Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Herefordshire Council →
Herefordshire Council is seeking to appoint a service provider for specialist procurement and legal advisory support to shape the procurement approach, prepare the legal and commercial documentation, and support end-to-end delivery through to award and mobilisation, that secures high quality, sustainable provision that meets statutory duties and long-term adult social care needs. Initial Contract Duration - 6 months. The contract may be extended if delays in the process occur, on a month-by-month basis until the mobilisation period is complete. Extensions are subject to demand, further governance and budget approvals. The procurement is being carried out using a below threshold procurement process under the Procurement Act 2023 (invited quotes process). Note regarding contract dates: Due to system constraints within the publication platform, certain dates displayed in this notice may not reflect the actual commencement date of the contract. For transparency, the Services commenced on 1 May 2026. The contract was formally executed on 19 August 2026.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f13e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083451-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 03 2026 11:51:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 083451-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083451-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T12:51:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f13e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC317545",
"name": "BIRKETTS LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN810392",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Tender for the provision of Procurement and Legal Support (for the delivery of the Care Home Partnership Framework)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Herefordshire Council is seeking to appoint a service provider for specialist procurement and legal advisory support to shape the procurement approach, prepare the legal and commercial documentation, and support end-to-end delivery through to award and mobilisation, that secures high quality, sustainable provision that meets statutory duties and long-term adult social care needs.\nInitial Contract Duration - 6 months. The contract may be extended if delays in the process occur, on a month-by-month basis until the mobilisation period is complete. Extensions are subject to demand, further governance and budget approvals.\nThe procurement is being carried out using a below threshold procurement process under the Procurement Act 2023 (invited quotes process).\nNote regarding contract dates:\nDue to system constraints within the publication platform, certain dates displayed in this notice may not reflect the actual commencement date of the contract. For transparency, the Services commenced on 1 May 2026. The contract was formally executed on 19 August 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC317545",
"name": "BIRKETTS LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 1QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Providence House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birketts.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC317545",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pitches@birketts.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNZT-4886-HCLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 57420,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 68904
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended if delays in the process occur, on a \nmonth-by-month basis until the mobilisation period is complete. Extensions are subject to demand, further governance and budget approvals."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083451-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083451-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T12:51:37+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083451-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T12:51:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f13e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC317545",
"name": "BIRKETTS LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN810392",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Tender for the provision of Procurement and Legal Support (for the delivery of the Care Home Partnership Framework)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Herefordshire Council is seeking to appoint a service provider for specialist procurement and legal advisory support to shape the procurement approach, prepare the legal and commercial documentation, and support end-to-end delivery through to award and mobilisation, that secures high quality, sustainable provision that meets statutory duties and long-term adult social care needs.\nInitial Contract Duration - 6 months. The contract may be extended if delays in the process occur, on a month-by-month basis until the mobilisation period is complete. Extensions are subject to demand, further governance and budget approvals.\nThe procurement is being carried out using a below threshold procurement process under the Procurement Act 2023 (invited quotes process).\nNote regarding contract dates:\nDue to system constraints within the publication platform, certain dates displayed in this notice may not reflect the actual commencement date of the contract. For transparency, the Services commenced on 1 May 2026. The contract was formally executed on 19 August 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC317545",
"name": "BIRKETTS LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 1QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Providence House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birketts.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC317545",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pitches@birketts.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNZT-4886-HCLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 57420,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 68904
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended if delays in the process occur, on a \nmonth-by-month basis until the mobilisation period is complete. Extensions are subject to demand, further governance and budget approvals."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083451-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083451-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T12:51:37+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}