← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Tender for the provision of monitoring and maintenance of two Air Quality Monitoring Stations (AQMS) in Herefordshire

Buyer: Herefordshire Council →

BuyerHerefordshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Herefordshire Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified supplier for the monitoring servicing and repair (as necessary) of the Hereford and Leominster AQMS including critical air conditioning units within the units. To include maintenance, repair, and bi-monthly Local Site Operator (LSO) visits.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£73,880

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d14f
Latest release ID083904-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 17 2025 14:22:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Dec 2025award, contract083904-2025
22 Oct 2025tender067356-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083904-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-17T14:22:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d14f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
    "name": "Herefordshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90731100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Air quality management"
            },
            {
              "id": "90731400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Air pollution monitoring or measurement services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169492",
          "name": "Cura Terrae Air Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d14f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tender for the provision of monitoring and maintenance of two Air Quality Monitoring Stations (AQMS) in Herefordshire",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Herefordshire Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified supplier for the monitoring servicing and repair (as necessary) of the Hereford and Leominster AQMS including critical air conditioning units within the units. To include maintenance, repair, and bi-monthly Local Site Operator (LSO) visits.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
      "name": "Herefordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTG-2978-LHCN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169492",
      "name": "Cura Terrae Air Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S4 7UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3, President Buildings, Savile Street East"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cura-terrae.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 73880,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 88656
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-11T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-12-11T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Council may extend the Agreement for a period of up to two (2) \nyears, in increments of no less twelve (12) months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083904-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083904-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-17T14:22:49Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Dec 2025 · 083904-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083904-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-17T14:22:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d14f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
    "name": "Herefordshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90731100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Air quality management"
            },
            {
              "id": "90731400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Air pollution monitoring or measurement services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169492",
          "name": "Cura Terrae Air Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d14f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tender for the provision of monitoring and maintenance of two Air Quality Monitoring Stations (AQMS) in Herefordshire",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Herefordshire Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified supplier for the monitoring servicing and repair (as necessary) of the Hereford and Leominster AQMS including critical air conditioning units within the units. To include maintenance, repair, and bi-monthly Local Site Operator (LSO) visits.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
      "name": "Herefordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTG-2978-LHCN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169492",
      "name": "Cura Terrae Air Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S4 7UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3, President Buildings, Savile Street East"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cura-terrae.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 73880,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 88656
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-11T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-12-11T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Council may extend the Agreement for a period of up to two (2) \nyears, in increments of no less twelve (12) months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083904-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083904-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-17T14:22:49Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Oct 2025 · 067356-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "067356-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-22T10:14:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d14f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
    "name": "Herefordshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d14f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "If the requirement for monitoring still exists after the initial 2 years."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price 60%\nQuality 28%\nSocial Value 12%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-11T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-12-11T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90731100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air quality management"
          },
          {
            "id": "90731400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air pollution monitoring or measurement services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tender for the provision of  monitoring and maintenance of two Air Quality Monitoring Stations (AQMS) in Herefordshire",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "067356-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067356-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-22T10:14:54+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Herefordshire Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified supplier for the monitoring servicing and repair (as necessary) of the Hereford and Leominster AQMS including critical air conditioning units within the units. To include maintenance, repair, and bi-monthly Local Site Operator (LSO) visits.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please visit the electronic portal www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk to access the tender documents and submit a tender response.  You will need to be registered on the portal.\nFor auditing purposes, all communication with Herefordshire Council in relation to this tender must be via the messaging system on the portal.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
      "name": "Herefordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTG-2978-LHCN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}