← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Tender for the Provision of Coaching Services for Strategic Leadership Programme

Buyer: University of Warwick →

BuyerUniversity of Warwick
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The University of Warwick invites interested parties to bid for this service contract. The University of Warwick Business School (WBS) is seeking an experienced Service Provider who can deliver Executive level Coaching for future leaders to WBS’s corporate clients, a key element of WBS’s bespoke Strategic Leadership Programme. This coaching is for approximately 100 sessions per cohort, 400 sessions across 4 cohorts per annum, starting July 2025 with an initial term of 2 years. The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis .

Delivery location

UKG33

Categories

Coaching services 79998000Coaching services 79998000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Warwick has a requirement for an Executive Coaching Service. Please refer to http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick for further information. You will be able to download the full tender documents from this site. Any queries in relation to this requirement should be directed to the University of Warwick via the correspondence functionality of the In-tend system. Failure to do so may result in queries being excluded from the procedure.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Coaching servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Coaching services (79998000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG33435 median · 18.5 average (17 of 43 with a bid count)1.8 average (18 of 43 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Tender for the Provision of Coaching Services for Strategic Leadership Programme

Statusactive

Contracts

Tender for the Provision of Coaching Services for Strategic Leadership Programme

Statusactive
Value£110,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050871
Latest release ID056049-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 12 2025 09:00:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Sept 2025award, contract056049-2025
28 Apr 2025tender017337-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056049-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 26,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 24,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 26,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-12T10:00:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050871",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86814",
    "name": "University of Warwick"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056049-2025-LT-04-25-WBS-COACH-SLP-1",
      "title": "Tender for the Provision of Coaching Services for Strategic Leadership Programme",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160683",
          "name": "BTS in London Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LT-04-25-WBS-COACH-SLP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement for an Executive Coaching Service. Please refer to http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick for further information. You will be able to download the full tender documents from this site. Any queries in relation to this requirement should be directed to the University of Warwick via the correspondence functionality of the In-tend system. Failure to do so may result in queries being excluded from the procedure.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79998000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Coaching services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tender for the Provision of Coaching Services for Strategic Leadership Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Warwick invites interested parties to bid for this service contract. The University of Warwick Business School (WBS) is seeking an experienced Service Provider who can deliver Executive level Coaching for future leaders to WBS’s corporate clients, a key element of WBS’s bespoke Strategic Leadership Programme. This coaching is for approximately 100 sessions per cohort, 400 sessions across 4 cohorts per annum, starting July 2025 with an initial term of 2 years. The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis .",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79998000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Coaching services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86814",
      "name": "University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 7AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House, Kirby Corner Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Warwick"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlotte Davies-Colley",
        "email": "charlotte.davies-colley@warwick.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160683",
      "name": "BTS in London Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W6 9YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Queen Caroline Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": " 2323256",
        "legalName": "BTS in London Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26500",
      "name": "University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 7AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Warwick"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056049-2025-LT-04-25-WBS-COACH-SLP-1",
      "title": "Tender for the Provision of Coaching Services for Strategic Leadership Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 110000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056049-2025-LT-04-25-WBS-COACH-SLP-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Sept 2025 · 056049-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056049-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 26,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 24,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 26,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-12T10:00:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050871",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86814",
    "name": "University of Warwick"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056049-2025-LT-04-25-WBS-COACH-SLP-1",
      "title": "Tender for the Provision of Coaching Services for Strategic Leadership Programme",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160683",
          "name": "BTS in London Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LT-04-25-WBS-COACH-SLP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement for an Executive Coaching Service. Please refer to http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick for further information. You will be able to download the full tender documents from this site. Any queries in relation to this requirement should be directed to the University of Warwick via the correspondence functionality of the In-tend system. Failure to do so may result in queries being excluded from the procedure.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79998000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Coaching services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tender for the Provision of Coaching Services for Strategic Leadership Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Warwick invites interested parties to bid for this service contract. The University of Warwick Business School (WBS) is seeking an experienced Service Provider who can deliver Executive level Coaching for future leaders to WBS’s corporate clients, a key element of WBS’s bespoke Strategic Leadership Programme. This coaching is for approximately 100 sessions per cohort, 400 sessions across 4 cohorts per annum, starting July 2025 with an initial term of 2 years. The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis .",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79998000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Coaching services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86814",
      "name": "University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 7AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House, Kirby Corner Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Warwick"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlotte Davies-Colley",
        "email": "charlotte.davies-colley@warwick.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160683",
      "name": "BTS in London Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W6 9YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Queen Caroline Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": " 2323256",
        "legalName": "BTS in London Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26500",
      "name": "University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 7AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Warwick"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056049-2025-LT-04-25-WBS-COACH-SLP-1",
      "title": "Tender for the Provision of Coaching Services for Strategic Leadership Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 110000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056049-2025-LT-04-25-WBS-COACH-SLP-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Apr 2025 · 017337-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "017337-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-28T14:44:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050871",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86814",
    "name": "University of Warwick"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LT-04-25-WBS-COACH-SLP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 240000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "As specified in the tender documentation."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement for an Executive Coaching Service. Please refer to http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick for further information. You will be able to download the full tender documents from this site. Any queries in relation to this requirement should be directed to the University of Warwick via the correspondence functionality of the In-tend system. Failure to do so may result in queries being excluded from the procedure.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-22T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79998000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Coaching services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tender for the Provision of Coaching Services for Strategic Leadership Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 240000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-05-16T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-05-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Warwick invites interested parties to bid for this service contract. The University of Warwick Business School (WBS) is seeking an experienced Service Provider who can deliver Executive level Coaching for future leaders to WBS’s corporate clients, a key element of WBS’s bespoke Strategic Leadership Programme. This coaching is for approximately 100 sessions per cohort, 400 sessions across 4 cohorts per annum, starting July 2025 with an initial term of 2 years. The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis .",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "The University's particular requirements will be set out in the Invitation to Tender documentation and may include, inter alia, performance bond(s) and/or bank guarantee(s) and/or other forms of security.Where a consortium or other grouping of suppliers submits a bid, such consortia or grouping must nominate a lead organisation to deal with the Contracting Authority on all matters relating to the Contract.  All consortium members or grouping will be required to be jointly and severally liable in respect of the obligations and liabilities relating to the Contract."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "As stated in the procurement documents.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79998000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Coaching services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86814",
      "name": "University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 7AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House, Kirby Corner Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Warwick"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Charlotte Davies-Colley",
        "email": "charlotte.davies-colley@warwick.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26500",
      "name": "University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 7AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Warwick"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please refer to http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick for further information and to express interest. You will be able to download the full tender documents from this site. Any queries in relation to this requirement should be directed to the University of Warwick via the correspondence functionality of the In-tend system. Failure to do so may result in queries being excluded from the procedure.The University expressly reserves the rights:i) Not to award any contract as a result of this procurement process commenced by publication of this notice.ii) To make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering competition.iii) To award (a) contract(s) in respect of any part(s) of the [services] covered by this notice; andiv) To award contract(s) in stages.Under no circumstances will the University be liable for any costs incurred by candidates.The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}