivered and fitted within a 5 day turnaround and due to the nature of the clients the provider may have to visit the property on more than 1 occasion.  It will be up to the supplier to ensure that they make contact with the recipient once the order has been provided.  The provider will need to supply extra support as they will be dealing with, including but not limited to, those with learning difficulties, mental and physical disability and domestic violence victims.  A local point of face to face contact must be provided to ensure these groups are supported with ongoing issues or support. The provider must have local knowledge of the City of Southend to be aware of restrictions with parking and access to properties plus a good understanding of the different types of properties including but not limited to HMO and tower blocks. The provider will use this knowledge to accommodate any changes needed to the order to be complaint with that properties access and restrictions",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "39700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Domestic appliances"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74018",
      "name": "Southend City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Southend-on-Sea",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southend City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
        "name": "Mrs Kasey Marsh",
        "email": "kaseymarsh@southend.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1702215000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}